2794 Tuers Rd is a 2,000 square foot house on a 7,200 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's San Jose data, we estimate the home's value is $1,400,242.
Single-familyProperty Type
1978Year Built
7,200 sq ftLot Size
$700Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,400,242
$37K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 0.8% higher than the average sale price ($1.39M) of 6 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,839 (+6.9%)
$60,041 + $121,846
$181,887
2024
$4,527 (+2.6%)
$58,864 + $119,457
$178,321
2023
$4,413 (+2.2%)
$57,710 + $117,115
$174,825
2022
$4,316 (+2.9%)
$56,579 + $114,819
$171,398
2021
$4,193 (+7.0%)
$55,470 + $112,568
$168,038
2020
$3,918 (+4.9%)
$54,383 + $110,361
$164,744
2019
$3,737 (+1.3%)
$53,826 + $109,230
$163,056
2018
$3,688 (+1.7%)
$52,771 + $107,089
$159,860
2017
$3,626 (+4.9%)
$50,723 + $102,932
$153,655
2016
$3,455 (+0.2%)
$50,723 + $102,932
$153,655
2015
$3,449 (+33.9%)
$49,729 + $100,914
$150,643
2014
$2,576 (+0.1%)
$48,024 + $97,452
$145,476
2012
$2,573 (+3.1%)
$47,807 + $97,012
$144,819
2011
$2,495 (+1.8%)
$46,870 + $95,110
$141,980
2010
$2,452 (+2.2%)
$45,951 + $93,246
$139,197
2009
$2,398 (+10.9%)
$45,608 + $92,550
$138,158
2008
$2,163
$44,821 + $90,951
$135,772
Tax history for 2794 Tuers Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$4,839 (+6.9%)
$60,041 + $121,846
$181,887
2024
$4,527 (+2.6%)
$58,864 + $119,457
$178,321
2023
$4,413 (+2.2%)
$57,710 + $117,115
$174,825
2022
$4,316 (+2.9%)
$56,579 + $114,819
$171,398
2021
$4,193 (+7.0%)
$55,470 + $112,568
$168,038
2020
$3,918 (+4.9%)
$54,383 + $110,361
$164,744
2019
$3,737 (+1.3%)
$53,826 + $109,230
$163,056
2018
$3,688 (+1.7%)
$52,771 + $107,089
$159,860
2017
$3,626 (+4.9%)
$50,723 + $102,932
$153,655
2016
$3,455 (+0.2%)
$50,723 + $102,932
$153,655
2015
$3,449 (+33.9%)
$49,729 + $100,914
$150,643
2014
$2,576 (+0.1%)
$48,024 + $97,452
$145,476
2012
$2,573 (+3.1%)
$47,807 + $97,012
$144,819
2011
$2,495 (+1.8%)
$46,870 + $95,110
$141,980
2010
$2,452 (+2.2%)
$45,951 + $93,246
$139,197
2009
$2,398 (+10.9%)
$45,608 + $92,550
$138,158
2008
$2,163
$44,821 + $90,951
$135,772
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Property details
Interior
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 8
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: U-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,000
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,010
Building Sq. Ft: 2,000
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 6086 BOOK 403 PAGE 20 PAGE 21 LOT 93
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 468
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,200
Legal Lot Number: 93
Municipality Name: SAN JOSE CITY
Acres: 0.1653
Depth Footage: 120
Front Footage: 60
Zoning Code: R1B6
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Location Information
Parcel Location Influence: Creek
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN JOSE CITY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,000
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 7,200 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1978
Year Renovated: 1978
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49929018
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Stonegate Elementary School
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
4/10
Yerba Buena High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.5mi
7/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
29 single family homes sold in June in South San Jose, median sales price was $1.08 M, median days on market was 14, with a list to sales price ratio of 105%, an avg sale price/sqft was $779. A year ago there were 20 homes sold with a median sales...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...