Exceptional opportunity in the coveted Professorville neighborhood of Palo Alto in close proximity to downtown. Seller has approved construction plans with the City of Palo Alto for a new 4 bed, 4 bath residence comprising 2,764 square feet (buyer to verify all approvals with the building department) enabling construction to begin quickly. Plans include incredible outdoor spaces with pool & outdoor kitchen with pizza oven and fireplace. Seller has a bid with a local general contractor and, per the seller, the agreement is transferable to the new buyer (buyer to verify with contractor). Alternatively, a buyer may elect to update/remodel/expand the existing 5 bed, 1.5 bath residence. This property is just blocks to University Ave & downtown. Nestled within the heart of Silicon Valley with access to outstanding Palo Alto schools, tech campuses & Stanford. This offering is for the property with plans - construction not included.
Single-familyProperty Type
1922Year Built
6,146 sq ftLot Size
$3,990Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Billy McNair•DRE #01343603• Coldwell Banker Realty
Modern build that maximizes living space. Each bedroom is a suite with adjacent bath. Stunning great room with seamless access to the patio and yard. No garage but wide driveway and on-street parking compensate.
10 months ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
This rebuilt home features abundant natural light and an inviting open floor plan that seamlessly connects the kitchen and dining area. The main level includes two en-suite bedrooms and a separate office, while the upper level hosts two additional...
bedrooms, including a primary suite with ample closet space.
1 year ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML82009997
Dec 12, 2025
Listing Removed
—
Jul 10, 2025
Price Changed
*
Jul 8, 2025
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML82005779
Jun 5, 2025
Listing Removed
—
May 8, 2025
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML82002864
May 6, 2025
Listing Removed
—
Apr 17, 2025
Listed
*
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML81911044
Apr 16, 2025
Listing Removed
—
MLSListings #ML81915982
Mar 20, 2023
Sold
$2,415,000
$1,698/sq ft
Mar 20, 2023
Sold
$2,415,000
$1,698/sq ft
Mar 1, 2023
Pending
—
Feb 21, 2023
Contingent
—
Jan 11, 2023
Listed
$2,695,000
$1,895/sq ft
Jan 11, 2023
Listed
$2,695,000
$1,895/sq ft
MLSListings #ML81829897
Mar 25, 2021
Sold
$2,800,000
$1,969/sq ft
Mar 25, 2021
Sold
$2,800,000
$1,969/sq ft
Feb 23, 2021
Pending
—
Feb 15, 2021
Listed
$2,198,000
$1,546/sq ft
Feb 15, 2021
Listed
$2,198,000
$1,546/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML81762632
Aug 19, 2019
Sold
$2,300,000
$1,617/sq ft
Aug 19, 2019
Sold
$2,300,000
$1,617/sq ft
Aug 12, 2019
Pending
—
Jul 31, 2019
Listed
$2,495,000
$1,755/sq ft
Jul 31, 2019
Listed
$2,495,000
$1,755/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$46,449 (+37.6%)
$2,536,287 + $1,998,691
$4,534,978
2024
$33,762 (−4.6%)
$2,486,556 + $1,300,387
$3,786,943
2023
$35,385 (+1.2%)
$2,437,800 + $357,510
$2,795,310
2022
$34,977 (+22.2%)
$2,887,110 + $26,010
$2,913,120
2021
$28,621 (+2.1%)
$2,830,500 + $25,500
$2,856,000
2020
$28,031 (+642.0%)
$2,298,569 + $25,259
$2,323,828
2019
$3,778 (+4.6%)
$2,275,000 + $25,000
$2,300,000
2018
$3,611 (+1.9%)
$37,254 + $201,697
$238,951
2017
$3,545 (+2.9%)
$35,808 + $193,866
$229,674
2016
$3,445 (+1.2%)
$35,808 + $193,866
$229,674
2015
$3,403 (+5.0%)
$35,106 + $190,065
$225,171
2014
$3,242 (+2.0%)
$33,902 + $183,544
$217,446
2012
$3,177 (+6.1%)
$33,749 + $182,715
$216,464
2011
$2,996
$33,088 + $179,133
$212,221
2010
$2,995 (+4.2%)
$32,440 + $175,621
$208,061
2009
$2,874 (+4.4%)
$32,198 + $174,309
$206,507
2008
$2,753
$31,643 + $171,299
$202,942
Tax history for 1218 Middlefield Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$46,449 (+37.6%)
$2,536,287 + $1,998,691
$4,534,978
2024
$33,762 (−4.6%)
$2,486,556 + $1,300,387
$3,786,943
2023
$35,385 (+1.2%)
$2,437,800 + $357,510
$2,795,310
2022
$34,977 (+22.2%)
$2,887,110 + $26,010
$2,913,120
2021
$28,621 (+2.1%)
$2,830,500 + $25,500
$2,856,000
2020
$28,031 (+642.0%)
$2,298,569 + $25,259
