As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$151,465 (+3.2%)
$857,740 + $2,991,183
$3,848,923
2024
$146,733 (+1.5%)
$840,922 + $2,933,715
$3,774,637
2023
$144,548 (+3.4%)
$824,434 + $2,878,260
$3,702,694
2022
$139,752 (+3.9%)
$808,272 + $2,823,236
$3,631,508
2021
$134,533 (+3.8%)
$792,426 + $2,767,962
$3,560,388
2020
$129,559 (+10.9%)
$776,891 + $2,713,038
$3,489,929
2019
$116,843 (+3.9%)
$768,927 + $2,638,434
$3,407,361
2018
$112,471 (+4.4%)
$753,852 + $2,525,295
$3,279,147
2017
$107,775 (+5.9%)
$724,554 + $2,427,186
$3,151,740
2016
$101,806 (+3.7%)
$724,554 + $2,427,186
$3,151,740
2015
$98,169 (+7.4%)
$710,349 + $2,379,598
$3,089,947
2014
$91,426 (−0.6%)
$685,975 + $2,297,948
$2,983,923
2013
$91,936 (+0.8%)
$685,975 + $2,297,948
$2,983,923
2012
$91,199 (+2.6%)
$682,878 + $2,287,575
$2,970,453
2011
$88,878 (+11.5%)
$669,492 + $2,242,734
$2,912,226
2010
$79,679 (+2.1%)
$656,366 + $2,198,764
$2,855,130
2009
$78,060 (+3.3%)
$651,464 + $2,182,340
$2,833,804
2008
$75,575
$653,014 + $2,187,535
$2,840,549
Tax history for 101 Sunnyhills Dr
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$151,465 (+3.2%)
$857,740 + $2,991,183
$3,848,923
2024
$146,733 (+1.5%)
$840,922 + $2,933,715
$3,774,637
2023
$144,548 (+3.4%)
$824,434 + $2,878,260
$3,702,694
2022
$139,752 (+3.9%)
$808,272 + $2,823,236
$3,631,508
2021
$134,533 (+3.8%)
$792,426 + $2,767,962
$3,560,388
2020
$129,559 (+10.9%)
$776,891 + $2,713,038
$3,489,929
2019
$116,843 (+3.9%)
$768,927 + $2,638,434
$3,407,361
2018
$112,471 (+4.4%)
$753,852 + $2,525,295
$3,279,147
2017
$107,775 (+5.9%)
$724,554 + $2,427,186
$3,151,740
2016
$101,806 (+3.7%)
$724,554 + $2,427,186
$3,151,740
2015
$98,169 (+7.4%)
$710,349 + $2,379,598
$3,089,947
2014
$91,426 (−0.6%)
$685,975 + $2,297,948
$2,983,923
2013
$91,936 (+0.8%)
$685,975 + $2,297,948
$2,983,923
2012
$91,199 (+2.6%)
$682,878 + $2,287,575
$2,970,453
2011
$88,878 (+11.5%)
$669,492 + $2,242,734
$2,912,226
2010
$79,679 (+2.1%)
$656,366 + $2,198,764
$2,855,130
2009
$78,060 (+3.3%)
$651,464 + $2,182,340
$2,833,804
2008
$75,575
$653,014 + $2,187,535
$2,840,549
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
R-3/SPD
High Density Residential Specific Planned Development District
High Density Residential: This District is reflected on the General Plan Land Use Map as High Density Residential, which allows a density range of between 13 and 20 residential units for each acre of land, with a maximum population density of 42 persons for each gross acre of land. The minimum lot area for all newly created R-3 lots shall be as described in this title. No allowance for rounding up shall be granted for the last lot in a subdivision, which only partially meets the lot area requirement. This District is generally applied to lands near commercial areas. Lots within the District will be developed with either apartment or condominium style development which reflects a compatibility with the Town's predominantly residential lower density character, although lots developed with a single-family detached residential unit and any associated accessory dwelling unit will also be permitted.; Specific Planned Development: The Specific Planned Development District is not specifically reflected on the General Plan Land Use Map but is intended to serve as an overlay District to all land areas within the Town. The purpose of the District is to provide opportunities to allow development on land areas within the Town which because of size, hillside location, unusual topography, natural resources, or aesthetic appeal cannot be developed through adherence to rigid development standards. The characteristics of these land areas require a flexible approach to provide logical and orderly development while promoting and protecting the public's health, safety, and general welfare. An SPD District refers to a specific plan development approved by the Town. The District shall have a density range of between 13 and 30 residential units for each acre of land, with a maximum population density of 42 persons for each gross acre of land.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Other
Educational/school
Park & open space
Jan 29, 2026 • Final
Pool
Resurface an existing swimming pool and update the drain covers to meet current safety codes.
Pool and hot tub
Oct 9, 2024 • Final
Encroachment
Install new underground bore routes.
Grading
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Exterior
Property Information
Subdivision Name: PARKSIDE
# of Units: 70
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 127,195
Legal Lot Number: 1
Municipality Name: SAN ANSELMO
Acres: 2.92
Zoning Code: R-3
County Use Description: MULTI FAMILY RESID
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN ANSELMO
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: —
Stories: —
Lot Size: 2.92 acres
Style: Multi-Family (5+ Unit)
Year Built: 1973
Year Renovated: —
County: Marin County
APN: 006-061-26
Home facts updated by county records on Jul 13, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Hidden Valley Elementary
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.7mi
10/10
White Hill Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.7mi
9/10
Archie Williams High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
3/10 Fire Factor
0.46% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
3/10 Heat Factor
7 days above 88° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
12 unhealthy days expected this year, 12 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Anselmo, CA • 94960
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
42
62
45
69
47
68
47
74
50
78
52
76
54
82
55
80
56
75
52
62
47
56
45
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.6 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.