Southwest Facing with Stunning Mountain and Pete Dye Golf Course Views - some of the best in Mission Hills - and Updated Contemporary Finishes. Great Curb Appeal with custom desert landscaping and contemporary gated courtyard with outdoor living. Double Glass Entry Doors lead to a dramatic Great Room with updated flooring, walls of glass, fireplace, dining and entertainer's wet bar all overlooking spectacular forever views. Recently Updated Gourmet Chef's Kitchen with quartz countertops, island and stainless appliances, including Dacor cooktop and Subzero Refrigeration. Media/Den flows well with the Great Room and Kitchen and has clerestory windows and French doors to the courtyard. Primary Suite features amazing wake-up mountain views with access to the terrace, a stone filled spa bath and walk-in closet with built-ins. 2 guest bedrooms are on a separate wing accessed through stunning light filled hallway and include ensuite baths providing great space for family and friends. Outside is a Terrace with a an oversized spa and waterfall and built-in fire pit surrounded by custom desert landscaping and those fabulous views. Legacy ownership includes Social/Fitness Membership to Mission Hills CC. Solar equipped, HVAC new in 2024 and Ready to move-in and enjoy the season - come home to your contemporary oasis!
Single-familyProperty Type
2000Year Built
0.26 acresLot Size
$565Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Listed by Bomgardner Blenkinsop and Associates•DRE #01513490• Bennion Deville Homes
•760-799-5785 (agent)
•john@johnbomgardner.com (agent)
Listed by John Bomgardner•DRE #01513490• Bennion Deville Homes
Bought with Bomgardner Blenkinsop and Associates•DRE #01513490• Bennion Deville Homes
Bought with John Bomgardner•DRE #01513490• Bennion Deville Homes
This lovely home with South-facing patios has one of the best views in Legacy. It is ideally located directly across from the park, with its heated pool and spa, fountains, and pleasant walking paths. Built by Legacy's premier builder, the home has 12-ft. ceilings and 10-ft. mitered corner windows. The charming private courtyard leads to the double door entry and, then, the immediate, open views of the mountains and golf course. The eat-in kitchen has stainless appliances, cherry cabinets, a six-burner gas stove and slab granite counter tops. Solid core interior doors provide a quiet environment. The master suite with a marble bathroom has lots of closet space and a built-in dresser. Full 3-car garage, a rarity. The backyard has a large private spa with plenty of room to build a private pool. HOA dues include most landscaping including water, cable with HBO, and a social/fitness membership to Mission Hills Country Club. There is room to add a casita.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$22,309 (+65.8%)
$612,501 + $1,137,499
$1,750,000
2024
$13,456 (+0.2%)
$612,501 + $1,137,499
$1,750,000
2023
$13,425 (+1.5%)
$347,022 + $644,476
$991,498
2022
$13,232 (+2.2%)
$340,218 + $631,840
$972,058
2021
$12,944 (+5.0%)
$333,548 + $619,451
$952,999
2020
$12,326 (+1.0%)
$327,008 + $607,305
$934,313
2019
$12,202 (+2.6%)
$323,655 + $601,078
$924,733
2018
$11,895 (+1.3%)
$317,309 + $589,293
$906,602
2017
$11,739 (+3.5%)
$304,990 + $566,410
$871,400
2016
$11,345 (+3.4%)
$304,990 + $566,410
$871,400
2015
$10,972 (+36.4%)
$299,010 + $555,304
$854,314
2014
$8,043 (−1.0%)
$149,036 + $447,120
$596,156
2013
$8,127 (+6.6%)
$149,036 + $447,120
$596,156
2012
$7,623 (+1.2%)
$148,363 + $445,100
$593,463
2011
$7,532 (−1.2%)
$145,454 + $436,373
$581,827
2010
$7,623 (+2.5%)
$142,602 + $427,817
$570,419
2009
$7,440 (+7.0%)
$141,537 + $424,621
$566,158
2008
$6,954
$141,874 + $425,631
$567,505
Tax history for 262 Loch Lomond Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$22,309 (+65.8%)
$612,501 + $1,137,499
$1,750,000
2024
$13,456 (+0.2%)
$612,501 + $1,137,499
$1,750,000
2023
$13,425 (+1.5%)
$347,022 + $644,476
$991,498
2022
$13,232 (+2.2%)
$340,218 + $631,840
$972,058
2021
$12,944 (+5.0%)
$333,548 + $619,451
$952,999
2020
$12,326 (+1.0%)
$327,008 + $607,305
$934,313
2019
$12,202 (+2.6%)
$323,655 + $601,078
$924,733
2018
$11,895 (+1.3%)
$317,309 + $589,293
$906,602
2017
$11,739 (+3.5%)
$304,990 + $566,410
$871,400
2016
$11,345 (+3.4%)
$304,990 + $566,410
$871,400
2015
$10,972 (+36.4%)
$299,010 + $555,304
$854,314
2014
$8,043 (−1.0%)
$149,036 + $447,120
$596,156
2013
$8,127 (+6.6%)
$149,036 + $447,120
$596,156
2012
$7,623 (+1.2%)
$148,363 + $445,100
$593,463
2011
$7,532 (−1.2%)
$145,454 + $436,373
$581,827
2010
$7,623 (+2.5%)
$142,602 + $427,817
$570,419
2009
$7,440 (+7.0%)
$141,537 + $424,621
$566,158
2008
$6,954
$141,874 + $425,631
$567,505
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3.5
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.26 Acres
Year renovated
2001
Sq. Ft.
