Charming single level house in gated community within Carmel Mountain Ranch; Original owner-1st time on the market; Vaulted ceilings in living room and back bedrooms; Spacious master suite w/ dual sinks, shower & oversized tub, walk-in closet, and slider to backyard; Solid oak floors in entry & kitchen; Larger backyard with water conserving landscape; Community pool & hot tub; Close to Carmel Mountain dining & shopping; Great Poway Schools with no Mello Roos; Walking distance to Highland Ranch Elementary Washer, dryer, refrigerator & garage cabinets to convey. Ground cover in backyard is Kurapia, a durable, low maintenance, drought tolerant alternative to grass that doesn't need to be mowed. Optional 3rd bedroom configured as office/den, with doors but no closet, assessor record reflects 2 bedrooms. . Neighborhoods: Carmel Mountain Ranch Complex Features: , ,, , Equipment: Dryer, Range/Oven, Washer Other Fees: 44 Sewer: Sewer Connected Topography: LL
Single-familyProperty Type
1988Year Built
$662Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 garage spacesParking
Listed by Nathan Miller•DRE #01329303• REsale
Bought with Nitin Aggarwal•DRE #01956573• Select Homes
This home is located inside a gated community and views to the west over Highland Ranch Rd. Mostly open concept in the main living areas. The master suite views out into the backyard. Laundry hookups in a hallway closet. Road noise is present...
from the backyard or with a window open. Excellent natural light in the main living areas.
8 years ago• May not reflect the current state of the home
Robert Huls
Redfin Associate agent
Sale history for 14418 Rutledge Sq
Date
Event
Price
CRMLS #180045834
Nov 14, 2018
Sold
$595,500
$454/sq ft
Sep 30, 2018
Pending
—
Sep 29, 2018
Listing Removed
—
Sep 5, 2018
Relisted
—
Aug 22, 2018
Pending
—
Aug 16, 2018
Listed
$619,900
$472/sq ft
Charming single level house in gated community within Carmel Mountain Ranch; Original owner-1st time on the market; Vaulted ceilings in living room and back bedrooms; Spacious master suite w/dual sinks, shower & oversized tub, walk-in closet, and slider to backyard; Solid oak floors in entry & kitchen; Larger backyard with water conserving landscape; Community pool & hot tub; Close to Carmel Mountain dining & shopping; Great Poway Schools with no Mello Roos; Walking distance to Highland Ranch Elementary
Washer, dryer, refrigerator & garage cabinets to convey. Ground cover in backyard is Kurapia, a durable, low maintenance, drought tolerant alternative to grass that doesn't need to be mowed. Optional 3rd bedroom configured as office/den, with doors but no closet, assessor record reflects 2 bedrooms.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,128 (+2.1%)
$455,129 + $222,443
$677,572
2024
$6,984 (+2.2%)
$446,205 + $218,082
$664,287
2023
$6,835 (+1.5%)
$437,456 + $213,806
$651,262
2022
$6,731 (+1.9%)
$428,879 + $209,614
$638,493
2021
$6,607 (+1.1%)
$420,470 + $205,504
$625,974
2020
$6,537 (+2.6%)
$412,226 + $201,475
$613,701
2019
$6,372 (+61.9%)
$408,000 + $199,410
$607,410
2018
$3,936 (+2.1%)
$400,000 + $195,500
$595,500
2017
$3,856 (+2.1%)
$134,106 + $234,397
$368,503
2016
$3,777 (+1.5%)
$134,106 + $234,397
$368,503
2015
$3,720 (+2.5%)
$131,477 + $229,801
$361,278
2014
$3,630 (−12.8%)
$126,967 + $221,917
$348,884
2013
$4,165 (+0.3%)
$126,967 + $221,917
$348,884
2012
$4,152 (+2.0%)
$126,394 + $220,915
$347,309
2011
$4,071 (−0.6%)
$123,916 + $216,584
$340,500
2010
$4,095 (+1.1%)
$121,487 + $212,338
$333,825
2009
$4,052 (+1.6%)
$120,580 + $210,752
$331,332
2008
$3,988
$120,867 + $211,253
$332,120
Tax history for 14418 Rutledge Sq
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$7,128 (+2.1%)
$455,129 + $222,443
$677,572
2024
$6,984 (+2.2%)
$446,205 + $218,082
$664,287
2023
$6,835 (+1.5%)
$437,456 + $213,806
$651,262
2022
$6,731 (+1.9%)
$428,879 + $209,614
$638,493
2021
$6,607 (+1.1%)
$420,470 + $205,504
$625,974
2020
$6,537 (+2.6%)
$412,226 + $201,475
$613,701
2019
$6,372 (+61.9%)
$408,000 + $199,410
$607,410
2018
$3,936 (+2.1%)
$400,000 + $195,500
$595,500
2017
$3,856 (+2.1%)
$134,106 + $234,397
$368,503
2016
$3,777 (+1.5%)
$134,106 + $234,397
$368,503
2015
$3,720 (+2.5%)
$131,477 + $229,801
$361,278
2014
$3,630 (−12.8%)
$126,967 + $221,917
$348,884
2013
$4,165 (+0.3%)
$126,967 + $221,917
$348,884
2012
$4,152 (+2.0%)
$126,394 + $220,915
$347,309
2011
$4,071 (−0.6%)
$123,916 + $216,584
$340,500
2010
$4,095 (+1.1%)
$121,487 + $212,338
$333,825
2009
$4,052 (+1.6%)
$120,580 + $210,752
$331,332
2008
$3,988
$120,867 + $211,253
$332,120
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
2022
Sq. Ft.
