Spectacular Tudor Home, Panoramic Bay Views! Elegant Style, Open & Spacious, Beautiful Updating, Private Cul-de Sac Location; 4+ BR, 4 BA, incl. huge MBR suite w/ high ceilings, walk-in closet, lg. bath w/ marble tile, sep. tub & shower; Spacious elevated LR w/ vaulted ceiling, FP w/ decorator mantle & hearth; Updated gourmet Tuscan Kit. Granite counters, high end appliances, Lg. eat-in area, wine refrig; Sep. Formal Dining Room w/ views of hills & bay; Oversize sunken family room off Kit. w/ huge river rock FP w/ gas insert; All dual pane windows; Dual zone heat & A/C; Multi-level decks from many rooms offer stunning 270 degree views of hills & bay; Expansive private backyard w/ patio, custom pool, waterfall, hot tub, landscaped grounds & views; Backs up to open space area w/ trails for walking & dogs; Oversized 3 car garage w/ storage; Excellent distinguished public school attendance area; Easy access to Hwy. 280 & 101; Downtown R. C.
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
0.39 acresLot Size
$1,119Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Listed by Chet Lane•DRE #00946693• Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices DrysdaleProperties
Located in a serene community| Wide street easy to drive| Breathtaking views almost from all rooms| Great floor plan 3bedrooms 2bathrooms upstairs| Entertainers' dreaming backyard with pool, shower
3 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Incredible Tudor on a great street with spectacular bay views, multiple decks overlooking pool, spa and patios. Grand entrance, formal living room with decorator fireplace, huge formal dining room. Gourmet Tuscan kitchen with spacious eating area overlooking family room with fireplace. Beautiful master suite, extra bonus room & lg. exercise room plus three car garage. Beautifully landscaped.
Public Records
Oct 14, 1988
Sold
$720,000
$180/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 5, 1988
Sold
$160,000
$40/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$46,674 (+1.3%)
$1,987,344 + $2,235,762
$4,223,106
2024
$46,086 (+1.7%)
$1,948,377 + $2,191,924
$4,140,301
2023
$45,301 (+4.8%)
$1,910,174 + $2,148,946
$4,059,120
2022
$43,211 (+70.7%)
$1,872,720 + $2,106,810
$3,979,530
2021
$25,315 (+1.4%)
$1,836,000 + $2,065,500
$3,901,500
2020
$24,974 (+0.4%)
$1,158,077 + $1,158,077
$2,316,154
2019
$24,882 (+2.7%)
$1,146,203 + $1,146,203
$2,292,406
2018
$24,229 (+1.1%)
$1,123,729 + $1,123,729
$2,247,458
2017
$23,966 (+1.9%)
$1,080,095 + $1,080,095
$2,160,190
2016
$23,530 (+3.9%)
$1,080,095 + $1,080,095
$2,160,190
2015
$22,646 (+2.0%)
$1,058,917 + $1,058,917
$2,117,834
2014
$22,209 (+2.7%)
$1,022,581 + $1,022,581
$2,045,162
2012
$21,616 (+88.6%)
$1,017,960 + $1,017,960
$2,035,920
2011
$11,458 (+2.0%)
$998,000 + $998,000
$1,996,000
2010
$11,236 (+0.6%)
$439,421 + $615,193
$1,054,614
2009
$11,170 (+2.2%)
$436,137 + $610,596
$1,046,733
2008
$10,929
$437,174 + $612,047
$1,049,221
Tax history for 25 Bennett Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$46,674 (+1.3%)
$1,987,344 + $2,235,762
$4,223,106
2024
$46,086 (+1.7%)
$1,948,377 + $2,191,924
$4,140,301
2023
$45,301 (+4.8%)
$1,910,174 + $2,148,946
$4,059,120
2022
$43,211 (+70.7%)
$1,872,720 + $2,106,810
$3,979,530
2021
$25,315 (+1.4%)
$1,836,000 + $2,065,500
$3,901,500
2020
$24,974 (+0.4%)
$1,158,077 + $1,158,077
$2,316,154
2019
$24,882 (+2.7%)
$1,146,203 + $1,146,203
$2,292,406
2018
$24,229 (+1.1%)
$1,123,729 + $1,123,729
$2,247,458
2017
$23,966 (+1.9%)
$1,080,095 + $1,080,095
$2,160,190
2016
$23,530 (+3.9%)
$1,080,095 + $1,080,095
$2,160,190
2015
$22,646 (+2.0%)
$1,058,917 + $1,058,917
$2,117,834
2014
$22,209 (+2.7%)
$1,022,581 + $1,022,581
$2,045,162
2012
$21,616 (+88.6%)
$1,017,960 + $1,017,960
$2,035,920
2011
$11,458 (+2.0%)
$998,000 + $998,000
$1,996,000
2010
$11,236 (+0.6%)
$439,421 + $615,193
$1,054,614
2009
$11,170 (+2.2%)
$436,137 + $610,596
$1,046,733
2008
$10,929
$437,174 + $612,047
$1,049,221
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.39 Acres
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
3,990
Year built
1988
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Mateo County
APN
058022380
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Sep 2, 2026.
RH-20
Residential-Hillside District
This district is located in the hillside areas and promotes a semi-rural environment with sloped lots and curvilinear streets.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Jan 28, 2010 • Final
Roof
Tear off existing wood shake roofing. Install new plywood, felt, and slate roofing materials.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
HOA Documents: Articles of Incorporation, Budget, Bylaws, CC&RS, Financial Statement, Minutes, Reserve Study, Rules & Regulations
HOA Fee: $990
HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
HOA Name: Cordilleras Heights H.O.A.
School Information
Elementary School District: Redwood City Elementary
High School District: Sequoia Union High
Location Information
Directions: Edgewood Rd. to Cordilleras to Bennett Rd.
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,990
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.39 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: —
County: San Mateo County
APN: 058022380
Home facts updated by county records on Sep 2, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: No
Around this home
Schools
Clifford Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Sequoia High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
More homes came on the market this June, giving buyers additional choices without slowing demand. Neighborhoods close to downtown and those offering larger lots continue to see strong activity when priced well.