Huge Ponderosa! Extra large bonus room upstairs plus spacious family and living rooms make this an entertainers delight! Wetbar, private setting across from public park. Views of the mountains. New sod. Central a/c w/ two units!
Single-familyProperty Type
1985Year Built
8,000 sq ftLot Size
$663Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by S. Guy Coulston•DRE #00903132• Century 21-Alpha
Contact: (408) 262-0500
Bought with Melinda Nguyen•DRE #01255942• Real Estate Leaders
A RARE FIND!! THIS FABULOUS 2 STORY BY PONDEROSA HAS AN INCREDIBLY SPACIOUS LAYOUT W/ A HUGE KITCHEN-EATING AREA & FAMILY ROOM W/ WETBAR. 4 LARGE BD PLUS A BONUS ROOM. PRIVATE SETTING W/ HILL VIEWS NEAR THE PARK. CENTRAL A/C WITH
Public Records
May 22, 1980
Sold
$164,200
$55/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,314 (+1.5%)
$913,008 + $348,470
$1,261,478
2024
$17,063 (+1.8%)
$895,106 + $341,638
$1,236,744
2023
$16,759 (+0.4%)
$877,555 + $334,940
$1,212,495
2022
$16,693 (+1.5%)
$860,349 + $328,373
$1,188,722
2021
$16,441 (+4.4%)
$843,480 + $321,935
$1,165,415
2020
$15,743 (+2.5%)
$826,942 + $315,623
$1,142,565
2019
$15,363 (+1.4%)
$818,463 + $312,387
$1,130,850
2018
$15,155 (+1.6%)
$802,415 + $306,262
$1,108,677
2017
$14,917 (+4.9%)
$771,257 + $294,370
$1,065,627
2016
$14,222 (+10.1%)
$771,257 + $294,370
$1,065,627
2015
$12,919 (+8.9%)
$756,135 + $288,599
$1,044,734
2014
$11,866 (+25.5%)
$654,300 + $249,700
$904,000
2012
$9,455 (−4.1%)
$549,300 + $209,700
$759,000
2011
$9,858 (+5.0%)
$507,400 + $193,600
$701,000
2010
$9,392 (+1.8%)
$532,000 + $203,000
$735,000
2009
$9,229 (−7.9%)
$503,000 + $192,000
$695,000
2008
$10,023
$576,700 + $220,000
$796,700
Tax history for 2743 KLEIN Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,314 (+1.5%)
$913,008 + $348,470
$1,261,478
2024
$17,063 (+1.8%)
$895,106 + $341,638
$1,236,744
2023
$16,759 (+0.4%)
$877,555 + $334,940
$1,212,495
2022
$16,693 (+1.5%)
$860,349 + $328,373
$1,188,722
2021
$16,441 (+4.4%)
$843,480 + $321,935
$1,165,415
2020
$15,743 (+2.5%)
$826,942 + $315,623
$1,142,565
2019
$15,363 (+1.4%)
$818,463 + $312,387
$1,130,850
2018
$15,155 (+1.6%)
$802,415 + $306,262
$1,108,677
2017
$14,917 (+4.9%)
$771,257 + $294,370
$1,065,627
2016
$14,222 (+10.1%)
$771,257 + $294,370
$1,065,627
2015
$12,919 (+8.9%)
$756,135 + $288,599
$1,044,734
2014
$11,866 (+25.5%)
$654,300 + $249,700
$904,000
2012
$9,455 (−4.1%)
$549,300 + $209,700
$759,000
2011
$9,858 (+5.0%)
$507,400 + $193,600
$701,000
2010
$9,392 (+1.8%)
$532,000 + $203,000
$735,000
2009
$9,229 (−7.9%)
$503,000 + $192,000
$695,000
2008
$10,023
$576,700 + $220,000
$796,700
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,050 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1979
Sq. Ft.
3,000
Year built
1979
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
65230034
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-5
Residence District (5du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Aug 19, 1980 • Final
Building
New construction
Dec 17, 1979 • Final
Building
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Amenities: Window Covering(s), High Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling
Communication: Cable TV Available
Living Sq. Ft.: 3,000
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 166592
Lot Information
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Acres
Zoning: R15
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: No
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 2
School Information
Elementary School District: Evergreen Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 3,000
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 8,050 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1979
Year Renovated: 1979
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 65230034
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Cedar Grove Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.7mi
8/10
Quimby Oak Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.9mi
8/10
Evergreen Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
This community and surrounded by scenic trails and peaceful open space, it’s truly a wonderful place centered around comfort, connection, and entertaining. It feels like the perfect spot for gatherings and holidays.
23 single family homes sold in June in Evergreen, median sales price was $1.73 M, median days on market was 9, with a list to sales price ratio of 103%, an avg sale price/sqft was $964. A year ago there were 42 homes sold with a median sales price of...
San Jose's late summer market is dynamic. Active listings are up, giving buyers breathing room. Still, median prices hold at $1.5M with turnkey homes pending in 15 days. Bring a clean offer for pristine gems, or target homes past 15 days for the best...
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...