$2,323,828
2019
$3,778 (+4.6%)
$2,275,000 + $25,000
$2,300,000
2018
$3,611 (+1.9%)
$37,254 + $201,697
$238,951
2017
$3,545 (+2.9%)
$35,808 + $193,866
$229,674
2016
$3,445 (+1.2%)
$35,808 + $193,866
$229,674
2015
$3,403 (+5.0%)
$35,106 + $190,065
$225,171
2014
$3,242 (+2.0%)
$33,902 + $183,544
$217,446
2012
$3,177 (+6.1%)
$33,749 + $182,715
$216,464
2011
$2,996
$33,088 + $179,133
$212,221
2010
$2,995 (+4.2%)
$32,440 + $175,621
$208,061
2009
$2,874 (+4.4%)
$32,198 + $174,309
$206,507
2008
$2,753
$31,643 + $171,299
$202,942
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
5
Baths
2
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,146
Year renovated
2025
Sq. Ft.
1,422
Year built
1922
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
12007015
Parking Spaces
0
Basement
No
Accessible
No
HOA Dues
—
Garage
No
Features
Views
Last updated by owner on Jun 11, 2023.
R-1
Single Family Residential District
The R-1 single family residential district is intended to create, preserve, and enhance areas suitable for detached dwellings with a strong presence of nature and with open area affording maximum privacy and opportunities for outdoor living and childrens play. Minimum site area requirements are established to create and preserve variety among neighborhoods, to provide adequate open area, and to encourage quality design. Accessory du, junior accessory du and accessory structures or buildings are appropriate. Community uses and facilities, such as churches and schools, should be limited unless no net loss of housing would result.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Mobile home park
Mar 26, 2025 • Final
Project - building
Construct a second story addition and perform a complete renovation of the building. Work includes a basement addition and landscaping with an outdoor kitchen. The existing exterior wall framing will remain.
Addition
Feb 13, 2025 • Active
Revision-building
Revise the design for a dry well bubbler box.
Grading
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Description: Off-Street Parking
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 4
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 4
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 4
Room Information
Dining Room Description: Dining Area
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Baseboard
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Neighborhood
Roof: Wood Shakes/Shingles
Building Information
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Concrete Perimeter
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 2,764
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 628577
Lot Information
Lot Acres: 0.1411
Lot Description: Grade (Level)
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R1
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer (Public)
Utilities: Public Utilities
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
School Information
Elementary School: Walter Hays Elementary
Elementary School District: Palo Alto Unified
Middle School: Frank S. Greene Middle
High School: Palo Alto High
High School District: Palo Alto Unified
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,422
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: 0
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 6,146 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1922
Year Renovated: 2025
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 12007015
HOA Dues: —
Garage: No
Features: Views
Home facts updated by owner on Jun 11, 2023
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Walter Hays Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Frank S. Greene Jr. Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
Palo Alto High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 90° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Palo Alto, CA • 94301
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
40
65
44
71
46
70
47
75
50
78
54
78
55
82
56
81
57
77
52
65
45
61
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$4.21M – $5.10M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $56,745 in fees.3 minutes to get started.