1,312
Year built
1988
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Diego County
APN
3135410345
Parking Spaces
4
Basement
No
Accessible
Yes
HOA Dues
$185 /month
Garage
Yes
Features
Green
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
RM-1-1
CARMEL MOUNTAIN RANCH
Residential-Multiple Unit Zone
The purpose of the RM zones is to provide for multiple dwelling unit development at varying densities. The RM zones individually accommodate developments with similar densities and characteristics. Each of the RM zones is intended to establish development criteria that consolidates common development regulations, accommodates specific dwelling types, and responds to locational issues regarding adjacent land uses.
Zone overlays
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Multiple units
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
Recreation
Housing-Mobile home park
Park & open space
Oct 14, 2021 • Final
Approval - construction - electrical pmt - pv combo
Electrical
Solar
Jun 14, 2021 • Active
Photo-voltaic residential project
Electrical
Solar
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking / Garage Information
Uncovered Spaces: 2
# of Garage Spaces: 2
Driveway - Concrete
Has Parking
# of Parking Spaces: 4
Interior
Laundry Information
Has Laundry
See Remarks
Kitchen Information
Appliances: Gas Water Heater, Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator
Has Appliances
Area, Formal Dining Room
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Cooling Information
Central
Has Cooling
Room Information
Main Floor Bedroom, Main Floor Primary Bedroom, Office
Fireplace Information
Living Room
Has Fireplace
Flooring Information
Carpet, Wood
Heating Information
Natural Gas, Forced Air
Has Heating
Interior Features
Levels: One
Spa Features: Community
Has Spa
Exterior
Exterior Features
Pool Features: In Ground, Community Pool
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Other
Property Information
Parcel Number: 3135410345
Total # of Stories: 1
Year Built Source: Assessor
Location
Homeowners Association
Is Part of Association
Association Name: Heritage Hill
Association Fee: $185
Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
Location Information
Latitude: 32.97926300
Longitude: -117.07060800
Other Subdivision Name: Carmel Mountain Ranch
Directions: Ted Williams or Carmel Mountain Rd -> Highland Ranch Rd -> Enter @ Heritage Hill gate Cross Street: Highland Ranch Rd..
Subdivision Name: Carmel Mountain Ranch
Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,312
Stories: —
Parking Spaces: 4
Basement: No
Accessible: Yes
Lot Size: —
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1988
Year Renovated: 2022
County: San Diego County
APN: 3135410345
HOA Dues: $185/month
Garage: Yes
Features: Green
Home facts updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Listing Information
Days Active in MLS: 29
Continuous Days Active in MLS: 29
Listing Agent Information
List Agent First Name: Nathan
List Agent Last Name: Miller
Listing Office Information
List Office Name: REsale
Selling Agent Information
Buyer Agent First Name: Nitin
Buyer Agent Last Name: Aggarwal
Selling Office Information
Buyer Office Name: Select Homes
Around this home
Schools
Highland Ranch Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Bernardo Heights Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
8/10
Rancho Bernardo High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
9/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
1/10 Flood Factor
Minimal risk of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
2/10 Fire Factor
0.00% chance of being in a wildfire in next 30 years
4/10 Heat Factor
6 days above 97° expected this year, 17 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
4/10 Air Factor
5 unhealthy days expected this year, 5 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Diego, CA • 92128
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
69
45
71
49
73
51
72
51
74
56
78
60
83
63
85
62
82
63
77
54
72
48
70
46
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 8.6 hours in
June and 7.4 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
8.6 hrs
7.4 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$826,000 – $999,000
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $8,686 in fees.3 minutes to get started.