Looking for a little house with a lot of land? This cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath home (plus a bonus den) sits on a large corner parcel that’s fenced on three sides and ready for your imagination. The home itself is simple, functional, and freshly inviting inside—just the right size for a starter place, weekend getaway, or even downsizing with room to roam outside. With plenty of space for animals, gardens, toys, or projects, you’ll finally have the elbow room you’ve been craving (and maybe even enough space to start that hobby farm you keep talking about). Just off paved Smoke Tree Rd. and close to downtown Phelan, this one combines privacy and convenience in a way that’s hard to find.
Single-familyProperty Type
1968Year Built
2.2 acresLot Size
$391Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by James Conlon•DRE #00906916• RE/MAX FREEDOM
Contact: 760-964-8881
Bought with Henry Davis•DRE #02021983• RE/MAX FREEDOM
Excellent Location. Close to Phelan Down Town. Priced to sell. The tax record shows 2 bed rooms 1 bath room. but 1 extra den. this property As is Sale. Association Amenities: None # of RV Spaces: 0NONE Frontage Type: Dirt Road Lot Location Type: Standard Location Special Features: None # of Attached Spaces: 0 # of Detached Spaces: 0
CRMLS #479268
Jan 8, 2017
Listing Removed
—
Nov 26, 2016
Listed
$134,500
$156/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 25, 2005
Sold
$186,000
$215/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 30, 2004
Sold
$125,000
$145/sq ft
CRMLS #204555
Jan 25, 2001
Sold
$69,900
$81/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 25, 2001
Sold
$70,000
$81/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,264 (+10.2%)
$34,638 + $138,551
$173,189
2024
$2,055 (+1.3%)
$34,638 + $138,551
$173,189
2023
$2,028 (+2.4%)
$33,293 + $133,171
$166,464
2022
$1,980 (−1.7%)
$33,293 + $133,171
$166,464
2021
$2,014 (+18.1%)
$32,640 + $130,560
$163,200
2020
$1,706 (+1.8%)
$32,000 + $128,000
$160,000
2019
$1,675 (+12.5%)
$26,530 + $106,121
$132,651
2018
$1,490 (+25.6%)
$26,010 + $104,040
$130,050
2017
$1,186 (+7.6%)
$19,900 + $79,700
$99,600
2016
$1,102 (+7.5%)
$19,900 + $79,700
$99,600
2015
$1,025 (+3.7%)
$18,400 + $73,800
$92,200
2014
$988 (+13.4%)
$16,100 + $65,600
$81,700
2013
$871 (−29.1%)
$16,100 + $65,600
$81,700
2012
$1,228 (+0.2%)
$14,000 + $57,000
$71,000
2011
$1,226 (−0.4%)
$52,000 + $48,000
$100,000
2010
$1,232 (−18.1%)
$52,000 + $48,000
$100,000
2009
$1,504 (−25.1%)
$52,000 + $48,000
$100,000
2008
$2,008
$65,000 + $60,000
$125,000
Tax history for 10666 Monte Vista Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,264 (+10.2%)
$34,638 + $138,551
$173,189
2024
$2,055 (+1.3%)
$34,638 + $138,551
$173,189
2023
$2,028 (+2.4%)
$33,293 + $133,171
$166,464
2022
$1,980 (−1.7%)
$33,293 + $133,171
$166,464
2021
$2,014 (+18.1%)
$32,640 + $130,560
$163,200
2020
$1,706 (+1.8%)
$32,000 + $128,000
$160,000
2019
$1,675 (+12.5%)
$26,530 + $106,121
$132,651
2018
$1,490 (+25.6%)
$26,010 + $104,040
$130,050
2017
$1,186 (+7.6%)
$19,900 + $79,700
$99,600
2016
$1,102 (+7.5%)
$19,900 + $79,700
$99,600
2015
$1,025 (+3.7%)
$18,400 + $73,800
$92,200
2014
$988 (+13.4%)
$16,100 + $65,600
$81,700
2013
$871 (−29.1%)
$16,100 + $65,600
$81,700
2012
$1,228 (+0.2%)
$14,000 + $57,000
$71,000
2011
$1,226 (−0.4%)
$52,000 + $48,000
$100,000
2010
$1,232 (−18.1%)
$52,000 + $48,000
$100,000
2009
$1,504 (−25.1%)
$52,000 + $48,000
$100,000
2008
$2,008
$65,000 + $60,000
$125,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
2.2 Acres
Year renovated
1968
Sq. Ft.
864
Year built
1968
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Bernardino County
APN
3069 321 06 0 000
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jun 25, 2026.
RL
Rural Living District
The RL (Rural Living) land use zoning district provides sites for rural residential uses, incidental agricultural uses, and similar and compatible uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
Inside
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
Cooling Information
Wall Window
Has Cooling
Room Information
Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom
Heating Information
Wall Heater
Has Heating
Interior Features
Entry Level: 1
Entry Location: Side
Levels: One
Main Level Bathrooms: 1
Main Level Bedrooms: 2
Exterior
Exterior Information
Structure Type: House
Exterior Features
Patio And Porch Features: Covered
Has Patio
Pool Features: None
Lot Information
Elevation Units: Feet
Lot Size Source: Assessor's Data
Lot Features: Lot Over 40000 Sqft, Lot-Level/Flat
Property Information
Total # of Units: 1
Common Walls: No Common Walls
Living Area Source: Assessor's Data
Parcel Number: 3069321060000
Total # of Stories: 1
Has View
Year Built Source: Assessor
Property ADU: No
Financial
Assesments Information
Assessments: Unknown
Utilities
Utilities Information
Sewer: Septic Tank
Water Source: District/Public
Location
Neighborhood Information
Community Features: Rural
School Information
High School District: Snowline Joint Unified
Location Information
Latitude: 34.44319400
Longitude: -117.56006300
Directions: From Phelan Rd, go north on Johnson Rd to Smoke Tree Rd, turn left. Turn right on the first street (Monte Vista Rd). House is 3rd home on the left. Cross Street: Walnut.
Zoning: PH/RL
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 864
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 2.2 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1968
Year Renovated: 1968
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 3069 321 06 0 000
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 25, 2026
Other
Listing Information
IDX Contact Info: 760-964-8881
Days Active in MLS: 8
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 8
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: James
List Agent Last Name: Conlon
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: RE/MAX FREEDOM
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: Henry
Buyer Agent Last Name: Davis
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: RE/MAX FREEDOM
Around this home
Schools
Phelan Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.4mi
3/10
Pinon Mesa Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
3/10
Serrano High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 2.1mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
5% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
5 days above 96° expected this year, 11 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
26 unhealthy days expected this year, 30 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Phelan, CA • 92371
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
54
39
60
42
67
46
66
45
76
53
85
61
87
64
91
67
84
62
76
56
61
44
61
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.5 hours in
June and 6.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.5 hrs
6.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$322,000 – $389,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,380 in fees.3 minutes to get started.