Terrific condo convenient to DVC and freeway commuter access, all living on one level above 2-car attached garage. Inside laundry, vaulted ceilings, over-sized bedrooms, open and airy floor plan. This condo has been updated and has wonderful pastoral views!
CondoProperty Type
1983Year Built
1,279 sq ftLot Size
$524Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Elise Fornaci•DRE #01221087• J. Rockcliff Realtors Inc.
Bought with Tom Legault•DRE #00835241• Kropa Realty
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40734410
Apr 29, 2016
Sold
$426,500
$356/sq ft
Apr 4, 2016
Pending
—
Mar 31, 2016
Listed
$422,000
$353/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 30, 2002
Sold
$251,000
$210/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11120895
Feb 4, 2002
Sold
$250,800
$210/sq ft
Nov 29, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Nov 16, 2001
Listed
$250,000
$209/sq ft
SHARP UNIT-JUST PAINTED-LIGHT BERBER CARPETING. UPDATED KITCHEN W/CORIAN COUNTERS. BACKS UP TO OPEN SPACE, 2 CAR
Public Records
Oct 27, 1989
Sold
$142,000
$119/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,479 (+2.4%)
$344,125 + $170,852
$514,977
2024
$6,329 (+1.7%)
$337,378 + $167,502
$504,880
2023
$6,221 (+0.9%)
$330,763 + $164,218
$494,981
2022
$6,167 (+2.3%)
$324,278 + $160,999
$485,277
2021
$6,031 (+1.3%)
$317,920 + $157,843
$475,763
2020
$5,952 (+1.0%)
$311,687 + $154,749
$466,436
2019
$5,893 (+3.7%)
$308,492 + $153,163
$461,655
2018
$5,686 (+3.2%)
$302,444 + $150,160
$452,604
2017
$5,510 (+32.0%)
$290,700 + $144,330
$435,030
2016
$4,175 (+1.0%)
$290,700 + $144,330
$435,030
2015
$4,133 (+1.5%)
$165,970 + $146,999
$312,969
2014
$4,072 (+30.3%)
$160,275 + $141,955
$302,230
2013
$3,125 (+15.4%)
$160,275 + $141,955
$302,230
2012
$2,709 (−27.2%)
$120,115 + $106,385
$226,500
2011
$3,720 (+2.0%)
$102,084 + $90,416
$192,500
2010
$3,647 (+2.2%)
$153,356 + $135,828
$289,184
2009
$3,568 (+2.1%)
$152,210 + $134,813
$287,023
2008
$3,493
$152,198 + $134,802
$287,000
Tax history for 421 Camelback Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,479 (+2.4%)
$344,125 + $170,852
$514,977
2024
$6,329 (+1.7%)
$337,378 + $167,502
$504,880
2023
$6,221 (+0.9%)
$330,763 + $164,218
$494,981
2022
$6,167 (+2.3%)
$324,278 + $160,999
$485,277
2021
$6,031 (+1.3%)
$317,920 + $157,843
$475,763
2020
$5,952 (+1.0%)
$311,687 + $154,749
$466,436
2019
$5,893 (+3.7%)
$308,492 + $153,163
$461,655
2018
$5,686 (+3.2%)
$302,444 + $150,160
$452,604
2017
$5,510 (+32.0%)
$290,700 + $144,330
$435,030
2016
$4,175 (+1.0%)
$290,700 + $144,330
$435,030
2015
$4,133 (+1.5%)
$165,970 + $146,999
$312,969
2014
$4,072 (+30.3%)
$160,275 + $141,955
$302,230
2013
$3,125 (+15.4%)
$160,275 + $141,955
$302,230
2012
$2,709 (−27.2%)
$120,115 + $106,385
$226,500
2011
$3,720 (+2.0%)
$102,084 + $90,416
$192,500
2010
$3,647 (+2.2%)
$153,356 + $135,828
$289,184
2009
$3,568 (+2.1%)
$152,210 + $134,813
$287,023
2008
$3,493
$152,198 + $134,802
$287,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1,309 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1984
Sq. Ft.
1,197
Year built
1983
Style
Townhouse
County
Contra Costa County
APN
1533620058
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Jul 13, 2026.
MRL
Low Density Multiple-Family Residential District
The MRL district allows multifamily residential uses including duplexes, townhouses, and single-family attached homes with zero lot line, mobile homes or cluster housing; all with landscaped open space at a density between 12 and 19.9 units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Group
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Infrastructure
Oct 7, 2022 • Active
Building (residential) alteration, remodel, repair
Electrical
Roofing
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Has Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Covered Spaces: 2
Parking Features: Attached, Int Access From Garage
Property information provided by bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR when last listed in 2016. This data may not match public records. Learn more.