Spectacular, spacious, and semi-attached, four-bedroom, two-bath updated home located on the border of Glen Park and Bernal Heights! The home opens to a formal living room with fireplace, gorgeous wood floors, formal dining area, an updated eat-in gourmet kitchen, two large bedrooms, a bathroom, all awash with natural light from three sides. The lower level of the home has two additional large bedrooms, the second bathroom, and entertainment space that opens to the backyard/garden/patio area. There is a laundry area with storage space adjacent to the garage which has interior access to the home. Do not miss this special home that is close to Muni, Bart, Glen Park village, Bernal Heights, restaurants, cafes, shopping, Muni, Bart, HWY 101/280 and more!
Single-familyProperty Type
1931Year Built
0.43 acresLot Size
$708Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 spaceParking
Listed by Jeffrey Salgado•DRE #DRE #01501886• Compass SF
•415-939-1039 (agent)
•jeff@jeffsalgado.com (agent)
•415-738-7000 (broker)
Bought with Fion Yau•DRE #DRE #02068402• Coldwell Banker Realty
Awesome Corner Spanish Mediterranean House, you don't want to miss out on seeing this!! Just recently painted inside & out, this house boasts hardwood floors throughout with 2 bedrooms & 1 bath upstairs, downstairs it has some unwarranted bonus rooms, one car garage. Close to Glen Park & Mission neighborhoods, easy access to BART/101/280. Call me for showings!!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,450 (+2.9%)
$985,012 + $422,148
$1,407,160
2024
$16,950 (+1.5%)
$985,012 + $422,148
$1,407,160
2023
$16,694 (+1.9%)
$965,699 + $413,871
$1,379,570
2022
$16,376 (+58.1%)
$946,764 + $405,756
$1,352,520
2021
$10,361 (−0.5%)
$928,200 + $397,800
$1,326,000
2020
$10,416 (+3.5%)
$575,980 + $246,848
$822,828
2019
$10,060 (+3.5%)
$570,075 + $244,317
$814,392
2018
$9,721 (+4.5%)
$558,898 + $239,527
$798,425
2017
$9,306 (+1.8%)
$537,197 + $230,227
$767,424
2016
$9,141 (+1.3%)
$537,197 + $230,227
$767,424
2015
$9,026 (+2.7%)
$526,664 + $225,713
$752,377
2014
$8,788 (−0.6%)
$508,593 + $217,968
$726,561
2013
$8,842 (+4.6%)
$506,295 + $216,983
$723,278
2012
$8,455 (+1.8%)
$506,295 + $216,983
$723,278
2011
$8,305 (+170.7%)
$496,368 + $212,729
$709,097
2010
$3,068 (+0.2%)
$486,636 + $208,558
$695,194
2009
$3,062 (+1.8%)
$131,669 + $118,500
$250,169
2008
$3,008
$131,982 + $118,782
$250,764
Tax history for 195 Rousseau St
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,450 (+2.9%)
$985,012 + $422,148
$1,407,160
2024
$16,950 (+1.5%)
$985,012 + $422,148
$1,407,160
2023
$16,694 (+1.9%)
$965,699 + $413,871
$1,379,570
2022
$16,376 (+58.1%)
$946,764 + $405,756
$1,352,520
2021
$10,361 (−0.5%)
$928,200 + $397,800
$1,326,000
2020
$10,416 (+3.5%)
$575,980 + $246,848
$822,828
2019
$10,060 (+3.5%)
$570,075 + $244,317
$814,392
2018
$9,721 (+4.5%)
$558,898 + $239,527
$798,425
2017
$9,306 (+1.8%)
$537,197 + $230,227
$767,424
2016
$9,141 (+1.3%)
$537,197 + $230,227
$767,424
2015
$9,026 (+2.7%)
$526,664 + $225,713
$752,377
2014
$8,788 (−0.6%)
$508,593 + $217,968
$726,561
2013
$8,842 (+4.6%)
$506,295 + $216,983
$723,278
2012
$8,455 (+1.8%)
$506,295 + $216,983
$723,278
2011
$8,305 (+170.7%)
$496,368 + $212,729
$709,097
2010
$3,068 (+0.2%)
$486,636 + $208,558
$695,194
2009
$3,062 (+1.8%)
$131,669 + $118,500
$250,169
2008
$3,008
$131,982 + $118,782
$250,764
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
—
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
1,875 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
—
Sq. Ft.
