Fantastic Value; Great Condition; Needs Nothing; Live on Saratoga Border; Distinguished Moreland Schools-short walk to Baker Elementary; Remodeled/Updated Kitchen and Baths; Spacious Yard to Play or Entertain; Newer Roof; Dual Pane Windows; French Doors, Granite Counters, Bright and Inviting; Great Curb Appeal; Call to See Today.
Single-familyProperty Type
1958Year Built
6,136 sq ftLot Size
$1,350Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Mark P. Easterday•DRE #01715242• Keller Williams Realty-Silicon Valley
Contact: (408) 887-1821
Bought with Yong Chang Lai• Dynamic Performance Estate & Investments
Completely remodeled and upgraded! Hardwood floors, dual paned windows, Maple kitchen cabinets, granite counter top, new appliances, new floors, new bathrooms, skylight, new landscaping, new doors, tile roof and much more!!!
Public Records
Jun 29, 2004
Sold
$589,000
$516/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80403787
Jun 30, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Jun 28, 2004
Sold
$580,000
$508/sq ft
Jun 9, 2004
Listed
$589,000
$516/sq ft
BEAUTIFULLY RMDLD IN 2000,SPACIOUS BONUS RM W/ FULL BTH, HRDWD & TILE FLRNG, COPPER PLMBNG, CUSTM. BASEBOARD, UPDTED KIT 02' W/ GRANITE COUNTERS, MAPLE CABINET TOP OF LINE APPLNC'S, NEWR FURNACE, RV PRKNG, TILE RF, GREAT LOC. CLS TO MALLS & FRWY
Public Records
Jun 5, 1996
Sold
$212,500
$186/sq ft
Public Records
Feb 17, 1989
Sold
$205,000
$180/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,131 (+2.5%)
$643,091 + $200,962
$844,053
2024
$11,837 (+1.4%)
$630,482 + $197,022
$827,504
2023
$11,668 (+1.6%)
$618,120 + $193,159
$811,279
2022
$11,485 (+1.9%)
$606,000 + $189,372
$795,372
2021
$11,271 (+2.2%)
$594,118 + $185,659
$779,777
2020
$11,033 (+3.7%)
$582,469 + $182,019
$764,488
2019
$10,637 (+2.5%)
$576,497 + $180,153
$756,650
2018
$10,380 (+1.2%)
$565,194 + $176,621
$741,815
2017
$10,255 (+5.5%)
$543,248 + $169,763
$713,011
2016
$9,717 (+0.8%)
$543,248 + $169,763
$713,011
2015
$9,641 (+7.0%)
$532,597 + $166,435
$699,032
2014
$9,013 (+18.5%)
$514,321 + $160,724
$675,045
2012
$7,603 (+7.0%)
$433,500 + $135,500
$569,000
2011
$7,106 (−15.7%)
$430,500 + $134,500
$565,000
2010
$8,433 (+12.1%)
$401,000 + $125,000
$526,000
2009
$7,525 (−13.0%)
$476,200 + $148,800
$625,000
2008
$8,647
$424,483 + $265,302
$689,785
Tax history for 2148 QUITO Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,131 (+2.5%)
$643,091 + $200,962
$844,053
2024
$11,837 (+1.4%)
$630,482 + $197,022
$827,504
2023
$11,668 (+1.6%)
$618,120 + $193,159
$811,279
2022
$11,485 (+1.9%)
$606,000 + $189,372
$795,372
2021
$11,271 (+2.2%)
$594,118 + $185,659
$779,777
2020
$11,033 (+3.7%)
$582,469 + $182,019
$764,488
2019
$10,637 (+2.5%)
$576,497 + $180,153
$756,650
2018
$10,380 (+1.2%)
$565,194 + $176,621
$741,815
2017
$10,255 (+5.5%)
$543,248 + $169,763
$713,011
2016
$9,717 (+0.8%)
$543,248 + $169,763
$713,011
2015
$9,641 (+7.0%)
$532,597 + $166,435
$699,032
2014
$9,013 (+18.5%)
$514,321 + $160,724
$675,045
2012
$7,603 (+7.0%)
$433,500 + $135,500
$569,000
2011
$7,106 (−15.7%)
$430,500 + $134,500
$565,000
2010
$8,433 (+12.1%)
$401,000 + $125,000
$526,000
2009
$7,525 (−13.0%)
$476,200 + $148,800
$625,000
2008
$8,647
$424,483 + $265,302
$689,785
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,136 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1958
Sq. Ft.
1,094
Year built
1958
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
40329014
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Jun 12, 1978 • Final
Building
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (Minimum): 2
# of Baths (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, Tubs, Stall Shower
Room Information
Family Room Description: No Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: No Formal Dining Room, Eat in Kitchen
Kitchen Description: Dishwasher, Garbage Disposal, Oven Range (Built-In)
Interior Features
Laundry: 220 Volt Outlet
Flooring: Hardwood
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Description: In Living Room, Wood-Burning, Fireplace Available
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Gussie M. Baker Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.5mi
8/10
Moreland Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
7/10
Prospect High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.7mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...