15026 Hat Creek Rd is a 3,314 square foot house on a 0.55 acre lot with 5 bedrooms and 4 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's Poway data, we estimate the home's value is $1,820,440.
Single-familyProperty Type
1995Year Built
0.55 acresLot Size
$549Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,820,440
$22K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 22.7% lower than the average sale price ($2.35M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,214 (+2.7%)
$132,243 + $517,781
$650,024
2024
$7,024 (+2.2%)
$129,650 + $507,629
$637,279
2023
$6,875 (+1.7%)
$127,108 + $497,676
$624,784
2022
$6,760 (+1.3%)
$124,616 + $487,918
$612,534
2021
$6,671 (+1.4%)
$122,173 + $478,351
$600,524
2020
$6,581 (+2.7%)
$119,778 + $468,972
$588,750
2019
$6,410 (+2.9%)
$118,550 + $464,164
$582,714
2018
$6,230 (+2.7%)
$116,226 + $455,063
$571,289
2017
$6,064 (+2.1%)
$111,714 + $437,394
$549,108
2016
$5,938 (+1.5%)
$111,714 + $437,394
$549,108
2015
$5,850 (+2.4%)
$109,524 + $428,818
$538,342
2014
$5,712 (+0.5%)
$105,766 + $414,104
$519,870
2013
$5,685 (+1.9%)
$105,766 + $414,104
$519,870
2012
$5,580 (+2.0%)
$105,288 + $412,233
$517,521
2011
$5,473 (+0.7%)
$103,224 + $404,150
$507,374
2010
$5,436 (+0.8%)
$101,200 + $396,226
$497,426
2009
$5,394 (+2.3%)
$100,444 + $393,265
$493,709
2008
$5,273
$100,683 + $394,200
$494,883
Tax history for 15026 Hat Creek Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,214 (+2.7%)
$132,243 + $517,781
$650,024
2024
$7,024 (+2.2%)
$129,650 + $507,629
$637,279
2023
$6,875 (+1.7%)
$127,108 + $497,676
$624,784
2022
$6,760 (+1.3%)
$124,616 + $487,918
$612,534
2021
$6,671 (+1.4%)
$122,173 + $478,351
$600,524
2020
$6,581 (+2.7%)
$119,778 + $468,972
$588,750
2019
$6,410 (+2.9%)
$118,550 + $464,164
$582,714
2018
$6,230 (+2.7%)
$116,226 + $455,063
$571,289
2017
$6,064 (+2.1%)
$111,714 + $437,394
$549,108
2016
$5,938 (+1.5%)
$111,714 + $437,394
$549,108
2015
$5,850 (+2.4%)
$109,524 + $428,818
$538,342
2014
$5,712 (+0.5%)
$105,766 + $414,104
$519,870
2013
$5,685 (+1.9%)
$105,766 + $414,104
$519,870
2012
$5,580 (+2.0%)
$105,288 + $412,233
$517,521
2011
$5,473 (+0.7%)
$103,224 + $404,150
$507,374
2010
$5,436 (+0.8%)
$101,200 + $396,226
$497,426
2009
$5,394 (+2.3%)
$100,444 + $393,265
$493,709
2008
$5,273
$100,683 + $394,200
$494,883
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-2
Residential Single Family 2 Zone
The RS-2 residential single-family 2 zone is intended as an area for low density residential uses with minimum lot size of 20,000 sq ft and maximum density of two units per net acre. Additional uses are permitted that are complementary to, and can exist in harmony with, low density neighborhoods.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Livestock production
Housing-Single unit
Recreation-Other
Housing-Mobile home park
Oct 10, 2022 • Final
Mechanical
HVAC
May 4, 2022 • Final
Mechanical
Heat pump
HVAC
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Air Conditioning Type: Central
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Construction Quality: Good
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Building Type: Detached
Pool Information
Has Pool
Property Information
Subdivision Name: RANCH
Living Sq. Ft: 3,314
Building Sq. Ft: 3,314
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: LOT 15 TR 7892
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 3
Parking Type: Garage/Carport
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 23,958
Legal Lot Number: 15
Acres: 0.55
Zoning Code: R1
County Use Description: 1 FAMILY RESIDENCE
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 4.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,314
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.55 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1995
Year Renovated: 1995
County: San Diego County
APN: 3213412100
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 19, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Tierra Bonita Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Twin Peaks Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.5mi
6/10
Poway High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
7/10 Fire Factor
16% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
5/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 97° expected this year, 21 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 6 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Poway, CA • 92064
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
70
45
72
48
74
50
72
50
75
55
80
59
85
62
88
61
84
63
79
54
73
48
72
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 7.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
7.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.73M – $2.09M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $18,204 in fees.3 minutes to get started.