Don't miss this beautifully updated end-unit condo with a 3rd room!!! Open floor plan with 23' ceilings; beautiful & bright! Custom built-ins for loads of storage. Brand new flooring and carpeting throughout. New kitchen countertops, backsplash and farm sink. Recessed lighting, upgraded electrical outlets with USB connection and surround sound ready. The dining area opens to the large, enclosed patio - perfect for entertaining and BBQ's. All bathrooms have been tastefully updated. Custom Elfa closet systems throughout. This home also has indoor laundry and an attached one car garage. Ideally situated, this townhome is in close proximity to downtown and (just 2 miles from Adobe & future Google village) has excellent freeway access for 280/680/101. Upstairs features 2 good sized bedrooms including a spacious master suite with a walk-in closet and an open loft area perfect for a 3rd bedroom, home office or den. Make this your new home!!!!
CondoProperty Type
1998Year Built
1,307 sq ftLot Size
$611Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Bernard Galvan•DRE #00989701• KW Bay Area Estates
Contact: 408-806-5339
Bought with Michael Council•DRE #01799985• CENTURY 21 Masters
4 YRS NEW--BRIGHT, CLEAN, QUIET TOWN HOME--VAULTED CEILINGS. END UNIT W/ ATTACHED 1-CAR GARAGE. * BEAUTIFUL LOFT AREA FOR AN OFFICE OR DEN. * LARGE, CHARMING, PRIVATE BACK YARD. CLOSE TO DOWNTOWN & LIBRARY.
Public Records
May 10, 1999
Sold
$238,000
$198/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,789 (+5.8%)
$391,947 + $391,947
$783,894
2024
$10,198 (+2.0%)
$384,262 + $384,262
$768,524
2023
$9,995 (+0.9%)
$376,728 + $376,728
$753,456
2022
$9,903 (+2.2%)
$369,342 + $369,342
$738,684
2021
$9,688 (+50.0%)
$362,100 + $362,100
$724,200
2019
$6,459 (+1.2%)
$325,785 + $139,616
$465,401
2018
$6,383 (+0.9%)
$319,398 + $136,879
$456,277
2017
$6,323 (+2.6%)
$306,997 + $131,565
$438,562
2016
$6,162 (+0.8%)
$306,997 + $131,565
$438,562
2015
$6,113 (+7.7%)
$300,978 + $128,986
$429,964
2014
$5,676 (+47.5%)
$290,651 + $124,561
$415,212
2012
$3,847 (−2.2%)
$273,700 + $117,300
$391,000
2011
$3,932 (+4.2%)
$191,100 + $81,900
$273,000
2010
$3,775 (−28.1%)
$196,000 + $84,000
$280,000
2009
$5,251 (+5.2%)
$187,600 + $80,400
$268,000
2008
$4,990
$271,256 + $116,251
$387,507
Tax history for 1102 Library Ln
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,789 (+5.8%)
$391,947 + $391,947
$783,894
2024
$10,198 (+2.0%)
$384,262 + $384,262
$768,524
2023
$9,995 (+0.9%)
$376,728 + $376,728
$753,456
2022
$9,903 (+2.2%)
$369,342 + $369,342
$738,684
2021
$9,688 (+50.0%)
$362,100 + $362,100
$724,200
2019
$6,459 (+1.2%)
$325,785 + $139,616
$465,401
2018
$6,383 (+0.9%)
$319,398 + $136,879
$456,277
2017
$6,323 (+2.6%)
$306,997 + $131,565
$438,562
2016
$6,162 (+0.8%)
$306,997 + $131,565
$438,562
2015
$6,113 (+7.7%)
$300,978 + $128,986
$429,964
2014
$5,676 (+47.5%)
$290,651 + $124,561
$415,212
2012
$3,847 (−2.2%)
$273,700 + $117,300
$391,000
2011
$3,932 (+4.2%)
$191,100 + $81,900
$273,000
2010
$3,775 (−28.1%)
$196,000 + $84,000
$280,000
2009
$5,251 (+5.2%)
$187,600 + $80,400
$268,000
2008
$4,990
$271,256 + $116,251
$387,507
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1999
Sq. Ft.
1,202
Year built
1998
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
46758050
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
A(PD)
Planned Development Agriculture Base District
The purpose of the A Agricultural District is to provide for areas where agricultural uses are desirable. The regulations contained in this district are intended to provide for a wide range of agricultural uses as well as implementing the goals and policies of the general plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Dairy
Equestrian facility
Ranch
Day care facility
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Pastureland
Feb 18, 1999 • Final
Multiple attached dwellings
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 1
Garage (Maximum): 1
Parking Description: Attached Garage, Off-Street Parking, Tandem Parking
Garage Spaces: 1
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 2
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 2
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (1/2): 1
Bathroom Description: Half on Ground Floor
Room Information
Loft
Family Room Description: Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Dining Room Description: Breakfast Bar, Dining Area in Family Room
Kitchen Description: 220 Volt Outlet, Countertop (Granite), Dishwasher, Oven Range (Electric), Refrigerator(s)
Interior Features
Laundry: Inside, Washer/Dryer
Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Individual Room Controls
Exterior
Exterior Features
Fencing: Fenced Back
Roof: Composition
Building Information
Subclass: Condominium
Concrete Slab
Property Features
Amenities: High Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling
Communication: Cable TV
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,202
Security Features: Security Alarm
Property Information
Ownership Type: Planned Unit Development
Property Faces: North
Property Primary ID: 222864
Restrictions: Other (See Remarks)
Lot Information
Lot Acres: 0.03
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: A-PD
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer (Public)
Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters
Water Information
Water: Individual Water Meter, Public
Location
Unit Information
Unit Description: End Unit
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 2
# of Units in Complex (Minimum): 51
HOA Information
Has HOA
Fees Include: Common Area Electricity, Common Area Gas, Exterior Painting, Insurance (Common Area), Insurance (Flood), Insurance (Homeowners), Maintenance (Common Area), Maintenance (Exterior), Maintenance (Road)
HOA Documents: Articles of Incorporation, Budget, Bylaws, CC&RS, Financial Statement, Minutes, Rules & Regulations
HOA Fee: $246
HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
HOA Name: Carnegie Square HOA
HOA Primary Phone: 925-743-3080
School Information
Elementary School: Selma Olinder Elementary
Elementary School District: San Jose Unified
Middle School: Peter Burnett Middle
High School: San Jose High Academy
High School District: San Jose Unified
Location Information
Directions: From Santa Clara St go south on 23rd. Library is 1/2 block down. 1102 is on the corner.
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,202
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1998
Year Renovated: 1999
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 46758050
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: No
Around this home
Schools
Selma Olinder Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
4/10
Muwekma Ohlone Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
4/10
San Jose High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.4mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
43 single family homes sold in June in Central San Jose, median sales price was $1.3 M, median days on market was 14, with a list to sales price ratio of 103%, an avg sale price/sqft was $945. A year ago there were 32 homes sold with a median sales...
price of $1.32 M, an avg sale price/sqft was $885.
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...