Beautiful Shapell Country view townhouse, ready to move into! Hardwood floors, stone entry, high ceilings, freshly painted inside. Flagstone patio has views of surrounding hills. Plantation shutters, recessed lighting, extra storage, central vaccuum, and more. Williams, Bret Harte, and Leland school districts.
TownhomeProperty Type
1997Year Built
3,308 sq ftLot Size
$881Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Bob Hall•DRE #00431532• Almaden Oaks Realtors
Contact: (408) 268-7033
Bought with Joanne Bosomworth•DRE #00548536• The JB Group
CALL LISTING AGENT AT (408)806-1854 OR FAX OFFERS TO (408)361-0420 GORGEOUS UNIT IN COUNTRYVIEW / 2 YEARS NEW WITH LIVING ROOM AND FAMILY ROOM/ LARGE LOT WITH PROFESSIONALLY LANDSCPED REAR YARD / VIEWS OF ALMADEN HILLS
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$13,378 (+1.9%)
$504,962 + $547,044
$1,052,006
2023
$13,128 (+0.8%)
$495,061 + $536,318
$1,031,379
2022
$13,018 (+2.0%)
$485,354 + $525,802
$1,011,156
2021
$12,758 (+2.3%)
$475,838 + $515,493
$991,331
2020
$12,475 (+2.2%)
$466,508 + $505,386
$971,894
2019
$12,212 (+1.0%)
$461,725 + $500,204
$961,929
2018
$12,095 (+0.8%)
$452,672 + $490,397
$943,069
2017
$12,001 (+1.6%)
$435,096 + $471,355
$906,451
2016
$11,807 (+0.6%)
$435,096 + $471,355
$906,451
2015
$11,733 (+4.1%)
$426,565 + $462,113
$888,678
2014
$11,268 (+27.7%)
$411,928 + $446,256
$858,184
2012
$8,825 (−3.9%)
$410,067 + $444,240
$854,307
2011
$9,180 (−8.6%)
$323,500 + $350,500
$674,000
2010
$10,045 (+31.9%)
$337,000 + $366,000
$703,000
2009
$7,616 (+4.9%)
$371,500 + $402,500
$774,000
2008
$7,259
$286,678 + $292,531
$579,209
Tax history for 1156 MALLARD RIDGE Loop
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2024
$13,378 (+1.9%)
$504,962 + $547,044
$1,052,006
2023
$13,128 (+0.8%)
$495,061 + $536,318
$1,031,379
2022
$13,018 (+2.0%)
$485,354 + $525,802
$1,011,156
2021
$12,758 (+2.3%)
$475,838 + $515,493
$991,331
2020
$12,475 (+2.2%)
$466,508 + $505,386
$971,894
2019
$12,212 (+1.0%)
$461,725 + $500,204
$961,929
2018
$12,095 (+0.8%)
$452,672 + $490,397
$943,069
2017
$12,001 (+1.6%)
$435,096 + $471,355
$906,451
2016
$11,807 (+0.6%)
$435,096 + $471,355
$906,451
2015
$11,733 (+4.1%)
$426,565 + $462,113
$888,678
2014
$11,268 (+27.7%)
$411,928 + $446,256
$858,184
2012
$8,825 (−3.9%)
$410,067 + $444,240
$854,307
2011
$9,180 (−8.6%)
$323,500 + $350,500
$674,000
2010
$10,045 (+31.9%)
$337,000 + $366,000
$703,000
2009
$7,616 (+4.9%)
$371,500 + $402,500
$774,000
2008
$7,259
$286,678 + $292,531
$579,209
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1997
Sq. Ft.
1,835
Year built
1997
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
58363030
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
A(PD)
Planned Development Agriculture Base District
The purpose of the A Agricultural District is to provide for areas where agricultural uses are desirable. The regulations contained in this district are intended to provide for a wide range of agricultural uses as well as implementing the goals and policies of the general plan.
HOA Amenities: Community Pool, Sauna/ Spa/ Hot Tub
HOA Documents: Articles of Incorporation
HOA Fee: $323
HOA Name: Compass Mgmt.
HOA Primary Phone: 408-266-3300
School Information
Elementary School: Williams Elementary
Elementary School District: San Jose Unified
Middle School: Bret Harte Middle
High School: Leland High
High School District: San Jose Unified
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,835
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1997
Year Renovated: 1997
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 58363030
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Williams Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Bret Harte Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
8/10
Leland High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
Tucked between the Santa Cruz Mountains and the Santa Teresa Hills, Almaden Valley offers views of the surrounding natural spaces. There are many hiking trails, biking paths, and golf courses. With low inventory, home prices are continuing to rise in...
27 single family homes sold in June in Almaden Valley, median sales price was $2.38 M, median days on market was 10, with a list to sales price ratio of 103%, an avg sale price/sqft was $1,049. A year ago there were 25 homes sold with a median sales...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.