3717 Middlefield Rd is a 2,183 square foot house on a 8,750 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Palo Alto data, we estimate the home's value is $3,830,823.
Single-familyProperty Type
1974Year Built
8,750 sq ftLot Size
$1,755Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$3,830,823
$26K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 8.5% lower than the average sale price ($4.18M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,819 (+3.5%)
$37,439 + $120,864
$158,303
2024
$2,723 (−1.3%)
$36,705 + $118,495
$155,200
2023
$2,760 (+1.5%)
$35,986 + $116,172
$152,158
2022
$2,719 (+2.1%)
$35,281 + $113,895
$149,176
2021
$2,664 (+1.4%)
$34,590 + $111,662
$146,252
2020
$2,626 (+4.7%)
$33,912 + $109,473
$143,385
2019
$2,509 (+2.0%)
$33,565 + $108,351
$141,916
2018
$2,459 (+1.9%)
$32,907 + $106,227
$139,134
2017
$2,413 (+3.0%)
$31,630 + $102,103
$133,733
2016
$2,342 (+1.3%)
$31,630 + $102,103
$133,733
2015
$2,311 (+6.6%)
$31,010 + $100,101
$131,111
2014
$2,167 (+44.5%)
$29,947 + $96,667
$126,614
2012
$1,500 (+5.9%)
$29,812 + $96,231
$126,043
2011
$1,416 (+0.1%)
$29,228 + $94,345
$123,573
2010
$1,414 (+1.0%)
$28,655 + $92,496
$121,151
2009
$1,400 (+5.2%)
$28,441 + $91,805
$120,246
2008
$1,330
$27,950 + $90,220
$118,170
Tax history for 3717 Middlefield Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,819 (+3.5%)
$37,439 + $120,864
$158,303
2024
$2,723 (−1.3%)
$36,705 + $118,495
$155,200
2023
$2,760 (+1.5%)
$35,986 + $116,172
$152,158
2022
$2,719 (+2.1%)
$35,281 + $113,895
$149,176
2021
$2,664 (+1.4%)
$34,590 + $111,662
$146,252
2020
$2,626 (+4.7%)
$33,912 + $109,473
$143,385
2019
$2,509 (+2.0%)
$33,565 + $108,351
$141,916
2018
$2,459 (+1.9%)
$32,907 + $106,227
$139,134
2017
$2,413 (+3.0%)
$31,630 + $102,103
$133,733
2016
$2,342 (+1.3%)
$31,630 + $102,103
$133,733
2015
$2,311 (+6.6%)
$31,010 + $100,101
$131,111
2014
$2,167 (+44.5%)
$29,947 + $96,667
$126,614
2012
$1,500 (+5.9%)
$29,812 + $96,231
$126,043
2011
$1,416 (+0.1%)
$29,228 + $94,345
$123,573
2010
$1,414 (+1.0%)
$28,655 + $92,496
$121,151
2009
$1,400 (+5.2%)
$28,441 + $91,805
$120,246
2008
$1,330
$27,950 + $90,220
$118,170
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1 (8000)
Single Family Residential District
The R-1 single family residential district is intended to create, preserve, and enhance areas suitable for detached dwellings with a strong presence of nature and with open area affording maximum privacy and opportunities for outdoor living and childrens play. Minimum site area requirements are established to create and preserve variety among neighborhoods, to provide adequate open area, and to encourage quality design. Accessory du, junior accessory du and accessory structures or buildings are appropriate. Community uses and facilities, such as churches and schools, should be limited unless no net loss of housing would result.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Interior
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: U-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Good
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: MAYVIEW HOMESITES
Living Sq. Ft: 2,183
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 2,183
Building Sq. Ft: 2,183
# of Stories: 1
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 451
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,750
Legal Lot Number: 3
Municipality Name: PALO ALTO CITY
Acres: 0.2009
Depth Footage: 125
Front Footage: 70
Zoning Code: R1B8
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: PALO ALTO CITY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,183
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,750 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1974
Year Renovated: 1975
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 12744066
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Fairmeadow Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
10/10
Jane Lathrop Stanford Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.3mi
10/10
Henry M. Gunn High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 90° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Palo Alto, CA • 94303
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
61
41
63
45
69
48
68
49
72
53
73
55
72
57
77
58
77
59
74
54
64
47
59
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.1 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.1 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$3.64M – $4.41M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $38,308 in fees.3 minutes to get started.