* * GREAT FOR AN INVESTMENT PROPERTY OR FIRST TIME HOME BUYER * * HUGE FLOORPLAN WITH HUGE LOT 9,375 SQ FT!!! MANY UPGRADES: HARDWOOD FLOORS, DOUBLE PANE WINDOWS, AND GUEST HOUSE IN BACK WOW!!!!!! * * ACT FAST!!! GREAT OPPORTUNITY. . LARGE HOUSE AND GUEST HOUSE YOU CANNOT MISS ON THIS ONE!!!!DON'T MISS OUT!!! * * * *
Single-familyProperty Type
1951Year Built
9,375 sq ftLot Size
$570Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Robert Mackey•DRE #00708107• Coldwell Banker-San Jose-Almaden
Contact: (408) 445-5123
Bought with Audrey Seifert• Intero Real Estate Services
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80779436
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80821624
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
MLSListings #ML80908990
Apr 24, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Apr 24, 2009
Sold
$350,000
$164/sq ft
Feb 24, 2009
Contingent
—
Feb 20, 2009
Listed
$349,900
$164/sq ft
Feb 20, 2009
Listed
*
Public Records
May 23, 2005
Sold
$635,000
$298/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 1, 1985
Sold
$127,500
$60/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,275 (+4.6%)
$367,776 + $91,937
$459,713
2024
$7,913 (+1.7%)
$360,565 + $90,135
$450,700
2023
$7,780 (+2.3%)
$353,496 + $88,368
$441,864
2022
$7,604 (+1.3%)
$346,565 + $86,636
$433,201
2021
$7,506 (+4.7%)
$339,770 + $84,938
$424,708
2020
$7,169 (+4.5%)
$333,108 + $83,273
$416,381
2019
$6,857 (+0.5%)
$329,693 + $82,420
$412,113
2018
$6,822 (−3.2%)
$323,229 + $80,804
$404,033
2017
$7,047 (+17.1%)
$310,679 + $77,667
$388,346
2016
$6,016 (+2.1%)
$310,679 + $77,667
$388,346
2015
$5,893 (+8.6%)
$304,588 + $76,145
$380,733
2014
$5,428
$294,137 + $73,533
$367,670
2012
$5,424 (+3.7%)
$292,808 + $73,201
$366,009
2011
$5,231 (+1.6%)
$287,067 + $71,766
$358,833
2010
$5,146 (−32.7%)
$281,439 + $70,359
$351,798
2009
$7,644 (+3.4%)
$279,336 + $69,834
$349,170
2008
$7,392
$73,800 + $512,400
$586,200
Tax history for 10381 SINGLETON Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,275 (+4.6%)
$367,776 + $91,937
$459,713
2024
$7,913 (+1.7%)
$360,565 + $90,135
$450,700
2023
$7,780 (+2.3%)
$353,496 + $88,368
$441,864
2022
$7,604 (+1.3%)
$346,565 + $86,636
$433,201
2021
$7,506 (+4.7%)
$339,770 + $84,938
$424,708
2020
$7,169 (+4.5%)
$333,108 + $83,273
$416,381
2019
$6,857 (+0.5%)
$329,693 + $82,420
$412,113
2018
$6,822 (−3.2%)
$323,229 + $80,804
$404,033
2017
$7,047 (+17.1%)
$310,679 + $77,667
$388,346
2016
$6,016 (+2.1%)
$310,679 + $77,667
$388,346
2015
$5,893 (+8.6%)
$304,588 + $76,145
$380,733
2014
$5,428
$294,137 + $73,533
$367,670
2012
$5,424 (+3.7%)
$292,808 + $73,201
$366,009
2011
$5,231 (+1.6%)
$287,067 + $71,766
$358,833
2010
$5,146 (−32.7%)
$281,439 + $70,359
$351,798
2009
$7,644 (+3.4%)
$279,336 + $69,834
$349,170
2008
$7,392
$73,800 + $512,400
$586,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
5
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
9,375 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1951
Sq. Ft.
2,130
Year built
1951
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
49716028
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Dec 14, 2018 • Final
Construction
Remodel and construct an addition to a residential building.
Addition
Remodel
Dec 14, 2018 • Final
Construction
Work on a roof.
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Description: Converted, RV/Boat Parking
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 5
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 5
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 3
# of Baths (Minimum): 3
# of Baths (Maximum): 3
Bathroom Description: Tubs, Stall Shower
Room Information
Bonus/Hobby Room, Den/Study/Office, Guest House
Dining Room Description: No Formal Dining Room, Dining Area in Family Room, Eat in Kitchen
Kitchen Description: Dishwasher, Refrigerator(s), Oven Range, Oven Range (Built-In)
Guest House
Interior Features
Flooring: Carpet (Wall-to-Wall), Vinyl/Linoleum
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Description: In Family Room, Wood-Burning, Fireplace Available
Energy Features: Insulation (Unknown), Double Pane Windows
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Heater (Gas), Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 2
School Information
Elementary School District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,130
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 9,375 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1951
Year Renovated: 1951
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49716028
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Captain Jason M. Dahl Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.1mi
3/10
Sylvandale Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
4/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose’s housing market is cooling slightly, with median sale prices down 3.6% year over year to $1.4 million. Buyers may gain negotiating opportunities, while sellers should price competitively and showcase their homes to attract strong offers
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...