Great investment property; 2 Bedrooms/1 bath; Garage was converted to 1/1 without permit. Huge corner lot. Tenant would like to stay if possible. Not Short Sale.
NEED QUICK CLOSE ESCROW. COMPLETELY REMODELED HOME ON LARGE CORNER LOT. NEW CARPET, MARBLE FLOOR KITCHEN & BATH, WOOD CABINETS, CENTRAL HEATING & A/C. ALL REPORTS ARE IN (TERMITE, PROPERTY INSPECTIONS).
Public Records
Dec 12, 1996
Sold
$157,500
$176/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,885 (+2.2%)
$263,318 + $100,055
$363,373
2024
$6,734 (+3.9%)
$258,155 + $98,094
$356,249
2023
$6,482 (+1.3%)
$253,094 + $96,171
$349,265
2022
$6,399 (+1.1%)
$248,132 + $94,286
$342,418
2021
$6,330 (+5.3%)
$243,267 + $92,438
$335,705
2020
$6,009 (+3.2%)
$238,498 + $90,626
$329,124
2019
$5,821 (+3.0%)
$236,053 + $89,697
$325,750
2018
$5,652 (+1.5%)
$231,425 + $87,939
$319,364
2017
$5,567 (+3.4%)
$222,440 + $84,525
$306,965
2016
$5,385 (+0.2%)
$222,440 + $84,525
$306,965
2015
$5,375 (+20.4%)
$218,079 + $82,868
$300,947
2014
$4,465 (−2.9%)
$210,597 + $80,026
$290,623
2012
$4,597 (+8.7%)
$209,646 + $79,665
$289,311
2011
$4,227 (+31.1%)
$205,536 + $78,103
$283,639
2010
$3,225 (−18.4%)
$201,506 + $76,572
$278,078
2009
$3,954 (−39.0%)
$108,900 + $98,100
$207,000
2008
$6,481
$265,302 + $238,771
$504,073
Tax history for 14300 STORY Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$6,885 (+2.2%)
$263,318 + $100,055
$363,373
2024
$6,734 (+3.9%)
$258,155 + $98,094
$356,249
2023
$6,482 (+1.3%)
$253,094 + $96,171
$349,265
2022
$6,399 (+1.1%)
$248,132 + $94,286
$342,418
2021
$6,330 (+5.3%)
$243,267 + $92,438
$335,705
2020
$6,009 (+3.2%)
$238,498 + $90,626
$329,124
2019
$5,821 (+3.0%)
$236,053 + $89,697
$325,750
2018
$5,652 (+1.5%)
$231,425 + $87,939
$319,364
2017
$5,567 (+3.4%)
$222,440 + $84,525
$306,965
2016
$5,385 (+0.2%)
$222,440 + $84,525
$306,965
2015
$5,375 (+20.4%)
$218,079 + $82,868
$300,947
2014
$4,465 (−2.9%)
$210,597 + $80,026
$290,623
2012
$4,597 (+8.7%)
$209,646 + $79,665
$289,311
2011
$4,227 (+31.1%)
$205,536 + $78,103
$283,639
2010
$3,225 (−18.4%)
$201,506 + $76,572
$278,078
2009
$3,954 (−39.0%)
$108,900 + $98,100
$207,000
2008
$6,481
$265,302 + $238,771
$504,073
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,132 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1941
Sq. Ft.
1,136
Year built
1941
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
64707049
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Jan 30, 2007 • Final
1 & 2 family detached dwellings
Plumbing
Water heater
Dec 7, 2006 • Final
Violation
Demolition
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 1
Garage (Maximum): 1
Parking Description: Detached, Street
Garage Spaces: 1
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 2
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 1
# of Baths (Minimum): 1
# of Baths (Maximum): 1
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, Tubs, Stall Shower
Room Information
Family Room Description: No Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: No Formal Dining Room, Eat in Kitchen
Kitchen Description: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Oven Range
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Description: In Living Room, Wood-Burning, Fireplace Available
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Forced Air
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Local/Neighborhood
Roof: Composition
Yard/Grounds: Fenced
Building Information
Style: Traditional
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Concrete Perimeter
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 896
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 150729
Lot Information
Lot Location: Corner
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R1
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Insulation (Unknown)
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Heater (Gas), Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Mt. Pleasant Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,136
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,132 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1941
Year Renovated: 1941
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 64707049
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Mount Pleasant Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.3mi
2/10
August Boeger Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.2mi
5/10
Mt. Pleasant High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
4/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....