Inspiring Mid-century Palm Springs home in Sunrise Park! Sited on a spacious quarter acre lot with stunning mountain views to the West and South, this post & beam home has 3 bedrooms plus 2 baths. The living area has bright views to the patio, pool and spa and a unique floating fireplace flanked by floor to ceiling windows with westerly mountain views. Other amenities include: kitchen with wood cabinets, slab granite counters and stainless appliances, updated doors & sliders, tongue-and-groove ceilings and modern baths. Recent updates include a 2012 installation of a 16+ SEER Lennox A/C System. Located on a nice tranquil street in Sunrise Park on fee simple land (you own it), the home is in close proximity to many Palm Springs destinations including: downtown, restaurants, theaters and museums.
Single-familyProperty Type
1958Year Built
0.25 acresLot Size
$709Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 garage spacesParking
Listed by Byron Lohman•DRE #01272085• Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Bought with Brady Sandahl•DRE #01416687• Hom Sotheby's International Re
Absolutely perfect mid-century Meiselman home located in Central Palm Springs. .. .this 3 bedroom 2 bath home has been upgraded with granite kitchen, beautifully done bathrooms, recently re-done pool and spa (large), a/c plus evaporative cooler, stunning mountain views. .. the list goes on and on. If you are looking for a mid-century home in a great neighborhood that is move-in ready then look no further. The owners have purchased another property and have priced this home to sell. .. .really a must see!First time on market in 11 years! First showing Broker's tour 10/31/07 (11-12:30)and open house 11/3 and 11/4 (12-2)
Public Records
May 30, 1996
Sold
$146,000
$95/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,639 (−2.6%)
$190,617 + $444,784
$635,401
2024
$7,842 (−1.8%)
$190,617 + $444,784
$635,401
2023
$7,989 (−0.1%)
$186,880 + $436,063
$622,943
2022
$7,999 (+2.1%)
$183,216 + $427,513
$610,729
2021
$7,838 (+4.7%)
$179,624 + $419,131
$598,755
2020
$7,487 (+1.7%)
$176,102 + $410,913
$587,015
2019
$7,359 (+1.9%)
$174,297 + $406,700
$580,997
2018
$7,222 (+1.5%)
$170,880 + $398,726
$569,606
2017
$7,116 (+3.0%)
$164,246 + $383,244
$547,490
2016
$6,908 (+4.1%)
$164,246 + $383,244
$547,490
2015
$6,634 (+1.1%)
$161,026 + $375,730
$536,756
2014
$6,559 (−1.1%)
$155,502 + $362,839
$518,341
2013
$6,634 (+96.6%)
$155,502 + $362,839
$518,341
2012
$3,375 (−8.3%)
$154,800 + $361,200
$516,000
2011
$3,681 (−16.7%)
$82,000 + $190,000
$272,000
2010
$4,418 (−8.3%)
$90,000 + $211,000
$301,000
2009
$4,818 (−31.3%)
$106,000 + $248,000
$354,000
2008
$7,014
$116,000 + $272,000
$388,000
Tax history for 216 N Michelle
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,639 (−2.6%)
$190,617 + $444,784
$635,401
2024
$7,842 (−1.8%)
$190,617 + $444,784
$635,401
2023
$7,989 (−0.1%)
$186,880 + $436,063
$622,943
2022
$7,999 (+2.1%)
$183,216 + $427,513
$610,729
2021
$7,838 (+4.7%)
$179,624 + $419,131
$598,755
2020
$7,487 (+1.7%)
$176,102 + $410,913
$587,015
2019
$7,359 (+1.9%)
$174,297 + $406,700
$580,997
2018
$7,222 (+1.5%)
$170,880 + $398,726
$569,606
2017
$7,116 (+3.0%)
$164,246 + $383,244
$547,490
2016
$6,908 (+4.1%)
$164,246 + $383,244
$547,490
2015
$6,634 (+1.1%)
$161,026 + $375,730
$536,756
2014
$6,559 (−1.1%)
$155,502 + $362,839
$518,341
2013
$6,634 (+96.6%)
$155,502 + $362,839
$518,341
2012
$3,375 (−8.3%)
$154,800 + $361,200
$516,000
2011
$3,681 (−16.7%)
$82,000 + $190,000
$272,000
2010
$4,418 (−8.3%)
$90,000 + $211,000
$301,000
2009
$4,818 (−31.3%)
$106,000 + $248,000
$354,000
2008
$7,014
$116,000 + $272,000
$388,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.25 Acres
Year renovated
1988
Sq. Ft.
1,440
Year built
1958
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Riverside County
APN
502083002
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 28, 2026.
R1C
Single-Family Residential Zone
Established to provide a variety of low-density housing types and neighborhoods. Development standards are designed to provide protection and enhancement of the natural and urban setting consistent with the goals of the general plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Jun 20, 2013 • Final
Building (residential) - single family dwelling - additions/alterations
Bathroom
HVAC
Kitchen
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.