1008 Ridgeview Pl is a 1,545 square foot townhouse on a 2,408 square foot lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. - it last sold on January 21, 2004 for $451,000. Based on Redfin's Pleasant Hill data, we estimate the home's value is $671,645.
TownhomeProperty Type
1988Year Built
2,408 sq ftLot Size
$435Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$671,645
$221K since sold in January 2004$13K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 1.8% higher than the average sale price ($660K) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11212955
Nov 17, 2003
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 23, 2000
Sold
$378,000
$245/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11060399
Sep 6, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Oct 26, 1990
Sold
$228,000
$148/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 21, 1988
Sold
$172,000
$111/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,959 (+2.3%)
$172,953 + $185,765
$358,718
2025
$4,846 (+2.4%)
$172,953 + $185,765
$358,718
2024
$4,732 (+1.8%)
$169,562 + $182,123
$351,685
2023
$4,648 (+0.8%)
$166,238 + $178,552
$344,790
2022
$4,610 (+2.3%)
$162,979 + $175,051
$338,030
2021
$4,506 (+1.7%)
$159,784 + $171,619
$331,403
2020
$4,432 (+0.9%)
$156,651 + $168,254
$324,905
2019
$4,392 (+3.7%)
$155,045 + $166,529
$321,574
2018
$4,237 (+3.3%)
$152,005 + $163,264
$315,269
2017
$4,103 (+2.7%)
$146,103 + $156,925
$303,028
2016
$3,996 (+1.0%)
$146,103 + $156,925
$303,028
2015
$3,955 (+1.5%)
$143,239 + $153,849
$297,088
2014
$3,895 (+2.7%)
$138,325 + $148,571
$286,896
2013
$3,794 (+4.8%)
$138,325 + $148,571
$286,896
2012
$3,622 (−11.1%)
$137,700 + $147,900
$285,600
2011
$4,074 (−4.9%)
$131,250 + $148,750
$280,000
2010
$4,283 (+2.3%)
$153,750 + $174,250
$328,000
2009
$4,188 (−25.1%)
$164,766 + $186,734
$351,500
2008
$5,594
$164,766 + $186,734
$351,500
Tax history for 1008 Ridgeview Pl
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$4,959 (+2.3%)
$172,953 + $185,765
$358,718
2025
$4,846 (+2.4%)
$172,953 + $185,765
$358,718
2024
$4,732 (+1.8%)
$169,562 + $182,123
$351,685
2023
$4,648 (+0.8%)
$166,238 + $178,552
$344,790
2022
$4,610 (+2.3%)
$162,979 + $175,051
$338,030
2021
$4,506 (+1.7%)
$159,784 + $171,619
$331,403
2020
$4,432 (+0.9%)
$156,651 + $168,254
$324,905
2019
$4,392 (+3.7%)
$155,045 + $166,529
$321,574
2018
$4,237 (+3.3%)
$152,005 + $163,264
$315,269
2017
$4,103 (+2.7%)
$146,103 + $156,925
$303,028
2016
$3,996 (+1.0%)
$146,103 + $156,925
$303,028
2015
$3,955 (+1.5%)
$143,239 + $153,849
$297,088
2014
$3,895 (+2.7%)
$138,325 + $148,571
$286,896
2013
$3,794 (+4.8%)
$138,325 + $148,571
$286,896
2012
$3,622 (−11.1%)
$137,700 + $147,900
$285,600
2011
$4,074 (−4.9%)
$131,250 + $148,750
$280,000
2010
$4,283 (+2.3%)
$153,750 + $174,250
$328,000
2009
$4,188 (−25.1%)
$164,766 + $186,734
$351,500
2008
$5,594
$164,766 + $186,734
$351,500
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
PUD
Planned Unit Development District
Establish a procedure for the development of large parcels of land in order to reduce or eliminate the rigidity, delays, and conflicts that otherwise would result from application of zoning standards and procedures designed primarily for small parcels.; Ensure orderly and thorough planning and review procedures that will result in quality urban design.; Encourage variety and avoid monotony in large developments by allowing greater freedom in selecting the means to provide access, light, open space, and amenities.; Encourage allocation and improvement of common open space in residential areas, and provide for maintenance of the open space at the expense of those directly benefiting from it.; Encourage the assembly of properties that might otherwise be developed in unrelated increments to the detriment of surrounding neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Commercial & retail
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Industrial
Office
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,545
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,395
Building Sq. Ft: 1,545
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: T6649 L9
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 474
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 2,408
Legal Lot Number: 9
Acres: 0.0553
County Use Description: TOWNHOUSES, ATTACHED PUDS, DUE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,545
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 2,408 square feet
Style: Townhouse
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1988
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 1548800406
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 30, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Valhalla Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.7mi
8/10
Valley View Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
8/10
College Park High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
5/10 Fire Factor
3% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 14 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
8/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Pleasant Hill, CA • 94523
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
42
63
45
71
49
70
49
78
53
83
56
85
58
89
59
84
61
74
54
64
48
56
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 11.5 hours in
June and 4.9 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
11.5 hrs
4.9 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$639,000 – $773,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $6,716 in fees.3 minutes to get started.