3,027
Year built
2000
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Riverside County
APN
673520033
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Oct 29, 2026.
R-M
Residential Medium Density Zone
The R-M zoning district identifies areas appropriate for a variety of housing types. The allowable maximum density is four units per gross acre. The R-M zoning district is intended to encourage the development of a variety of residential development, including garden apartments and affordable housing. The R-M zoning district is consistent with the medium density residential land use designation of the general plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Group
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Recreation
Property details
Parking
Parking and Garage Information
Total Parking Spaces: 3
Parking: Golf Cart Garage
Has Garage
Garage Description: Attached
Total Garage Spaces: 3
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bathroom Information
Full Baths: 3
Half Baths: 1
Room Information
Rooms: Family Room, Utility, Great Room
Interior Features
Furnished: Unfurnished
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace(s)
Total Fireplaces: 1
Fireplace Features: Gas
Fireplace Location: Great Room
Flooring
Carpet, Tile
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Fireplace(s), Forced Air
Cooling Type: Air Conditioning, Central Air
Exterior
Building Information
Building Style: Contemporary, Mediterranean
Building # of Stories: 1
Year Built Source: Assessor
Levels: Ground
Exterior Features
Security Safety: Gated Community
Other Exterior Features: Solar System Financed
Has Sprinklers
Pool Information
Has Pool
Pool Location: Community
Pool Description: Community
Pool Construction: In Ground
Has Spa/Hot Tub
Spa/Hot Tub Description: Private
Spa/Hot Tub Construction: In Ground
Land Information
Land Type: Fee
Land Type: Fee Simple
Irrigation: Drip System, Sprinkler System
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Lot Location: On Golf Course
Property Features
Sq Ft Source: Assessor
View: Has View
View Type: Golf Course, Panoramic, Mountain(s)
Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
Property Attached/Detached: Detached
Property Orientation Faces: Leisure Faces South, Leisure Faces West
Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
Utilities
Utilities Information
PUD Y/N: Yes
Sewer: In, Connected and Paid
Location
Homeowners Association Information
HOA Information: Association Fee 1: 815.00
Yes
Association 1 Frequency: Monthly
Total Monthly Association Fees: 815.00
Association Fees Include: Clubhouse, Cable TV
Association Amenities: Controlled Access, Other, Maintenance Grounds, Lake or Pond, Guest Parking, Greenbelt/Park, Fitness Center, Clubhouse
Location Information
Directions: Enter Mission Hills CC at the Dinah Shore gate, turn immediate right, turn first right, follow the road. The property is on the left side.
Cross Streets: Legacy Way
Community Information
Gated Community: Yes
Community Features: Golf Course Within Development
Development Has Golf Course
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.5
Sq. Ft.: 3,027
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.26 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 2000
Year Renovated: 2001
County: Riverside County
APN: 673520033
Home facts updated by county records on Oct 29, 2026
Other
Documents & Disclosures
Disclosures: CC & R, Homeowners Association
Listing Information
Included in Sale: washer/dryer, refrigerators
Listing Terms: Conventional, Cash to New Loan, Cash
Sale Type: Standard
Short Term Rentals: No
Will Consider Lease: No
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Sunny Sands Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.6mi
5/10
Nellie N. Coffman Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
4/10
Rancho Mirage High
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
5/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 56-68% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
9/10 Heat Factor
5 days above 114° expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 7 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
Rancho Mirage, CA • 92270
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
72
48
80
55
86
60
87
62
94
68
104
76
108
82
108
82
98
76
90
65
78
55
76
51
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.8 hours in
June and 7.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.8 hrs
7.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.63M – $1.97M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $17,110 in fees.3 minutes to get started.
Get a free, detailed breakdown of how we calculated your estimate.