bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80559108
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
MLSListings #ML81215123
May 11, 2012
Sold
$315,000
$274/sq ft
Apr 25, 2012
Pending
—
Apr 24, 2012
Pending
—
Apr 24, 2012
Listed
$315,000
$274/sq ft
Apr 24, 2012
Listed
*
There are no remarks available.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80601781
Mar 23, 2006
Sold
$635,000
$553/sq ft
Mar 23, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Feb 17, 2006
Sold
$635,000
$553/sq ft
Jan 11, 2006
Listed
*
Jan 11, 2006
Listed
$635,500
$554/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,824 (+2.2%)
$256,230 + $147,328
$403,558
2024
$5,700 (+1.6%)
$251,206 + $144,440
$395,646
2023
$5,610 (−0.8%)
$246,281 + $141,608
$387,889
2022
$5,656 (+3.2%)
$241,452 + $138,832
$380,284
2021
$5,479 (+3.9%)
$236,718 + $136,110
$372,828
2020
$5,275 (+4.1%)
$232,077 + $133,442
$365,519
2019
$5,070 (+1.5%)
$229,698 + $132,074
$361,772
2018
$4,994 (−0.5%)
$225,195 + $129,485
$354,680
2017
$5,021 (+4.2%)
$216,451 + $124,458
$340,909
2016
$4,817 (+0.9%)
$216,451 + $124,458
$340,909
2015
$4,772 (+13.6%)
$212,207 + $122,018
$334,225
2014
$4,201 (+0.6%)
$204,926 + $117,832
$322,758
2012
$4,175 (−37.0%)
$204,000 + $117,300
$321,300
2011
$6,630 (+4.5%)
$204,000 + $107,100
$311,100
2010
$6,342 (+17.0%)
$258,000 + $172,000
$430,000
2009
$5,422 (−24.0%)
$261,000 + $174,000
$435,000
2008
$7,131
$335,400 + $223,600
$559,000
Tax history for 12400 MABURY Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,824 (+2.2%)
$256,230 + $147,328
$403,558
2024
$5,700 (+1.6%)
$251,206 + $144,440
$395,646
2023
$5,610 (−0.8%)
$246,281 + $141,608
$387,889
2022
$5,656 (+3.2%)
$241,452 + $138,832
$380,284
2021
$5,479 (+3.9%)
$236,718 + $136,110
$372,828
2020
$5,275 (+4.1%)
$232,077 + $133,442
$365,519
2019
$5,070 (+1.5%)
$229,698 + $132,074
$361,772
2018
$4,994 (−0.5%)
$225,195 + $129,485
$354,680
2017
$5,021 (+4.2%)
$216,451 + $124,458
$340,909
2016
$4,817 (+0.9%)
$216,451 + $124,458
$340,909
2015
$4,772 (+13.6%)
$212,207 + $122,018
$334,225
2014
$4,201 (+0.6%)
$204,926 + $117,832
$322,758
2012
$4,175 (−37.0%)
$204,000 + $117,300
$321,300
2011
$6,630 (+4.5%)
$204,000 + $107,100
$311,100
2010
$6,342 (+17.0%)
$258,000 + $172,000
$430,000
2009
$5,422 (−24.0%)
$261,000 + $174,000
$435,000
2008
$7,131
$335,400 + $223,600
$559,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
2
Baths
1
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
10,300 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1941
Sq. Ft.
1,148
Year built
1941
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
25404043
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Dec 14, 2018 • Final
Construction
Build a detached carport.
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Parking Description: RV/Boat Parking
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 2
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 2
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
# of Baths (Minimum): 1
# of Baths (Maximum): 1
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, Tubs, No Shower Stall
Room Information
Storage
Family Room Description: Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: Dining Area in Living Room, No Informal Dining Room
Kitchen Description: Dishwasher, Oven Range (Built-In)
Interior Features
Laundry: In Laundry Room, 220 Volt Outlet
Flooring: Carpet (Area), Laminate, Vinyl/Linoleum
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Description: In Family Room, Wood-Burning, Fireplace Available
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Wall Furnace
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Local/Neighborhood
Roof: Tile
Yard/Grounds: Fenced
Building Information
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Concrete Perimeter
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Amenities: Double Pane Windows(s)
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,148
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 168842
Lot Information
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: A
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Double Pane Windows
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School: Vinci Park Elementary
Elementary School District: Berryessa Union Elementary
Middle School: Piedmont Middle
High School: Independence High
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 1.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,148
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 10,300 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1941
Year Renovated: 1941
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 25404043
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Vinci Park Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.9mi
8/10
Piedmont Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 2.1mi
7/10
Independence High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.5mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose’s housing market is cooling slightly, with median sale prices down 3.6% year over year to $1.4 million. Buyers may gain negotiating opportunities, while sellers should price competitively and showcase their homes to attract strong offers
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...