183 Rousseau St is a 1,008 square foot house on a 1,875 square foot lot with 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. Based on Redfin's San Francisco data, we estimate the home's value is $986,663.
Single-familyProperty Type
1931Year Built
1,875 sq ftLot Size
$979Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$986,663
$3,000 since September
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 27.7% lower than the average sale price ($1.36M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,275 (+2.7%)
$47,846 + $76,260
$124,106
2024
$2,215 (+2.0%)
$47,846 + $76,260
$124,106
2023
$2,171 (+2.8%)
$46,908 + $74,766
$121,674
2022
$2,112 (+2.1%)
$45,990 + $73,300
$119,290
2021
$2,070 (−3.8%)
$45,090 + $71,864
$116,954
2020
$2,150 (+51.0%)
$44,206 + $70,456
$114,662
2019
$1,424 (+3.2%)
$43,754 + $69,734
$113,488
2018
$1,380 (+1.1%)
$42,910 + $68,377
$111,287
2017
$1,365 (+3.8%)
$41,245 + $65,723
$106,968
2016
$1,315 (−16.0%)
$41,245 + $65,723
$106,968
2015
$1,566 (+23.5%)
$40,437 + $64,435
$104,872
2014
$1,268 (−17.1%)
$39,050 + $62,225
$101,275
2013
$1,530 (+32.4%)
$38,874 + $61,944
$100,818
2012
$1,156 (+1.8%)
$38,874 + $61,944
$100,818
2011
$1,136 (+1.4%)
$38,112 + $60,730
$98,842
2010
$1,120 (+0.2%)
$37,365 + $59,540
$96,905
2009
$1,117 (−13.9%)
$37,087 + $59,097
$96,184
2008
$1,297
$37,175 + $59,237
$96,412
Tax history for 183 Rousseau St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$2,275 (+2.7%)
$47,846 + $76,260
$124,106
2024
$2,215 (+2.0%)
$47,846 + $76,260
$124,106
2023
$2,171 (+2.8%)
$46,908 + $74,766
$121,674
2022
$2,112 (+2.1%)
$45,990 + $73,300
$119,290
2021
$2,070 (−3.8%)
$45,090 + $71,864
$116,954
2020
$2,150 (+51.0%)
$44,206 + $70,456
$114,662
2019
$1,424 (+3.2%)
$43,754 + $69,734
$113,488
2018
$1,380 (+1.1%)
$42,910 + $68,377
$111,287
2017
$1,365 (+3.8%)
$41,245 + $65,723
$106,968
2016
$1,315 (−16.0%)
$41,245 + $65,723
$106,968
2015
$1,566 (+23.5%)
$40,437 + $64,435
$104,872
2014
$1,268 (−17.1%)
$39,050 + $62,225
$101,275
2013
$1,530 (+32.4%)
$38,874 + $61,944
$100,818
2012
$1,156 (+1.8%)
$38,874 + $61,944
$100,818
2011
$1,136 (+1.4%)
$38,112 + $60,730
$98,842
2010
$1,120 (+0.2%)
$37,365 + $59,540
$96,905
2009
$1,117 (−13.9%)
$37,087 + $59,097
$96,184
2008
$1,297
$37,175 + $59,237
$96,412
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RH-1
Residential, House Districts, One-Family
These Districts are occupied almost entirely by single-family houses on lots 25 ft in width, without side yards. Floor sizes and building styles vary, but tend to be uniform within tracts developed in distinct time periods. Though built on separate lots, the structures have the appearance of small-scale row housing, rarely exceeding 35 ft in height. Front setbacks are common, and ground level open space is generous. In most cases the single-family character of these Districts has been maintained for a considerable time.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Day care facility
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Public service
Recreation
Oct 20, 2025 • Final
Plumbing
Plumbing
Jan 11, 2019 • Final
Electrical
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 5
Exterior
Exterior Information
Construction Type: Wood
Property Information
Subdivision Name: SPRING VLY HOMESTEAD
Building Sq. Ft: 1,008
# of Units: 1
# of Stories: 1
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 1,875
Legal Lot Number: 25
Legal Block Number: 6751
Acres: 0.043
Depth Footage: 75
Front Footage: 25
Zoning Code: RH1
County Use Description: 1 DWELLING UNIT
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2025
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,008
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1,875 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1931
Year Renovated: —
County: San Francisco County
APN: 6751 025
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 12, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Glen Park Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
6/10
Lick (James) Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
2/10
Jordan (June) School For Equity
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
8/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 74-82% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 79° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Francisco, CA • 94112
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
46
61
48
66
49
63
49
64
51
64
52
65
55
67
56
70
58
70
55
62
50
58
47
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.6 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.6 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$938,000 – $1.14M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $9,867 in fees.3 minutes to get started.