Open floor plan with lot's of windows thorough out. This home is a fixers dream. The home is very private surrounded by lots of trees mountains and gets a nice breeze when the windows are open. The yard is a gardner's dream with lots of trees and sun for the perfect garden. Not to mention that the school district is the one of the best in San Diego County!. Neighborhoods: Poway Other Fees: 0 Sewer: Sewer Connected
Single-familyProperty Type
1971Year Built
$642Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Michelle Gottwig•DRE #01245608• Century 21 Affiliated
Open floor plan with lot's of windows thorough out. This home is a fixers dream. The home is very private surrounded by lots of trees mountains and gets a nice breeze when the windows are open. The yard is a gardner's dream with lots of trees and sun for the perfect garden. Not to mention that the school district is the one of the best in San Diego County!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,134 (+2.7%)
$623,804 + $110,406
$734,210
2024
$7,920 (+2.2%)
$611,573 + $108,242
$719,815
2023
$7,751 (+1.7%)
$599,582 + $106,120
$705,702
2022
$7,621 (+1.3%)
$587,826 + $104,040
$691,866
2021
$7,521 (+409.3%)
$576,300 + $102,000
$678,300
2020
$1,477 (+2.5%)
$565,000 + $100,000
$665,000
2019
$1,441 (+2.8%)
$51,519 + $71,800
$123,319
2018
$1,402 (+2.6%)
$50,509 + $70,393
$120,902
2017
$1,366 (+2.2%)
$48,549 + $67,660
$116,209
2016
$1,337 (+1.4%)
$48,549 + $67,660
$116,209
2015
$1,319 (+2.2%)
$47,598 + $66,334
$113,932
2014
$1,290 (+0.4%)
$45,966 + $64,059
$110,025
2013
$1,285 (+1.8%)
$45,966 + $64,059
$110,025
2012
$1,263 (+1.8%)
$45,759 + $63,770
$109,529
2011
$1,240 (+0.6%)
$44,862 + $62,520
$107,382
2010
$1,233 (+0.8%)
$43,983 + $61,295
$105,278
2009
$1,223 (+2.1%)
$43,655 + $60,837
$104,492
2008
$1,197
$43,759 + $60,982
$104,741
Tax history for 12833 Stone Cyn
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,134 (+2.7%)
$623,804 + $110,406
$734,210
2024
$7,920 (+2.2%)
$611,573 + $108,242
$719,815
2023
$7,751 (+1.7%)
$599,582 + $106,120
$705,702
2022
$7,621 (+1.3%)
$587,826 + $104,040
$691,866
2021
$7,521 (+409.3%)
$576,300 + $102,000
$678,300
2020
$1,477 (+2.5%)
$565,000 + $100,000
$665,000
2019
$1,441 (+2.8%)
$51,519 + $71,800
$123,319
2018
$1,402 (+2.6%)
$50,509 + $70,393
$120,902
2017
$1,366 (+2.2%)
$48,549 + $67,660
$116,209
2016
$1,337 (+1.4%)
$48,549 + $67,660
$116,209
2015
$1,319 (+2.2%)
$47,598 + $66,334
$113,932
2014
$1,290 (+0.4%)
$45,966 + $64,059
$110,025
2013
$1,285 (+1.8%)
$45,966 + $64,059
$110,025
2012
$1,263 (+1.8%)
$45,759 + $63,770
$109,529
2011
$1,240 (+0.6%)
$44,862 + $62,520
$107,382
2010
$1,233 (+0.8%)
$43,983 + $61,295
$105,278
2009
$1,223 (+2.1%)
$43,655 + $60,837
$104,492
2008
$1,197
$43,759 + $60,982
$104,741
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
—
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.5 Acres
Year renovated
1971
Sq. Ft.
1,564
Year built
1971
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Diego County
APN
2754002600
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 19, 2026.
RR-C
Residential Rural Zone
The RR-C residential rural zone is intended as an area for very low density residential uses with minimum lot sizes of one acre and maximum densities of one unit per acre. Additional uses are permitted that are complimentary to, and can exist in harmony with, a rural residential neighborhood. Specific slope criteria shall be applied in the determination of the maximum allowable densities to achieve compatibility with the topography and public service constraints.; In order to preserve the very low density residential character of such property, no property zoned RR-A, RR-B or RR-C shall be rezoned to a zone, nor shall any amendment to this title be adopted, which would increase the residential density on property so zoned or change the uses permitted thereon to allow commercial or manufacturing uses until and unless such rezoning or amendment is approved by ordinance adopted by the voters of the City at a special or general election, or first approved by the Poway City Council and then adopted by the voters of the City at a special or general election.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Recreation-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Jul 18, 2024 • Final
Electrical
Battery
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Uncovered Spaces: 4
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Driveway - Asphalt, Garage Door Opener
Has Parking
# of Parking Spaces: 6
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, See Remarks
Kitchen Information
Appliances: Garbage Disposal, Electric Stove
Has Appliances
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Cooling Information
Central
Has Cooling
Room Information
Main Floor Bedroom
Fireplace Information
Family Room
Has Fireplace
Heating Information
Natural Gas, Fireplace, Forced Air
Has Heating
Interior Features
Levels: One
Exterior
Exterior Information
Roof: Composition
Fencing: None
Construction Materials: Stucco
Exterior Features
Pool Features: None
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Assessor's Data
Property Information
Parcel Number: 2754002600
Total # of Stories: 1
Location
Location Information
Latitude: 33.00357700
Longitude: -117.05188000
Other Subdivision Name: Poway
Directions: Between Pomerado Rd & Del Norte to Stone Canyon. Use Map quest for detailed directions. Cross Street: Pomerado Rd.
Subdivision Name: Poway
Zoning: R-1
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,564
Stories: —
Lot Size: 0.5 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1971
County: San Diego County
APN: 2754002600
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Days Active in MLS: 5
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 5
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: Michelle
List Agent Last Name: Gottwig
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: Century 21 Award
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: Jonathon
Buyer Agent Last Name: Shea
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: Compass
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Painted Rock Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.1mi
7/10
Bernardo Heights Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
8/10
Rancho Bernardo High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.62% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 18 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Poway, CA • 92064
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
45
72
48
74
50
72
50
75
55
80
59
85
62
88
61
84
63
79
54
73
48
72
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 7.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
7.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$955,000 – $1.16M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $10,048 in fees.3 minutes to get started.