14446 Trailwind Rd is a 3,071 square foot house on a 1.17 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. - it last sold on July 17, 2002 for $755,000. Based on Redfin's Poway data, we estimate the home's value is $2,037,652.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
1.17 acresLot Size
$664Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$2,037,652
$1.3M since sold in July 2002$15K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 9.8% lower than the average sale price ($2.26M) of 6 comparable homes.
EXQUISITE SINGLE LEVEL WINDERMERE FLOORPLAN SITUATED ON OVER ONE ACRE. POOL, SPA WITH ROCK WATER SLIDE, BUILT IN BBQ, BASKETBALL/RECREATION COURT. UPPER LEVEL SECTION OF YARD HAS
CRMLS #11008583
Oct 15, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Oct 15, 2001
Listing Removed
—
May 8, 2001
Listed
$779,000
$254/sq ft
May 8, 2001
Listed
$779,000
$254/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 27, 1991
Sold
$485,000
$158/sq ft
Public Records
Jun 10, 1987
Sold
$278,000
$91/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,607 (+2.6%)
$642,617 + $472,725
$1,115,342
2024
$12,282 (+2.1%)
$630,017 + $463,456
$1,093,473
2023
$12,027 (+1.7%)
$617,664 + $454,369
$1,072,033
2022
$11,830 (+1.3%)
$605,553 + $445,460
$1,051,013
2021
$11,679 (+1.3%)
$593,680 + $436,726
$1,030,406
2020
$11,524 (+2.6%)
$582,040 + $428,163
$1,010,203
2019
$11,230 (+2.8%)
$576,072 + $423,773
$999,845
2018
$10,921 (+2.7%)
$564,777 + $415,464
$980,241
2017
$10,636 (+2.0%)
$542,847 + $399,332
$942,179
2016
$10,422 (+1.5%)
$542,847 + $399,332
$942,179
2015
$10,271 (+2.4%)
$532,203 + $391,502
$923,705
2014
$10,033 (+0.5%)
$513,941 + $378,069
$892,010
2013
$9,987 (+1.9%)
$513,941 + $378,069
$892,010
2012
$9,806 (+1.9%)
$511,619 + $376,361
$887,980
2011
$9,622 (+0.7%)
$501,588 + $368,982
$870,570
2010
$9,560 (+0.8%)
$491,753 + $361,748
$853,501
2009
$9,487 (+2.2%)
$488,078 + $359,045
$847,123
2008
$9,278
$489,238 + $359,898
$849,136
Tax history for 14446 Trailwind Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,607 (+2.6%)
$642,617 + $472,725
$1,115,342
2024
$12,282 (+2.1%)
$630,017 + $463,456
$1,093,473
2023
$12,027 (+1.7%)
$617,664 + $454,369
$1,072,033
2022
$11,830 (+1.3%)
$605,553 + $445,460
$1,051,013
2021
$11,679 (+1.3%)
$593,680 + $436,726
$1,030,406
2020
$11,524 (+2.6%)
$582,040 + $428,163
$1,010,203
2019
$11,230 (+2.8%)
$576,072 + $423,773
$999,845
2018
$10,921 (+2.7%)
$564,777 + $415,464
$980,241
2017
$10,636 (+2.0%)
$542,847 + $399,332
$942,179
2016
$10,422 (+1.5%)
$542,847 + $399,332
$942,179
2015
$10,271 (+2.4%)
$532,203 + $391,502
$923,705
2014
$10,033 (+0.5%)
$513,941 + $378,069
$892,010
2013
$9,987 (+1.9%)
$513,941 + $378,069
$892,010
2012
$9,806 (+1.9%)
$511,619 + $376,361
$887,980
2011
$9,622 (+0.7%)
$501,588 + $368,982
$870,570
2010
$9,560 (+0.8%)
$491,753 + $361,748
$853,501
2009
$9,487 (+2.2%)
$488,078 + $359,045
$847,123
2008
$9,278
$489,238 + $359,898
$849,136
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Permits
Dec 1, 2014 • Final
Electrical
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Exterior
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: 4091-R
Living Sq. Ft: 3,071
Building Sq. Ft: 3,071
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: LOT 34 TR 11361
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 50,965
Legal Lot Number: 34
Acres: 1.17
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,071
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1.17 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 1988
County: San Diego County
APN: 2784386900
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Tierra Bonita Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.7mi
9/10
Twin Peaks Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.8mi
6/10
Poway High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
36% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Poway, CA • 92064
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
45
72
48
74
50
72
50
75
55
80
59
82
60
88
61
85
62
81
54
73
48
72
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.9 hours in
June and 7.3 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.9 hrs
7.3 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.94M – $2.34M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $20,377 in fees.3 minutes to get started.