2816 Riedel Rd is a 2,184 square foot house on a 8,960 square foot lot with 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms. Based on Redfin's San Jose data, we estimate the home's value is $1,948,638.
Single-familyProperty Type
1985Year Built
8,960 sq ftLot Size
$892Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,948,638
$0 since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 17.4% higher than the average sale price ($1.66M) of 4 comparable homes.
As the MLS and public records start to fill up, we'll list the details here.
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,933 (+2.2%)
$83,258 + $257,337
$340,595
2024
$5,808 (+2.5%)
$81,626 + $252,292
$333,918
2023
$5,666 (+0.8%)
$80,026 + $247,346
$327,372
2022
$5,619 (+2.6%)
$78,457 + $242,497
$320,954
2021
$5,476 (+4.7%)
$76,919 + $237,743
$314,662
2020
$5,228 (+2.9%)
$75,411 + $233,082
$308,493
2019
$5,080 (+1.6%)
$74,638 + $230,693
$305,331
2018
$4,998 (+1.7%)
$73,175 + $226,170
$299,345
2017
$4,914 (+4.8%)
$70,335 + $217,389
$287,724
2016
$4,687 (+1.5%)
$70,335 + $217,389
$287,724
2015
$4,620 (+14.7%)
$68,956 + $213,127
$282,083
2014
$4,029 (+1.2%)
$66,591 + $205,814
$272,405
2012
$3,981 (+1.9%)
$66,291 + $204,884
$271,175
2011
$3,905 (+0.6%)
$64,992 + $200,867
$265,859
2010
$3,884 (+2.2%)
$63,718 + $196,929
$260,647
2009
$3,801 (+8.7%)
$63,242 + $195,458
$258,700
2008
$3,496
$62,150 + $192,082
$254,232
Tax history for 2816 Riedel Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$5,933 (+2.2%)
$83,258 + $257,337
$340,595
2024
$5,808 (+2.5%)
$81,626 + $252,292
$333,918
2023
$5,666 (+0.8%)
$80,026 + $247,346
$327,372
2022
$5,619 (+2.6%)
$78,457 + $242,497
$320,954
2021
$5,476 (+4.7%)
$76,919 + $237,743
$314,662
2020
$5,228 (+2.9%)
$75,411 + $233,082
$308,493
2019
$5,080 (+1.6%)
$74,638 + $230,693
$305,331
2018
$4,998 (+1.7%)
$73,175 + $226,170
$299,345
2017
$4,914 (+4.8%)
$70,335 + $217,389
$287,724
2016
$4,687 (+1.5%)
$70,335 + $217,389
$287,724
2015
$4,620 (+14.7%)
$68,956 + $213,127
$282,083
2014
$4,029 (+1.2%)
$66,591 + $205,814
$272,405
2012
$3,981 (+1.9%)
$66,291 + $204,884
$271,175
2011
$3,905 (+0.6%)
$64,992 + $200,867
$265,859
2010
$3,884 (+2.2%)
$63,718 + $196,929
$260,647
2009
$3,801 (+8.7%)
$63,242 + $195,458
$258,700
2008
$3,496
$62,150 + $192,082
$254,232
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning
A(PD)
Planned Development Agriculture Base District
The purpose of the A Agricultural District is to provide for areas where agricultural uses are desirable. The regulations contained in this district are intended to provide for a wide range of agricultural uses as well as implementing the goals and policies of the general plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Dairy
Equestrian facility
Ranch
Day care facility
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Pastureland
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: U-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 2,184
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,604
Building Sq. Ft: 2,184
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 7232 LOT 67
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 492
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 8,960
Legal Lot Number: 67
Municipality Name: SAN JOSE CITY
Acres: 0.2057
Depth Footage: 112
Front Footage: 80
Zoning Code: A-PD
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN JOSE CITY
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,184
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,960 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1985
Year Renovated: 1985
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 65934004
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Evergreen Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
9/10
Chaboya Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
8/10
Evergreen Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
This community and surrounded by scenic trails and peaceful open space, it’s truly a wonderful place centered around comfort, connection, and entertaining. It feels like the perfect spot for gatherings and holidays.
23 single family homes sold in June in Evergreen, median sales price was $1.73 M, median days on market was 9, with a list to sales price ratio of 103%, an avg sale price/sqft was $964. A year ago there were 42 homes sold with a median sales price of...
San Jose's late summer market is dynamic. Active listings are up, giving buyers breathing room. Still, median prices hold at $1.5M with turnkey homes pending in 15 days. Bring a clean offer for pristine gems, or target homes past 15 days for the best...
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...