Horse Ranch with over 6 acres plus a granny flat/guest house. This is an amazing opportunity to purchase 6+ acres in town with many upgrades. The main house is a meticulously maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath with an additional guest bath off the garage. Wrap around patio offers a wonderful view of the property. The guest house is located behind the main house offering beautiful views as well. The property offers multiple corrals, hay barns, dressage arenas, dog kennel covers, and plenty of usable open land.
Single-familyProperty Type
1996Year Built
6.13 acresLot Size
$916Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
12 spacesParking
Listed by Brandon Long•DRE #01382111• Regional Realty & Investments Inc.
•619-990-3179 (agent)
•Brandonlong@regionalrealty.org (agent)
Bought with Christopher Nicholson•DRE #01460664• David Waitley Co Builder Sales
•858-342-4047 (agent)
Source:SDMLS #170050169
Redfin Estimate
$1,512,088
$492K since sold in August 2019$2,000 since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 3.3% higher than the average sale price ($1.46M) of 6 comparable homes.
Horse Ranch with over 6 acres plus a granny flat/guest house. This is an amazing opportunity to purchase 6+ acres in town with many upgrades. The main house is a meticulously maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bath with an additional guest bath off the garage. Wrap around patio offers a wonderful view of the property. The guest house is located behind the main house offering beautiful views as well. The property offers multiple corrals, hay barns, dressage arenas, dog kennel covers, and plenty of usable open land.
Public Records
Jun 23, 1995
Sold
$187,500
$114/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 14, 1987
Sold
$90,000
$55/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,920 (+8.8%)
$974,188 + $347,103
$1,321,291
2024
$13,709 (+2.1%)
$955,087 + $340,298
$1,295,385
2023
$13,423 (+1.7%)
$936,360 + $260,097
$1,196,457
2022
$13,203 (+10.6%)
$918,000 + $254,998
$1,172,998
2021
$11,940 (+1.2%)
$900,000 + $249,999
$1,149,999
2020
$11,796 (+45.3%)
$757,770 + $272,797
$1,030,567
2019
$8,119 (+2.5%)
$750,000 + $270,000
$1,020,000
2018
$7,920 (+53.7%)
$714,000 + $124,440
$838,440
2017
$5,151 (+2.0%)
$294,694 + $153,114
$447,808
2016
$5,048 (+1.4%)
$294,694 + $153,114
$447,808
2015
$4,976 (+2.3%)
$288,916 + $150,112
$439,028
2014
$4,864 (+0.4%)
$279,003 + $144,962
$423,965
2013
$4,843 (+1.8%)
$279,003 + $144,962
$423,965
2012
$4,756 (+1.9%)
$277,743 + $144,307
$422,050
2011
$4,669 (+0.6%)
$272,298 + $141,478
$413,776
2010
$4,640 (+0.7%)
$266,959 + $138,704
$405,663
2009
$4,605 (+2.9%)
$264,964 + $137,668
$402,632
2008
$4,474
$265,594 + $137,996
$403,590
Tax history for 14305 Twin Peaks Rd Unit T
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,920 (+8.8%)
$974,188 + $347,103
$1,321,291
2024
$13,709 (+2.1%)
$955,087 + $340,298
$1,295,385
2023
$13,423 (+1.7%)
$936,360 + $260,097
$1,196,457
2022
$13,203 (+10.6%)
$918,000 + $254,998
$1,172,998
2021
$11,940 (+1.2%)
$900,000 + $249,999
$1,149,999
2020
$11,796 (+45.3%)
$757,770 + $272,797
$1,030,567
2019
$8,119 (+2.5%)
$750,000 + $270,000
$1,020,000
2018
$7,920 (+53.7%)
$714,000 + $124,440
$838,440
2017
$5,151 (+2.0%)
$294,694 + $153,114
$447,808
2016
$5,048 (+1.4%)
$294,694 + $153,114
$447,808
2015
$4,976 (+2.3%)
$288,916 + $150,112
$439,028
2014
$4,864 (+0.4%)
$279,003 + $144,962
$423,965
2013
$4,843 (+1.8%)
$279,003 + $144,962
$423,965
2012
$4,756 (+1.9%)
$277,743 + $144,307
$422,050
2011
$4,669 (+0.6%)
$272,298 + $141,478
$413,776
2010
$4,640 (+0.7%)
$266,959 + $138,704
$405,663
2009
$4,605 (+2.9%)
$264,964 + $137,668
$402,632
2008
$4,474
$265,594 + $137,996
$403,590
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
RR-C
Residential Rural Zone
The RR-C residential rural zone is intended as an area for very low density residential uses with minimum lot sizes of one acre and maximum densities of one unit per acre. Additional uses are permitted that are complimentary to, and can exist in harmony with, a rural residential neighborhood. Specific slope criteria shall be applied in the determination of the maximum allowable densities to achieve compatibility with the topography and public service constraints.; In order to preserve the very low density residential character of such property, no property zoned RR-A, RR-B or RR-C shall be rezoned to a zone, nor shall any amendment to this title be adopted, which would increase the residential density on property so zoned or change the uses permitted thereon to allow commercial or manufacturing uses until and unless such rezoning or amendment is approved by ordinance adopted by the voters of the City at a special or general election, or first approved by the Poway City Council and then adopted by the voters of the City at a special or general election.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Recreation-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SAN DIEGO 3864
Living Sq. Ft: 1,651
Building Sq. Ft: 1,651
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: LOT 60 TR 9766
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 267,023
Legal Lot Number: 60
Acres: 6.13
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,651
Stories: —
Lot Size: 6.13 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1996
Year Renovated: 1996
County: San Diego County
APN: 3212430400
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Tierra Bonita Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Twin Peaks Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
6/10
Poway High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
19% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 97° expected this year, 23 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Poway, CA • 92064
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
45
72
48
74
50
72
50
75
55
80
59
85
62
88
61
84
63
79
54
73
48
72
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 7.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
7.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.44M – $1.74M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $15,121 in fees.3 minutes to get started.