Here's a wonderful opportunity to purchase a well maintained duplex! These two 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom units are in great shape, and ready for the investor that would like to add a great property to their portfolio! Featured with the property is a large carport with ample parking, a nice sized shared yard, and storage for tenants. You'll want to hurry up on this one, because properties like this don't last long! Property to be sold vacant, so you have a fresh canvas to create a new investment!
Multi-familyProperty Type
1961Year Built
5,900 sq ftLot Size
$872Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
6 spacesParking
Listed by Eddie Rendon•DRE #01729019• Iron Key Real Estate
Contact: 559-960-7270
Bought with Eddie Rendon•DRE #01729019• Iron Key Real Estate
Here's a wonderful opportunity to purchase a well maintained duplex! These two 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom units are in great shape, and ready for the investor that would like to add a great property to their portfolio! Featured with the property is a large carport with ample parking, a nice sized shared yard, and storage for tenants. You'll want to hurry up on this one, because properties like this don't last long!
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML82015221
Aug 26, 2025
Sold
$900,000
$702/sq ft
Aug 26, 2025
Sold
$900,000
$702/sq ft
Jul 27, 2025
Pending
—
Jul 27, 2025
Pending
—
Jul 18, 2025
Listed
$899,900
$702/sq ft
Jul 18, 2025
Listed
$899,900
$702/sq ft
+19
Here's a wonderful opportunity to purchase a well maintained duplex! These two 2 bedroom, 1 bathroom units are in great shape, and ready for the investor that would like to add a great property to their portfolio! Featured with the property is a large carport with ample parking, a nice sized shared yard, and storage for tenants. You'll want to hurry up on this one, because properties like this don't last long! Property to be sold vacant, so you have a fresh canvas to create a new investment!
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,051 (+6.7%)
$750,000 + $150,000
$900,000
2024
$4,735 (+2.8%)
$101,005 + $77,358
$178,363
2023
$4,605 (+2.1%)
$99,025 + $75,842
$174,867
2022
$4,508 (+3.2%)
$97,084 + $74,355
$171,439
2021
$4,370 (+6.7%)
$95,181 + $72,898
$168,079
2020
$4,094 (+4.8%)
$93,315 + $71,469
$164,784
2019
$3,907 (+1.4%)
$92,359 + $70,737
$163,096
2018
$3,854 (+1.8%)
$90,549 + $69,350
$159,899
2017
$3,786 (+5.0%)
$87,034 + $66,658
$153,692
2016
$3,607 (+2.0%)
$87,034 + $66,658
$153,692
2015
$3,535 (+33.9%)
$85,328 + $65,351
$150,679
2014
$2,640 (+0.1%)
$82,401 + $63,110
$145,511
2012
$2,637 (+116.1%)
$82,029 + $62,825
$144,854
2011
$1,221 (+2.1%)
$80,421 + $61,594
$142,015
2010
$1,195 (+3.0%)
$15,307 + $26,846
$42,153
2009
$1,161 (+17.8%)
$15,193 + $26,646
$41,839
2008
$985
$14,932 + $26,187
$41,119
Tax history for 2523 Senter Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,051 (+6.7%)
$750,000 + $150,000
$900,000
2024
$4,735 (+2.8%)
$101,005 + $77,358
$178,363
2023
$4,605 (+2.1%)
$99,025 + $75,842
$174,867
2022
$4,508 (+3.2%)
$97,084 + $74,355
$171,439
2021
$4,370 (+6.7%)
$95,181 + $72,898
$168,079
2020
$4,094 (+4.8%)
$93,315 + $71,469
$164,784
2019
$3,907 (+1.4%)
$92,359 + $70,737
$163,096
2018
$3,854 (+1.8%)
$90,549 + $69,350
$159,899
2017
$3,786 (+5.0%)
$87,034 + $66,658
$153,692
2016
$3,607 (+2.0%)
$87,034 + $66,658
$153,692
2015
$3,535 (+33.9%)
$85,328 + $65,351
$150,679
2014
$2,640 (+0.1%)
$82,401 + $63,110
$145,511
2012
$2,637 (+116.1%)
$82,029 + $62,825
$144,854
2011
$1,221 (+2.1%)
$80,421 + $61,594
$142,015
2010
$1,195 (+3.0%)
$15,307 + $26,846
$42,153
2009
$1,161 (+17.8%)
$15,193 + $26,646
$41,839
2008
$985
$14,932 + $26,187
$41,119
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
—
Baths
—
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,900 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1961
Sq. Ft.
1,282
Year built
1961
Style
Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
County
Santa Clara County
APN
49739111
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Jul 24, 2007 • Final
Violation
Addition
Demolition
Jul 24, 2007 • Final
Information request
Demolition
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Utilities: Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters
Water Information
Water: Water On Site
Location
School Information
Elementary School District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary
Middle School: Bridges Academy
High School: Yerba Buena High
High School District: East Side Union High
Location Information
Directions: From Tully Road and Senter, head South on Senter Rd, property on right side.
Public facts
Beds: —
Baths: —
Sq. Ft.: 1,282
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,900 square feet
Style: Multi-Family (2-4 Unit)
Year Built: 1961
Year Renovated: 1961
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49739111
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Franklin Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
5/10
Bridges Academy
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.5mi
2/10
Yerba Buena High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
29 single family homes sold in June in South San Jose, median sales price was $1.08 M, median days on market was 14, with a list to sales price ratio of 105%, an avg sale price/sqft was $779. A year ago there were 20 homes sold with a median sales...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...