Great Home in South San Jose that features tile floors, inside laundry, walk-in closet in master bedroom, enclosed patio, garage was converted to living space by previous owners permits unknown. Easy access to freeway and nearby shopping center.
Single-familyProperty Type
1976Year Built
3,738 sq ftLot Size
$773Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Rosa Romo•DRE #01335675• Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Drysdale Prop
Contact: (408) 605-7658
Bought with Roberto Paz•DRE #01273319• Intero Real Estate Services
AFFORDABLE HOME IN SOUTH SAN JOSE. NEWER HARDWOOD FLOOR IN LIVING ROOM * NEWER PAINT INSIDE * NEW RANG/OVEN * HUGE PATIO COVER W/ OUT PERMIT * GARAGE COVERTED 4TH BED * EASY TO ACCESS FREEWAYS * NEARBY SHOPPING CENTER *
Public Records
Apr 30, 1990
Sold
$195,000
$157/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 30, 1987
Sold
$128,000
$103/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,492 (+4.1%)
$459,334 + $151,650
$610,984
2024
$9,115 (+1.3%)
$450,328 + $148,677
$599,005
2023
$8,997 (+2.2%)
$441,499 + $145,762
$587,261
2022
$8,801 (+0.5%)
$432,843 + $142,904
$575,747
2021
$8,760 (+38.7%)
$424,356 + $140,102
$564,458
2020
$6,317 (+4.2%)
$416,036 + $137,355
$553,391
2019
$6,060 (+0.3%)
$229,698 + $153,131
$382,829
2018
$6,044 (+1.4%)
$225,195 + $150,129
$375,324
2017
$5,962 (+5.2%)
$216,451 + $144,300
$360,751
2016
$5,670 (+2.1%)
$216,451 + $144,300
$360,751
2015
$5,554 (+9.1%)
$212,207 + $141,471
$353,678
2014
$5,093
$204,926 + $136,617
$341,543
2012
$5,098 (−7.0%)
$204,000 + $136,000
$340,000
2011
$5,479 (+17.9%)
$204,600 + $136,400
$341,000
2010
$4,647 (−6.0%)
$227,000 + $151,000
$378,000
2009
$4,943 (−22.0%)
$190,200 + $126,800
$317,000
2008
$6,340
$292,893 + $195,261
$488,154
Tax history for 1280 STAYNER Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,492 (+4.1%)
$459,334 + $151,650
$610,984
2024
$9,115 (+1.3%)
$450,328 + $148,677
$599,005
2023
$8,997 (+2.2%)
$441,499 + $145,762
$587,261
2022
$8,801 (+0.5%)
$432,843 + $142,904
$575,747
2021
$8,760 (+38.7%)
$424,356 + $140,102
$564,458
2020
$6,317 (+4.2%)
$416,036 + $137,355
$553,391
2019
$6,060 (+0.3%)
$229,698 + $153,131
$382,829
2018
$6,044 (+1.4%)
$225,195 + $150,129
$375,324
2017
$5,962 (+5.2%)
$216,451 + $144,300
$360,751
2016
$5,670 (+2.1%)
$216,451 + $144,300
$360,751
2015
$5,554 (+9.1%)
$212,207 + $141,471
$353,678
2014
$5,093
$204,926 + $136,617
$341,543
2012
$5,098 (−7.0%)
$204,000 + $136,000
$340,000
2011
$5,479 (+17.9%)
$204,600 + $136,400
$341,000
2010
$4,647 (−6.0%)
$227,000 + $151,000
$378,000
2009
$4,943 (−22.0%)
$190,200 + $126,800
$317,000
2008
$6,340
$292,893 + $195,261
$488,154
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
3,738 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1976
Sq. Ft.
1,239
Year built
1976
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
49450059
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8(PD)
Planned Development-Low to Medium Density Residential Based District
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is 1 to 8 du per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Converted
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (Minimum): 2
# of Baths (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, Tubs, Stall Shower
Room Information
Family Room Description: No Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: No Formal Dining Room, Eat in Kitchen
Kitchen Description: Garbage Disposal, Oven Range
Interior Features
Laundry: In Laundry Room
Flooring: Tile
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Forced Air
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Local/Neighborhood
Roof: Tar and Gravel, Composition
Yard/Grounds: Enclosed Porch
Building Information
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Exterior: Wood, Stucco
Concrete Slab
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,239
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 247931
Lot Information
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R18P
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,239
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 3,738 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1976
Year Renovated: 1976
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49450059
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Ramblewood Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
6/10
Sylvandale Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.8mi
4/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....