14607 Twin Peaks Rd is a 2,709 square foot house on a 1.98 acre lot with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Poway data, we estimate the home's value is $1,446,831.
Single-familyProperty Type
1973Year Built
1.98 acresLot Size
$534Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,446,831
$25K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 2% higher than the average sale price ($1.42M) of 5 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,728 (+2.7%)
$37,440 + $205,033
$242,473
2024
$2,656 (+2.2%)
$36,706 + $201,013
$237,719
2023
$2,600 (+1.7%)
$35,987 + $197,072
$233,059
2022
$2,556 (+1.3%)
$35,282 + $193,208
$228,490
2021
$2,523 (+1.3%)
$34,591 + $189,420
$224,011
2020
$2,489 (+2.6%)
$33,913 + $185,706
$219,619
2019
$2,426 (+2.8%)
$33,566 + $183,802
$217,368
2018
$2,359 (+2.7%)
$32,908 + $180,199
$213,107
2017
$2,297 (+2.2%)
$31,631 + $173,202
$204,833
2016
$2,248 (+1.5%)
$31,631 + $173,202
$204,833
2015
$2,215 (+2.3%)
$31,011 + $169,806
$200,817
2014
$2,165 (+0.5%)
$29,948 + $163,980
$193,928
2013
$2,155 (+1.9%)
$29,948 + $163,980
$193,928
2012
$2,115 (+1.9%)
$29,813 + $163,239
$193,052
2011
$2,075 (+0.6%)
$29,229 + $160,039
$189,268
2010
$2,062 (+0.8%)
$28,656 + $156,901
$185,557
2009
$2,047 (+2.8%)
$28,442 + $155,729
$184,171
2008
$1,990
$28,510 + $156,099
$184,609
Tax history for 14607 Twin Peaks Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,728 (+2.7%)
$37,440 + $205,033
$242,473
2024
$2,656 (+2.2%)
$36,706 + $201,013
$237,719
2023
$2,600 (+1.7%)
$35,987 + $197,072
$233,059
2022
$2,556 (+1.3%)
$35,282 + $193,208
$228,490
2021
$2,523 (+1.3%)
$34,591 + $189,420
$224,011
2020
$2,489 (+2.6%)
$33,913 + $185,706
$219,619
2019
$2,426 (+2.8%)
$33,566 + $183,802
$217,368
2018
$2,359 (+2.7%)
$32,908 + $180,199
$213,107
2017
$2,297 (+2.2%)
$31,631 + $173,202
$204,833
2016
$2,248 (+1.5%)
$31,631 + $173,202
$204,833
2015
$2,215 (+2.3%)
$31,011 + $169,806
$200,817
2014
$2,165 (+0.5%)
$29,948 + $163,980
$193,928
2013
$2,155 (+1.9%)
$29,948 + $163,980
$193,928
2012
$2,115 (+1.9%)
$29,813 + $163,239
$193,052
2011
$2,075 (+0.6%)
$29,229 + $160,039
$189,268
2010
$2,062 (+0.8%)
$28,656 + $156,901
$185,557
2009
$2,047 (+2.8%)
$28,442 + $155,729
$184,171
2008
$1,990
$28,510 + $156,099
$184,609
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RR-A
Residential Rural Zone
The RR-A through residential rural zone is intended as an area for very low density residential uses with minimum lot sizes of one acre and maximum densities of one unit per acre. Additional uses are permitted that are complimentary to, and can exist in harmony with, a rural residential neighborhood. Specific slope criteria shall be applied in the determination of the maximum allowable densities to achieve compatibility with the topography and public service constraints.; In order to preserve the very low density residential character of such property, no property zoned RR-A, RR-B or RR-C shall be rezoned to a zone, nor shall any amendment to this title be adopted, which would increase the residential density on property so zoned or change the uses permitted thereon to allow commercial or manufacturing uses until and unless such rezoning or amendment is approved by ordinance adopted by the voters of the City at a special or general election, or first approved by the Poway City Council and then adopted by the voters of the City at a special or general election.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Recreation-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Mar 11, 2025 • Final
Electrical
Electrical
Ev charger
Oct 23, 2023 • Final
Electrical
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,709
Building Sq. Ft: 2,709
# of Units: 1
Legal Description: (EX S 880 FT)W 200 FT OF NWQ OF NWQ SEC 8-14-1W
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 4
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 86,249
Acres: 1.98
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,709
Stories: —
Lot Size: 1.98 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: 1973
County: San Diego County
APN: 3212504200
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Tierra Bonita Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
9/10
Twin Peaks Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
6/10
Poway High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.6mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
8/10 Fire Factor
27% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 96° expected this year, 23 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Poway, CA • 92064
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
45
72
48
74
50
72
50
75
55
80
59
85
62
88
61
84
63
79
54
73
48
72
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 7.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
7.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.38M – $1.66M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $14,468 in fees.3 minutes to get started.