Light-filled Tudor on a gorgeous 7500 SF lot in premier neighborhood of Old Palo Alto. Recently renovated blending period accents with modern amenities, this charming home features spacious living with cathedral ceiling, grand fireplace, formal dining room with leaded windows and beautiful hardwood floors throughout. The remodeled kitchen has top appointments and adjoins a wonderful den, the perfect space for relaxation that flows out to the gorgeous backyard. The outdoor space has an in-ground spa, built-in barbecue, and fireplace. The primary suite has a walk-in closet and designer bath. There are two additional spacious bedrooms and recently upgraded hall bath, laundry closet, and utility basement complete the interior. Square footage includes ~199 finished SF (not heated) with kitchenette, half bath and storage room. Adjacent is a garage for potential ADU (buyer to verify). The ideal location near California Ave, downtown Palo Alto, Town & Country, lovely parks and top schools.
CHARMING REMODELED TUDOR IN OLD PALO ALTO * OUTDOOR FIREPLACE, BUILT IN SPA, BUILT-IN BBQ AREA * KITCHENETTE WITH 1/2 BATH * MATURE LANDSCAPING *
MLSListings #ML80549148
Nov 30, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Oct 27, 2005
Sold
$1,400,000
$697/sq ft
Aug 24, 2005
Listed
$1,450,000
$722/sq ft
+4
PRIME OLD PALO ALTO IN WALTER HAYS SCHOOL DISTRICT. GORGEOUS LG 7500+/- SF LOT LG 2 BD + ATTACHED STUDIO W/ FULL KITCHEN & BATH; EASILY CONVERTED TO 3 BD BURSTING W/ CHARM! DETACHED 2 CAR GAR, HDWD FLRS, CARMEL STYLE BRICK PATIO & DECK
Public Records
Jan 3, 1977
Sold
$89,700
$45/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$51,818 (+4.3%)
$4,195,505 + $115,927
$4,311,432
2024
$49,682 (+18.9%)
$4,113,241 + $113,654
$4,226,895
2023
$41,781 (−13.7%)
$4,032,590 + $111,426
$4,144,016
2022
$48,395 (+22.3%)
$3,362,000 + $93,000
$3,455,000
2021
$39,568 (+2.1%)
$3,876,000 + $107,100
$3,983,100
2020
$38,745 (+1.1%)
$3,136,190 + $107,219
$3,243,409
2019
$38,320 (+2.8%)
$3,104,033 + $106,120
$3,210,153
2018
$37,260 (+1.8%)
$3,043,170 + $104,040
$3,147,210
2017
$36,607 (+81.6%)
$2,925,000 + $100,000
$3,025,000
2016
$20,156 (+1.0%)
$2,925,000 + $100,000
$3,025,000
2015
$19,957 (+2.2%)
$1,443,008 + $207,789
$1,650,797
2014
$19,529 (+8.5%)
$1,393,492 + $200,659
$1,594,151
2012
$18,007 (+7.4%)
$1,387,195 + $199,753
$1,586,948
2011
$16,763 (−5.1%)
$1,277,100 + $183,900
$1,461,000
2010
$17,658 (+1.6%)
$1,263,000 + $152,000
$1,415,000
2009
$17,388 (+5.3%)
$1,323,366 + $158,803
$1,482,169
2008
$16,514
$1,300,500 + $156,060
$1,456,560
Tax history for 127 Rinconada Ave
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$51,818 (+4.3%)
$4,195,505 + $115,927
$4,311,432
2024
$49,682 (+18.9%)
$4,113,241 + $113,654
$4,226,895
2023
$41,781 (−13.7%)
$4,032,590 + $111,426
$4,144,016
2022
$48,395 (+22.3%)
$3,362,000 + $93,000
$3,455,000
2021
$39,568 (+2.1%)
$3,876,000 + $107,100
$3,983,100
2020
$38,745 (+1.1%)
$3,136,190 + $107,219
$3,243,409
2019
$38,320 (+2.8%)
$3,104,033 + $106,120
$3,210,153
2018
$37,260 (+1.8%)
$3,043,170 + $104,040
$3,147,210
2017
$36,607 (+81.6%)
$2,925,000 + $100,000
$3,025,000
2016
$20,156 (+1.0%)
$2,925,000 + $100,000
$3,025,000
2015
$19,957 (+2.2%)
$1,443,008 + $207,789
$1,650,797
2014
$19,529 (+8.5%)
$1,393,492 + $200,659
$1,594,151
2012
$18,007 (+7.4%)
$1,387,195 + $199,753
$1,586,948
2011
$16,763 (−5.1%)
$1,277,100 + $183,900
$1,461,000
2010
$17,658 (+1.6%)
$1,263,000 + $152,000
$1,415,000
2009
$17,388 (+5.3%)
$1,323,366 + $158,803
$1,482,169
2008
$16,514
$1,300,500 + $156,060
$1,456,560
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
7,500 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1980
Sq. Ft.
