Cute Bank-Owned cottage that needs your TLC. Three bedrooms, 2 baths with a large eat-in kitchen. One car garage, plus covered area off of kitchen. Extra room and bath off of covered area, plus shed in back yard. Yard has room for your pets. Countrywide Home Loans (CHL) pre-qualification required on all offers. Free appraisal & credit report if buyer finances through CHL.
Single-familyProperty Type
1960Year Built
5,000 sq ftLot Size
$767Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Laura Grenyo•DRE #01364190• Coldwell Banker Realty
Contact: (831) 252-0168
Bought with Danielle D Lam• Casa Bella Asset Mgmt.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80764440
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
MLSListings #ML80913700
May 22, 2009
Sold
$225,000
$234/sq ft
May 12, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Apr 3, 2009
Contingent
—
Mar 18, 2009
Listed
$204,900
$213/sq ft
Public Records
May 31, 2006
Sold
$645,000
$672/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 23, 2004
Sold
$430,000
$448/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80351833
Mar 23, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Feb 19, 2004
Sold
$430,000
$448/sq ft
Sep 11, 2003
Listed
$420,000
$438/sq ft
Public Records
May 25, 2001
Sold
$365,000
$380/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80107217
May 25, 2001
Listing Removed
—
Apr 5, 2001
Sold
$365,000
$380/sq ft
Feb 14, 2001
Listed
$365,000
$380/sq ft
Public Records
Jul 8, 1994
Sold
$145,000
$151/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,445 (+2.6%)
$164,181 + $131,342
$295,523
2024
$5,306 (+2.6%)
$160,962 + $128,767
$289,729
2023
$5,173 (+1.9%)
$157,806 + $126,243
$284,049
2022
$5,074 (+4.0%)
$154,712 + $123,768
$278,480
2021
$4,878 (+2.7%)
$151,679 + $121,342
$273,021
2020
$4,750 (+3.1%)
$148,705 + $118,963
$267,668
2019
$4,609 (+1.7%)
$147,181 + $117,744
$264,925
2018
$4,533 (+0.1%)
$144,296 + $115,436
$259,732
2017
$4,528 (+5.8%)
$138,694 + $110,954
$249,648
2016
$4,278 (+0.4%)
$138,694 + $110,954
$249,648
2015
$4,259 (+12.3%)
$135,975 + $108,779
$244,754
2014
$3,792 (+3.4%)
$131,310 + $105,048
$236,358
2012
$3,668 (+1.3%)
$130,717 + $104,574
$235,291
2011
$3,621 (+2.2%)
$128,154 + $102,524
$230,678
2010
$3,543 (−7.5%)
$125,642 + $100,514
$226,156
2009
$3,831 (−49.6%)
$124,703 + $99,763
$224,466
2008
$7,601
$365,900 + $196,000
$561,900
Tax history for 2149 INMAN Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,445 (+2.6%)
$164,181 + $131,342
$295,523
2024
$5,306 (+2.6%)
$160,962 + $128,767
$289,729
2023
$5,173 (+1.9%)
$157,806 + $126,243
$284,049
2022
$5,074 (+4.0%)
$154,712 + $123,768
$278,480
2021
$4,878 (+2.7%)
$151,679 + $121,342
$273,021
2020
$4,750 (+3.1%)
$148,705 + $118,963
$267,668
2019
$4,609 (+1.7%)
$147,181 + $117,744
$264,925
2018
$4,533 (+0.1%)
$144,296 + $115,436
$259,732
2017
$4,528 (+5.8%)
$138,694 + $110,954
$249,648
2016
$4,278 (+0.4%)
$138,694 + $110,954
$249,648
2015
$4,259 (+12.3%)
$135,975 + $108,779
$244,754
2014
$3,792 (+3.4%)
$131,310 + $105,048
$236,358
2012
$3,668 (+1.3%)
$130,717 + $104,574
$235,291
2011
$3,621 (+2.2%)
$128,154 + $102,524
$230,678
2010
$3,543 (−7.5%)
$125,642 + $100,514
$226,156
2009
$3,831 (−49.6%)
$124,703 + $99,763
$224,466
2008
$7,601
$365,900 + $196,000
$561,900
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,000 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1960
Sq. Ft.
960
Year built
1960
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
49109047
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 1
Garage (Maximum): 1
Parking Description: Converted
Garage Spaces: 1
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (Minimum): 2
# of Baths (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, Tubs, 2+ Stall Shower
Room Information
Bonus/Hobby Room, Storage
Family Room Description: No Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: No Formal Dining Room, Eat in Kitchen
Elementary School District: Alum Rock Union Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 960
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1960
Year Renovated: 1960
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49109047
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Thomas P. Ryan Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.5mi
4/10
William C. Overfelt High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.2mi
3/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose's housing market remains somewhat competitive, with homes averaging 3 offers and selling in 22 days. The median sale price is $1.3M, down 5% year over year, while price per sq ft declined 5.6%. Buyers may find room to negotiate, while...
San Jose’s housing market is cooling slightly, with median sale prices down 3.6% year over year to $1.4 million. Buyers may gain negotiating opportunities, while sellers should price competitively and showcase their homes to attract strong offers