5345 Nielson Rd is a 1,040 square foot house on a 1.99 acre lot with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's Phelan data, we estimate the home's value is $317,547.
Single-familyProperty Type
1981Year Built
1.99 acresLot Size
$305Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$317,547
$0 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 21.1% lower than the average sale price ($403K) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,890 (+6.4%)
$45,168 + $100,374
$145,542
2024
$1,776 (+1.3%)
$45,168 + $100,374
$145,542
2023
$1,752 (+2.4%)
$43,414 + $96,476
$139,890
2022
$1,711 (+2.0%)
$43,414 + $96,476
$139,890
2021
$1,678 (+1.4%)
$42,563 + $94,584
$137,147
2020
$1,655 (+1.9%)
$41,728 + $92,729
$134,457
2019
$1,625 (+28.6%)
$41,300 + $91,778
$133,078
2018
$1,263 (+3.8%)
$23,100 + $90,200
$113,300
2017
$1,217 (+8.1%)
$22,200 + $86,700
$108,900
2016
$1,126 (+8.1%)
$22,200 + $86,700
$108,900
2015
$1,042 (−11.8%)
$20,600 + $80,300
$100,900
2014
$1,182 (+14.7%)
$20,700 + $85,100
$105,800
2013
$1,031 (−25.6%)
$20,700 + $85,100
$105,800
2012
$1,385 (+2.0%)
$18,000 + $74,000
$92,000
2011
$1,358 (+0.3%)
$35,675 + $79,273
$114,948
2010
$1,354 (+0.6%)
$34,975 + $77,719
$112,694
2009
$1,345 (+3.5%)
$34,714 + $77,138
$111,852
2008
$1,301
$34,796 + $77,321
$112,117
Tax history for 5345 Nielson Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$1,890 (+6.4%)
$45,168 + $100,374
$145,542
2024
$1,776 (+1.3%)
$45,168 + $100,374
$145,542
2023
$1,752 (+2.4%)
$43,414 + $96,476
$139,890
2022
$1,711 (+2.0%)
$43,414 + $96,476
$139,890
2021
$1,678 (+1.4%)
$42,563 + $94,584
$137,147
2020
$1,655 (+1.9%)
$41,728 + $92,729
$134,457
2019
$1,625 (+28.6%)
$41,300 + $91,778
$133,078
2018
$1,263 (+3.8%)
$23,100 + $90,200
$113,300
2017
$1,217 (+8.1%)
$22,200 + $86,700
$108,900
2016
$1,126 (+8.1%)
$22,200 + $86,700
$108,900
2015
$1,042 (−11.8%)
$20,600 + $80,300
$100,900
2014
$1,182 (+14.7%)
$20,700 + $85,100
$105,800
2013
$1,031 (−25.6%)
$20,700 + $85,100
$105,800
2012
$1,385 (+2.0%)
$18,000 + $74,000
$92,000
2011
$1,358 (+0.3%)
$35,675 + $79,273
$114,948
2010
$1,354 (+0.6%)
$34,975 + $77,719
$112,694
2009
$1,345 (+3.5%)
$34,714 + $77,138
$111,852
2008
$1,301
$34,796 + $77,321
$112,117
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RL
Rural Living District
The RL (Rural Living) land use zoning district provides sites for rural residential uses, incidental agricultural uses, and similar and compatible uses.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Greenhouse / nursery
Garden center
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Grove / orchard / vineyard
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Refrigeration
Heating Type: Central
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 4
Exterior
Exterior Information
Building Style Type: Conventional
Construction Type: Frame
View Information
View: Average
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,040
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,040
Building Sq. Ft: 1,524
Legal Description: PARCEL MAP 5135 N 290.25 FT E 328.52 FT PARCEL 1 EX CO RDS
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Attached Frame Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 484
Garage / Carport Type: Attached Frame
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 86,684
Municipality Name: HESPERIA
Acres: 1.99
Zoning Code: PH/RL
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY RES
Utility Information
Electricity / Wiring Type: Overhead Wires
Sewer Type: Private
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Tax District County: HESPERIA
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,040
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1.99 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1981
Year Renovated: 1981
County: San Bernardino County
APN: 3066 591 02 0 000
Home facts updated by county records on Jun 25, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Phelan Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.5mi
3/10
Pinon Mesa Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
3/10
Serrano High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
6/10 Fire Factor
9% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 94° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
10/10 Air Factor
31 unhealthy days expected this year, 37 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Phelan, CA • 92371
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
54
39
60
42
67
46
66
45
76
53
85
61
87
64
91
67
84
62
76
56
61
44
61
44
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.5 hours in
June and 6.8 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.5 hrs
6.8 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$302,000 – $366,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $3,175 in fees.3 minutes to get started.