1,809
Year built
1932
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
12418095
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
RM-20
Low Density Multiple-Family Residence District
The RM-20 low-density multiple-family residence district is intended to create, preserve and enhance areas for a mixture of single-family and multiple-family housing which is compatible with lower density and residential districts nearby, including single-family residence districts. The RM-20 residence district also serves as a transition to moderate density multiple-family districts or districts with nonresidential uses. Permitted densities in the RM-20 residence district range from 8 to 20 du per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Mobile home park
May 14, 2021 • Final
Project - building
Perform voluntary foundation repairs. Work includes repairing vertical cracks, corner cracks, and other damaged sections of the foundation.
Remodel
Dec 22, 2010 • Active
Revision-building
Modify the exterior fireplace to be a wood-burning masonry fireplace instead of a gas fireplace.
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 1
Garage (Maximum): 1
Parking Description: Detached, Off-Street Parking, On Street
Garage Spaces: 1
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bedrooms: Primary Bedroom on Ground Floor, Primary Suite/Retreat, More than One Bedroom on Ground Floor, Walk-In Closet
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (1/2): 1
Bathroom Description: Double Sinks, Full on Ground Floor, Marble, 2+ Showers Over Tubs
Room Information
Basement (Unfinished), Great Room, Storage
Family Room Description: Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Dining Room Description: Formal Dining Room
Kitchen Description: Cooktop (Gas), Dishwasher, Hood Over Range, Island, Refrigerator(s)
Other
Interior Features
Laundry: Washer/Dryer
Flooring: Hardwood, Marble, Tile
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Description: Wood-Burning
Fireplaces (Minimum): 2
Heating & Cooling Information
Cooling: Central Forced Air
Heating: Central Forced Air (Gas)
Exterior
Exterior Features
Fencing: Fenced
Roof: Composition
Yard/Grounds: Backyard, Balcony/Patio, Barbecue Area, Outdoor Fireplace, Sprinkler(s) (Lawn), Other (See Remarks)
Building Information
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Concrete Perimeter and Slab
Pool Information
Pool Description: Spa - Cover, Spa - In Ground
Property Features
Amenities: High Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-In Closet
Communication: Cable TV
Living Sq. Ft.: 2,008
Security Features: Security Alarm
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 175553
Lot Information
Lot Acres: 0.1722
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R2
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer (Public)
Utilities: Public Utilities
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School: Walter Hays Elementary
Elementary School District: Palo Alto Unified
Middle School: Frank S. Greene Middle
High School: Palo Alto High
High School District: Palo Alto Unified
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,809
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,500 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1932
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 12418095
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Walter Hays Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
9/10
Frank S. Greene Jr. Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
9/10
Palo Alto High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 92° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Palo Alto, CA • 94301
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
40
65
44
71
46
70
47
75
50
78
54
80
56
82
56
81
59
77
52
65
45
61
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$4.70M – $5.69M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $49,490 in fees.3 minutes to get started.