204 Middlefield Rd is a 1,232 square foot multi-family home on a 5,600 square foot lot. Based on Redfin's Palo Alto data, we estimate the home's value is $2,225,080.
Multi-familyProperty Type
1924Year Built
5,600 sq ftLot Size
$1,806Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,225,080
$98K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 17.8% lower than the average sale price ($2.71M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,985 (+3.1%)
$44,973 + $35,074
$80,047
2024
$1,926 (+1.7%)
$44,092 + $34,387
$78,479
2023
$1,893 (+1.7%)
$43,228 + $33,713
$76,941
2022
$1,862 (+2.1%)
$42,381 + $33,052
$75,433
2021
$1,824 (+1.1%)
$41,550 + $32,404
$73,954
2020
$1,805 (+1.4%)
$40,736 + $31,769
$72,505
2019
$1,779 (+1.6%)
$40,319 + $31,444
$71,763
2018
$1,752 (+1.9%)
$39,529 + $30,828
$70,357
2017
$1,719 (+3.1%)
$37,995 + $29,632
$67,627
2016
$1,668 (+1.5%)
$37,995 + $29,632
$67,627
2015
$1,644 (+8.7%)
$37,250 + $29,051
$66,301
2014
$1,513 (+1.8%)
$35,973 + $28,055
$64,028
2012
$1,486 (+5.8%)
$35,811 + $27,929
$63,740
2011
$1,405 (+0.1%)
$35,109 + $27,382
$62,491
2010
$1,404 (+8.0%)
$34,421 + $26,846
$61,267
2009
$1,299 (+2.9%)
$34,164 + $26,646
$60,810
2008
$1,262
$33,575 + $26,187
$59,762
Tax history for 204 Middlefield Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,985 (+3.1%)
$44,973 + $35,074
$80,047
2024
$1,926 (+1.7%)
$44,092 + $34,387
$78,479
2023
$1,893 (+1.7%)
$43,228 + $33,713
$76,941
2022
$1,862 (+2.1%)
$42,381 + $33,052
$75,433
2021
$1,824 (+1.1%)
$41,550 + $32,404
$73,954
2020
$1,805 (+1.4%)
$40,736 + $31,769
$72,505
2019
$1,779 (+1.6%)
$40,319 + $31,444
$71,763
2018
$1,752 (+1.9%)
$39,529 + $30,828
$70,357
2017
$1,719 (+3.1%)
$37,995 + $29,632
$67,627
2016
$1,668 (+1.5%)
$37,995 + $29,632
$67,627
2015
$1,644 (+8.7%)
$37,250 + $29,051
$66,301
2014
$1,513 (+1.8%)
$35,973 + $28,055
$64,028
2012
$1,486 (+5.8%)
$35,811 + $27,929
$63,740
2011
$1,405 (+0.1%)
$35,109 + $27,382
$62,491
2010
$1,404 (+8.0%)
$34,421 + $26,846
$61,267
2009
$1,299 (+2.9%)
$34,164 + $26,646
$60,810
2008
$1,262
$33,575 + $26,187
$59,762
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-2
Two Family Residential District
The R-2 two-family residence district is intended to allow a second dwelling unit under the same ownership as the initial dwelling unit on appropriate sites in areas designated for single-family use by the Palo Alto Comprehensive Plan, under regulations that preserve the essential character of single-family use. Community uses and facilities should be limited unless no net loss of housing would result.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Mobile home park
Sep 2, 2022 • Final
Project - building
Repair a gas leak at the meter and perform a gas pressure test.
Gas
Plumbing
Jul 20, 2011 • Active
Project - building
Perform a residential reroofing project. Install a class A assembly with composition shingles.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: H-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SUBDIVISION/BL 46 PALO ALTO
Living Sq. Ft: 1,232
Building Sq. Ft: 1,232
# of Units: 2
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: BLOCK 45 LOT 25
Parking & Garage Information
Parking Type: Covered
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 5,600
Legal Lot Number: 25
Legal Block Number: 45
Municipality Name: PALO ALTO CITY
Acres: 0.1286
Depth Footage: 112
Front Footage: 50
Zoning Code: R2
County Use Description: RESID 2-FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: PALO ALTO CITY
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 1,232
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,600 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1924
Year Renovated: 1940
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 12002010
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Addison Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
9/10
Frank S. Greene Jr. Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
9/10
Palo Alto High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 90° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
16 unhealthy days expected this year, 16 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Palo Alto, CA • 94301
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
63
40
65
44
71
46
70
47
75
50
78
54
78
55
82
56
81
57
77
52
65
45
61
43
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $22,251 in fees.3 minutes to get started.