1,008
Year built
1931
Style
Single Family Residential
County
San Francisco County
APN
6751 023
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 6, 2026.
RH-1
Residential, House Districts, One-Family
These Districts are occupied almost entirely by single-family houses on lots 25 ft in width, without side yards. Floor sizes and building styles vary, but tend to be uniform within tracts developed in distinct time periods. Though built on separate lots, the structures have the appearance of small-scale row housing, rarely exceeding 35 ft in height. Front setbacks are common, and ground level open space is generous. In most cases the single-family character of these Districts has been maintained for a considerable time.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Agriculture
Day care facility
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Public service
Recreation
Jan 5, 1998 • Final
Otc alterations
Work on reroofing.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Garage Information
Has Garage
Has Attached Garage
Parking Information
Parking Features: Attached, Inside Entrance, Independent, On Site (Single Family Only)
# of Parking Total: 1
Interior
Virtual Tour Information
Bedrooms Information
# of Bedrooms: 4
Bathroom Information
Count of Bathrooms: 2
# of Full Bathrooms: 2
Interior Features
Interior Features: Storage
Laundry Features: Hookups Only, Inside Room
Has Heating
Heating: Central, Gas
Flooring: Wood
Has Fireplace(s)
# of Fireplaces Total: 1
Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood
Exterior
Exterior Features
Entry Level: 0
Building Information
Living Area: 1975
Living Area Units: Square Feet
Living Area Source: Graphic Artist
Building Area Total: 1975
Building Area Units: Square Feet
Building Area Source: Graphic Artist
Construction Materials: Stucco
Architectural Style: Contemporary, Traditional
Year Built: 1931
Year Built Source: Assessor Auto-Fill
Mobile Home Information
Mobile Dim Units: Feet
Property Type
Property Type: Residential
Property SubType: Single Family Residence
Property Information
Property Attached
Lot Information
Lot Size Sq. Ft.: 18750
Lot Size Acres: 0.4304
Lot Size Area: 18750
Lot Size Units: SqFt
Lot Size Units: Square Feet
Elevation: 0
Elevation Units: Feet
Road Surface Type: Paved Sidewalk
Utilities
Utility Information
Electric: 220 Volts in Laundry
Water Source: Public
Location
HOA Information
Association Fee: 0
School Information
Elementary School District: San Francisco
Middle Or Junior School District: San Francisco
High School District: San Francisco
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,008
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 1,875 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1931
Year Renovated: —
County: San Francisco County
APN: 6751 023
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 6, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Glen Park Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
6/10
Lick (James) Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
2/10
Jordan (June) School For Equity
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Climate risks
8/10 Flood Factor
Estimated 74-82% chance of a flood reaching the building in the next 30 years
1/10 Fire Factor
Unlikely to be in a wildfire in next 30 years
2/10 Heat Factor
8 days above 79° expected this year, 19 days in 30 years
1/10 Wind Factor
Minimal risk of severe winds over next 30 years
7/10 Air Factor
13 unhealthy days expected this year, 13 days in 30 years
Provided by First Street
Historical weather
San Francisco, CA • 94112
Average low and high temperatures (°F)
60
46
61
48
66
49
63
49
64
51
64
52
65
55
67
56
70
58
70
55
62
50
58
47
Jan
Feb
Mar
Apr
May
Jun
Jul
Aug
Sep
Oct
Nov
Dec
Sun exposure
In this area, properties receive around 10.6 hours in
June and 5 hours in December, placing it above the
U.S. average for solar exposure.
10.6 hrs
5 hrs
JuneDecember
Provided by Shadowmap
Estimated sale price
$1.33M – $1.61M
Reach more buyers when you sell with Redfin. Save up to $13,990 in fees.3 minutes to get started.