Not a short sale. .. Just priced to sell!! This is a gorgeous mid-century modern home that has totally been remodeled and is ready to move in to! Located in the desirable Deepwell neighborhood you will love everything about this home from the stunning mountain views, the sparkling pool and spa, the extremely large master retreat, the quartz counter tops, custom cabinets and lighting throughout, high gloss porcelain tile floors, and many more high end finishing touches!! Do not miss out on this one!
Single-familyProperty Type
1953Year Built
0.25 acresLot Size
$640Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Kerri Kerley•DRE #01783715• Bennion Deville Homes
•760-464-6040 (agent)
•kerleyhope@aol.com (agent)
Bought with Linda Rease•DRE #01438424• Bennion Deville Homes
Remodeled prime Deepwell locations. Expanded with a huge master suite with sitting area and fireplace, expanded living room has fireplace, full bar opening to remodeled kitchen. Formal dining room too. New tile roof, new front wall and gates, private walled rear yard with pool and newer spa with stunning south & west mountain views. This is by far the best value in all of Deepwell! Don't wait, this one won't last.
Public Records
Jun 12, 1997
Sold
$220,000
$84/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 29, 1988
Sold
$147,000
$56/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 14, 1986
Sold
$114,000
$44/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,939 (−2.6%)
$250,068 + $583,505
$833,573
2024
$10,205 (−1.9%)
$250,068 + $583,505
$833,573
2023
$10,398 (−0.1%)
$245,165 + $572,064
$817,229
2022
$10,411 (+2.1%)
$240,358 + $560,848
$801,206
2021
$10,200 (+4.7%)
$235,646 + $549,851
$785,497
2020
$9,740 (+1.8%)
$231,026 + $539,070
$770,096
2019
$9,572 (+1.9%)
$228,658 + $533,543
$762,201
2018
$9,392 (+1.5%)
$224,175 + $523,082
$747,257
2017
$9,254 (+3.0%)
$215,471 + $502,771
$718,242
2016
$8,982 (+4.1%)
$215,471 + $502,771
$718,242
2015
$8,632 (+22.5%)
$211,247 + $492,913
$704,160
2014
$7,045 (+8.6%)
$168,300 + $389,640
$557,940
2013
$6,485 (+4.1%)
$168,300 + $389,640
$557,940
2012
$6,227 (+2.2%)
$151,000 + $353,000
$504,000
2011
$6,091 (+1.4%)
$150,000 + $350,000
$500,000
2010
$6,009 (−3.3%)
$148,000 + $346,000
$494,000
2009
$6,216 (−31.0%)
$143,000 + $333,000
$476,000
2008
$9,011
$148,000 + $347,000
$495,000
Tax history for 965 E Deepwell Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,939 (−2.6%)
$250,068 + $583,505
$833,573
2024
$10,205 (−1.9%)
$250,068 + $583,505
$833,573
2023
$10,398 (−0.1%)
$245,165 + $572,064
$817,229
2022
$10,411 (+2.1%)
$240,358 + $560,848
$801,206
2021
$10,200 (+4.7%)
$235,646 + $549,851
$785,497
2020
$9,740 (+1.8%)
$231,026 + $539,070
$770,096
2019
$9,572 (+1.9%)
$228,658 + $533,543
$762,201
2018
$9,392 (+1.5%)
$224,175 + $523,082
$747,257
2017
$9,254 (+3.0%)
$215,471 + $502,771
$718,242
2016
$8,982 (+4.1%)
$215,471 + $502,771
$718,242
2015
$8,632 (+22.5%)
$211,247 + $492,913
$704,160
2014
$7,045 (+8.6%)
$168,300 + $389,640
$557,940
2013
$6,485 (+4.1%)
$168,300 + $389,640
$557,940
2012
$6,227 (+2.2%)
$151,000 + $353,000
$504,000
2011
$6,091 (+1.4%)
$150,000 + $350,000
$500,000
2010
$6,009 (−3.3%)
$148,000 + $346,000
$494,000
2009
$6,216 (−31.0%)
$143,000 + $333,000
$476,000
2008
$9,011
$148,000 + $347,000
$495,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
10,454 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1979
Sq. Ft.
2,609
Year built
1953
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Riverside County
APN
508426002
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 7, 2026.
R1C
Single-Family Residential Zone
Established to provide a variety of low-density housing types and neighborhoods. Development standards are designed to provide protection and enhancement of the natural and urban setting consistent with the goals of the general plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Other
Property details
Parking
Parking and Garage Information
Total Parking Spaces: 2
Has Garage
Garage Description: Attached
Total Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
Bedroom Features: Master Retreat
Bathroom Information
Full Baths: 3
Room Information
Rooms: Great Room
Laundry Location: In Garage
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace(s)
Fireplace Features: Other
Fireplace Location: Great Room, Master Retreat
Flooring
Other
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Central
Exterior
Building Information
Building Style: Mid Century, Modern
Year Built Source: Assessor
Levels: One
Roofing: Concrete, Tile
Exterior Features
Fencing: Block, Wrought Iron
Has Sprinklers
Pool Information
Has Pool
Pool Location: Private
Pool Construction: In Ground
Has Spa/Hot Tub
Spa/Hot Tub Description: Private
Spa/Hot Tub Construction: In Ground
Land Information
Lot Acres: 0.2500
Land Type: Fee
Land Type: Fee Simple
Irrigation: Sprinkler Timer
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Property Features
Sq Ft Source: Assessor
View: Has View
View Type: Mountain(s), Pool
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Property Attached/Detached: Detached
Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
Utilities
Utilities Information
Sewer: In, Connected and Paid
Location
Homeowners Association Information
Total Monthly Association Fees: 0.00
Location Information
Cross Streets: East Palm Canyon Drive
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,609
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 10,454 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1953
Year Renovated: 1979
County: Riverside County
APN: 508426002
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 7, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Listing Terms: Cash, Cash to New Loan
Sale Type: Standard
Possession: Close Of Escrow
Will Consider Lease: No
Around this home
Schools
Cahuilla Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
3/10
Raymond Cree Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.8mi
5/10
Palm Springs High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
9/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 110° expected this year, 25 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
5/10 Air Factor
6 unhealthy days expected this year, 8 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Palm Springs, CA • 92264
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
69
48
76
55
82
60
83
60
91
66
101
74
103
77
104
79
97
75
90
66
75
54
73
50
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.3 hours in
June and 7.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.3 hrs
7.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.59M – $1.92M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $16,698 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.