Located in one of the best Palo Alto neighborhoods. .. Just steps away from the Community Center, the Palo Alto Library, Palo Alto Schools, Downtown Palo Alto, and parks. .. Interior and exterior painted with designer colors. .. Features 4 bedrooms, 2 bath, one-level home, a flexible and open floor plan, flooded with natural light. .. Lovely kitchen with newer stainless steel appliances, walk-in pantry, cherry cabinets and eat-in area to enjoy your morning coffee or tea. .. All 4 bedrooms are extra large size. .. Enjoy indoor and outdoor space. .. Lots of storage . .. Lots of rooms for your work-from-home requirements. .. In the heart of the Silicon Valley. .. .Top rated Palo Alto schools. .. Add your personal touches to make it your dream home!
Single-familyProperty Type
1950Year Built
6,095 sq ftLot Size
$2,021Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Anni Chu•DRE #01189653• Coldwell Banker Realty
ELEGANT 3 BEDROOM HOME PLUS LARGE FAMILY ROOM OR 4TH BEDROOM, UPDATED KITCHEN W/ CHERRY CABINETS AND BREAKFAST NOOK, REFINISHED HARDWOOD FLOORS, NEW CARPET NEW PAINT, IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. LARGE FOYER, NEWER ROOF. OPEN 6/7 & 6/8
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$34,765 (+4.3%)
$2,649,792 + $220,814
$2,870,606
2024
$33,338 (+1.5%)
$2,597,836 + $216,485
$2,814,321
2023
$32,846 (+1.2%)
$2,546,899 + $212,241
$2,759,140
2022
$32,466 (+2.0%)
$2,496,960 + $208,080
$2,705,040
2021
$31,825 (+38.3%)
$2,448,000 + $204,000
$2,652,000
2020
$23,010 (+1.1%)
$2,400,000 + $200,000
$2,600,000
2019
$22,754 (+2.8%)
$1,653,839 + $226,630
$1,880,469
2018
$22,132 (+1.8%)
$1,621,411 + $222,187
$1,843,598
2017
$21,742 (+2.7%)
$1,558,450 + $213,560
$1,772,010
2016
$21,170 (+1.0%)
$1,558,450 + $213,560
$1,772,010
2015
$20,961 (+2.2%)
$1,527,893 + $209,373
$1,737,266
2014
$20,517 (+4.4%)
$1,475,464 + $202,190
$1,677,654
2012
$19,657 (+3.8%)
$1,468,796 + $201,277
$1,670,073
2011
$18,932 (+4.0%)
$1,407,200 + $192,800
$1,600,000
2010
$18,208 (+3.7%)
$1,411,762 + $193,462
$1,605,224
2009
$17,559 (−1.3%)
$1,345,600 + $184,400
$1,530,000
2008
$17,784
$1,377,000 + $188,700
$1,565,700
Tax history for 1003 Newell Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$34,765 (+4.3%)
$2,649,792 + $220,814
$2,870,606
2024
$33,338 (+1.5%)
$2,597,836 + $216,485
$2,814,321
2023
$32,846 (+1.2%)
$2,546,899 + $212,241
$2,759,140
2022
$32,466 (+2.0%)
$2,496,960 + $208,080
$2,705,040
2021
$31,825 (+38.3%)
$2,448,000 + $204,000
$2,652,000
2020
$23,010 (+1.1%)
$2,400,000 + $200,000
$2,600,000
2019
$22,754 (+2.8%)
$1,653,839 + $226,630
$1,880,469
2018
$22,132 (+1.8%)
$1,621,411 + $222,187
$1,843,598
2017
$21,742 (+2.7%)
$1,558,450 + $213,560
$1,772,010
2016
$21,170 (+1.0%)
$1,558,450 + $213,560
$1,772,010
2015
$20,961 (+2.2%)
$1,527,893 + $209,373
$1,737,266
2014
$20,517 (+4.4%)
$1,475,464 + $202,190
$1,677,654
2012
$19,657 (+3.8%)
$1,468,796 + $201,277
$1,670,073
2011
$18,932 (+4.0%)
$1,407,200 + $192,800
$1,600,000
2010
$18,208 (+3.7%)
$1,411,762 + $193,462
$1,605,224
2009
$17,559 (−1.3%)
$1,345,600 + $184,400
$1,530,000
2008
$17,784
$1,377,000 + $188,700
$1,565,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,095
Year renovated
1950
Sq. Ft.
1,949
Year built
1950
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
00337039
Parking Spaces
2
Basement
No
Accessible
No
HOA Dues
—
Garage
Yes
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Nov 10, 2020.
R-1
Single Family Residential District
The R-1 single family residential district is intended to create, preserve, and enhance areas suitable for detached dwellings with a strong presence of nature and with open area affording maximum privacy and opportunities for outdoor living and childrens play. Minimum site area requirements are established to create and preserve variety among neighborhoods, to provide adequate open area, and to encourage quality design. Accessory du, junior accessory du and accessory structures or buildings are appropriate. Community uses and facilities, such as churches and schools, should be limited unless no net loss of housing would result.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Mobile home park
Mar 4, 2021 • Final
Project - building
Remove the existing roof and install a new composition shingle roofing system on a residential building.
Roofing
Jan 26, 2021 • Final
Project - building
Remodel the interior kitchen and bathrooms, remove a closet, and relocate the furnace to the attic. Upgrade the main electrical panel to 200 amps.
Bathroom
Electrical
HVAC
Kitchen
Plumbing
Remodel
Water heater
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 4
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 4
Bedrooms: Primary Bedroom on Ground Floor, Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Bathroom Description: Primary (Stall Shower(s)), Shower Over Tub
Room Information
Family Room Description: Other (See Remarks)
Dining Room Description: Dining Area in Living Room