This wonderful mountain home is tucked away in private Pine Valley Estates. An exceptionally large lot, ample parking, and room to expand ensure you have all the space you’ll need. With vaulted ceilings, floor-to-ceiling windows, and dappled shade from oak trees, your home is always comfortably lit. Bonus features include central cooling, an onsite well, and water storage tank. Whether your future family compound or weekend retreat, this home won’t last long.
Single-familyProperty Type
1989Year Built
1.15 acresLot Size
$551Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
11 spacesParking
Listed by Michael Iufer•DRE #01904345• RE/MAX Pacific
•858-886-6150 (agent)
•mike.iufer@gmail.com (agent)
Bought with Chuck Walker II•DRE #01924242• Pacific Growth Sales
This wonderful mountain home is tucked away in private Pine Valley Estates. An exceptionally large lot, ample parking, and room to expand ensure you have all the space you’ll need. With vaulted ceilings, floor-to-ceiling windows, and dappled shade from oak trees, your home is always comfortably lit. Bonus features include central cooling, an onsite well, and water storage tank. Whether your future family compound or weekend retreat, this home won’t last long. Neighborhoods: Pine Valley Estates Equipment: Dryer, Range/Oven, Washer Other Fees: 0 Sewer: Septic Installed Topography: LL
SDMLS #160027389
Aug 11, 2016
Listing Removed
—
Jul 28, 2016
Price Changed
$519,900
$356/sq ft
May 19, 2016
Listed
$519,000
$355/sq ft
SDMLS #120029852
Sep 5, 2012
Listing Removed
—
Jun 11, 2012
Listed
$429,000
$294/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 15, 1992
Sold
$205,000
$140/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 24, 1986
Sold
$62,500
$43/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,305 (+2.1%)
$239,117 + $358,692
$597,809
2024
$6,174 (+2.0%)
$234,429 + $351,659
$586,088
2023
$6,054 (−1.5%)
$229,833 + $344,764
$574,597
2022
$6,144 (+1.6%)
$225,327 + $338,004
$563,331
2021
$6,047 (+0.9%)
$220,909 + $331,377
$552,286
2020
$5,992 (+1.6%)
$216,578 + $324,880
$541,458
2019
$5,897 (+5.8%)
$214,358 + $321,549
$535,907
2018
$5,574 (+1.2%)
$210,155 + $315,245
$525,400
2017
$5,509 (+73.2%)
$201,996 + $303,004
$505,000
2016
$3,181 (+1.1%)
$201,996 + $303,004
$505,000
2015
$3,145 (+2.2%)
$120,079 + $180,124
$300,203
2014
$3,078 (+0.5%)
$115,960 + $173,944
$289,904
2013
$3,063 (+3.7%)
$115,960 + $173,944
$289,904
2012
$2,952 (+1.9%)
$115,436 + $173,158
$288,594
2011
$2,897 (+1.5%)
$113,173 + $169,763
$282,936
2010
$2,853
$110,954 + $166,435
$277,389
2009
$2,853 (+2.7%)
$110,125 + $165,192
$275,317
2008
$2,777
$110,387 + $165,585
$275,972
Tax history for 28952 Sequoia
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,305 (+2.1%)
$239,117 + $358,692
$597,809
2024
$6,174 (+2.0%)
$234,429 + $351,659
$586,088
2023
$6,054 (−1.5%)
$229,833 + $344,764
$574,597
2022
$6,144 (+1.6%)
$225,327 + $338,004
$563,331
2021
$6,047 (+0.9%)
$220,909 + $331,377
$552,286
2020
$5,992 (+1.6%)
$216,578 + $324,880
$541,458
2019
$5,897 (+5.8%)
$214,358 + $321,549
$535,907
2018
$5,574 (+1.2%)
$210,155 + $315,245
$525,400
2017
$5,509 (+73.2%)
$201,996 + $303,004
$505,000
2016
$3,181 (+1.1%)
$201,996 + $303,004
$505,000
2015
$3,145 (+2.2%)
$120,079 + $180,124
$300,203
2014
$3,078 (+0.5%)
$115,960 + $173,944
$289,904
2013
$3,063 (+3.7%)
$115,960 + $173,944
$289,904
2012
$2,952 (+1.9%)
$115,436 + $173,158
$288,594
2011
$2,897 (+1.5%)
$113,173 + $169,763
$282,936
2010
$2,853
$110,954 + $166,435
$277,389
2009
$2,853 (+2.7%)
$110,125 + $165,192
$275,317
2008
$2,777
$110,387 + $165,585
$275,972
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.