PRICE REDUCED! Open Sat/Sun. This Hidden Gem at the end of a private cul-de-sac is your own luxurious spa retreat! Light abounds throughout! Chef's kitchen with granite countertops, a large island, and high-end stainless appliances. Living room with fireplace, family room & huge formal dining room. Custom sauna seats 4+ people. Plumbed space for built-in coffee maker. Large primary suite with gas fireplace, sitting area, heated floor, custom steam room, large spa tub w/ waterfall, walk-in shower w/ multiple rain heads and body jets, and walk-in closet. Huge ADU/guest suite with secondary kitchen, separate entry, and deck: additional family room, game room, or private apartment. A large, private backyard wraps around the entire home, with many mature fruit trees (orange, lemon, plum, persimmon, and more). Excellent location near the library & community center, Mitchell and Ramos Parks, restaurants, shopping centers, and freeway access. Excellent Palo Alto Schools.
Single-familyProperty Type
1985Year Built
0.28 acresLot Size
$1,464Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Rod Creason•DRE #01443380• Keller Williams Palo Alto
Contact: 650-255-2977
Bought with Julia Zhang•DRE #02013333• Excel Realty
Beautiful modern home w/ massive windows and glass doors outlining the spacious home. Stunning architecturally designed rose arches. .just the beginning of fine touches everywhere. Lge sep living quarters w/ access.
Public Records
Jun 27, 2000
Sold
$1,740,000
$474/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80015356
Jun 27, 2000
Listing Removed
—
May 4, 2000
Sold
$1,740,000
$474/sq ft
Apr 20, 2000
Listed
$1,680,000
$457/sq ft
EXQUISITE CUSTOM HM W/ AU-PAIR. BIG LOT & GENEROUS RMS. RECENTLY UPDATED. FAB- ULOUS MST. SUITE W/ FRPLC & LOFT. HI-CEILINGS, HRDWD FLRS, RECESSED LIGHTS, FAM RM LOFTS, BEAUTIFUL YARD. GORGEOUS HSE IS FAR FROM ST. NO TRAFFIC NOISE. WALK TO
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$57,443 (+4.3%)
$4,244,832 + $551,296
$4,796,128
2024
$55,071 (+98.5%)
$4,161,600 + $540,487
$4,702,087
2023
$27,744 (+1.2%)
$4,080,000 + $529,890
$4,609,890
2022
$27,423 (+2.0%)
$1,313,514 + $952,294
$2,265,808
2021
$26,883 (+2.4%)
$1,287,759 + $933,622
$2,221,381
2020
$26,247 (+1.1%)
$1,262,509 + $915,316
$2,177,825
2019
$25,956 (+2.8%)
$1,249,564 + $905,931
$2,155,495
2018
$25,244 (+1.8%)
$1,225,063 + $888,168
$2,113,231
2017
$24,800 (+2.7%)
$1,177,494 + $853,680
$2,031,174
2016
$24,148 (+1.0%)
$1,177,494 + $853,680
$2,031,174
2015
$23,911 (+2.1%)
$1,154,406 + $836,942
$1,991,348
2014
$23,419 (+2.1%)
$1,114,793 + $808,223
$1,923,016
2012
$22,944 (+6.2%)
$1,109,755 + $804,571
$1,914,326
2011
$21,610
$1,087,996 + $788,796
$1,876,792
2010
$21,614 (+1.5%)
$1,066,663 + $773,330
$1,839,993
2009
$21,298 (+5.3%)
$1,058,692 + $767,551
$1,826,243
2008
$20,221
$1,040,400 + $754,290
$1,794,690
Tax history for 3775 Middlefield Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$57,443 (+4.3%)
$4,244,832 + $551,296
$4,796,128
2024
$55,071 (+98.5%)
$4,161,600 + $540,487
$4,702,087
2023
$27,744 (+1.2%)
$4,080,000 + $529,890
$4,609,890
2022
$27,423 (+2.0%)
$1,313,514 + $952,294
$2,265,808
2021
$26,883 (+2.4%)
$1,287,759 + $933,622
$2,221,381
2020
$26,247 (+1.1%)
$1,262,509 + $915,316
$2,177,825
2019
$25,956 (+2.8%)
$1,249,564 + $905,931
$2,155,495
2018
$25,244 (+1.8%)
$1,225,063 + $888,168
$2,113,231
2017
$24,800 (+2.7%)
$1,177,494 + $853,680
$2,031,174
2016
$24,148 (+1.0%)
$1,177,494 + $853,680
$2,031,174
2015
$23,911 (+2.1%)
$1,154,406 + $836,942
$1,991,348
2014
$23,419 (+2.1%)
$1,114,793 + $808,223
$1,923,016
2012
$22,944 (+6.2%)
$1,109,755 + $804,571
$1,914,326
2011
$21,610
$1,087,996 + $788,796
$1,876,792
2010
$21,614 (+1.5%)
$1,066,663 + $773,330
$1,839,993
2009
$21,298 (+5.3%)
$1,058,692 + $767,551
$1,826,243
2008
$20,221
$1,040,400 + $754,290
$1,794,690
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
5
Baths
4
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
10,400 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1985
Sq. Ft.
3,674
Year built
1985
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
12744052
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1 (8000)
Single Family Residential District
The R-1 single family residential district is intended to create, preserve, and enhance areas suitable for detached dwellings with a strong presence of nature and with open area affording maximum privacy and opportunities for outdoor living and childrens play. Minimum site area requirements are established to create and preserve variety among neighborhoods, to provide adequate open area, and to encourage quality design. Accessory du, junior accessory du and accessory structures or buildings are appropriate. Community uses and facilities, such as churches and schools, should be limited unless no net loss of housing would result.