HUGE PRICE REDUCTION. 350 SF ADDITION W/ PERMITS. BRICK FENCED YARD FOR SAFETY TITLE ROOF. NEW PAINT. TRANQUILE FRONT & BACK LANDSCAPE W/ AUTO SPRINKLER SYS. NEW PAINT INSIDE. ALL NEW WINDOWS. BEAUTIFUL KITCHEN CABINET. SPACIOUS FEELING
Single-familyProperty Type
1974Year Built
5,663 sq ftLot Size
$949Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Doan-Trang Tran•DRE #01320202• Benchmark Realty & Finance
Contact: (408) 896-2566
Bought with Doan-Trang Tran•DRE #01320202• Benchmark Realty & Finance
HURRY DON'T MISS THIS NICE HOME! REMODELED KITCHEN W/ HI CEILING, NEW CABINETS ETC. * LG MASTER BEDROOM W/ JET TUB, SEPERATE STALL SHOWER * PROFESSIONALLY LAND- SCAPED, SPRINKLERS FRONT & BACKYARD, DRIP SYSTEM & LIGHTING ALL AUTOMATICLEY
Public Records
Sep 19, 1986
Sold
$126,000
$84/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,375 (+1.7%)
$570,679 + $307,336
$878,015
2024
$12,173 (+1.8%)
$559,490 + $301,310
$860,800
2023
$11,963 (+0.4%)
$548,520 + $295,402
$843,922
2022
$11,918 (+3.3%)
$537,765 + $289,610
$827,375
2021
$11,541 (+3.1%)
$527,221 + $283,932
$811,153
2020
$11,193 (+3.9%)
$516,884 + $278,365
$795,249
2019
$10,769 (+1.4%)
$511,584 + $275,511
$787,095
2018
$10,621 (−0.7%)
$501,553 + $270,109
$771,662
2017
$10,691 (+4.3%)
$482,078 + $259,621
$741,699
2016
$10,248 (+8.6%)
$482,078 + $259,621
$741,699
2015
$9,439 (+16.2%)
$472,626 + $254,531
$727,157
2014
$8,122 (+36.9%)
$390,600 + $210,400
$601,000
2012
$5,934 (−9.1%)
$295,100 + $158,900
$454,000
2011
$6,527 (+14.8%)
$273,000 + $147,000
$420,000
2010
$5,686 (+3.1%)
$307,000 + $165,000
$472,000
2009
$5,516 (−24.0%)
$263,900 + $142,100
$406,000
2008
$7,261
$370,500 + $199,500
$570,000
Tax history for 2074 SIERRA Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,375 (+1.7%)
$570,679 + $307,336
$878,015
2024
$12,173 (+1.8%)
$559,490 + $301,310
$860,800
2023
$11,963 (+0.4%)
$548,520 + $295,402
$843,922
2022
$11,918 (+3.3%)
$537,765 + $289,610
$827,375
2021
$11,541 (+3.1%)
$527,221 + $283,932
$811,153
2020
$11,193 (+3.9%)
$516,884 + $278,365
$795,249
2019
$10,769 (+1.4%)
$511,584 + $275,511
$787,095
2018
$10,621 (−0.7%)
$501,553 + $270,109
$771,662
2017
$10,691 (+4.3%)
$482,078 + $259,621
$741,699
2016
$10,248 (+8.6%)
$482,078 + $259,621
$741,699
2015
$9,439 (+16.2%)
$472,626 + $254,531
$727,157
2014
$8,122 (+36.9%)
$390,600 + $210,400
$601,000
2012
$5,934 (−9.1%)
$295,100 + $158,900
$454,000
2011
$6,527 (+14.8%)
$273,000 + $147,000
$420,000
2010
$5,686 (+3.1%)
$307,000 + $165,000
$472,000
2009
$5,516 (−24.0%)
$263,900 + $142,100
$406,000
2008
$7,261
$370,500 + $199,500
$570,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,000 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1971
Sq. Ft.
1,183
Year built
1971
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
24510058
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Nov 21, 1989 • Final
Building
New construction
Oct 23, 1989 • Final
Building
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Attached Garage, Converted
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (Minimum): 2
# of Baths (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Description: 2+ Showers Over Tubs, 2+ Tubs, 2+ Stall Shower, Tub in Master Bedroom
Room Information
Family Room Description: Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Elementary School District: Berryessa Union Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,183
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1971
Year Renovated: 1971
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 24510058
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Vinci Park Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
8/10
Piedmont Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.6mi
7/10
Independence High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
6/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....