BAYEAST/CHOICEPROP/40164309*A GORGEOUS HOUSE THAT YOU MUST TO SEE!! OPEN HOUSE WILL BE ON 5-13-06 FROM 1:00-4:00PM. UPGRADED BATHROOM & WALK TO PRK.LUXURY. 7405 SQ FT,LG B/YARD OF MANY FRUIT TREES.NEW RED TILE RF W/GOOD
Single-familyProperty Type
1985Year Built
7,410 sq ftLot Size
$1,244Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Recip•DRE #00000000• Out of Area Office
Bought with Hien Do•DRE #01340475• California Realty & Finance
Source:bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80626433
Redfin Estimate
$1,842,599
$168K since sold in March 2026$28K since August
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 7.7% higher than the average sale price ($1.71M) of 6 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80626433
Jun 12, 2006
Sold
$715,000
$483/sq ft
May 30, 2006
Listing Removed
—
May 17, 2006
Sold
$715,000
$483/sq ft
May 5, 2006
Listed
$718,888
$485/sq ft
May 5, 2006
Listed
$718,888
$485/sq ft
BAYEAST/CHOICEPROP/40164309 * A GORGEOUS HOUSE THAT YOU MUST TO SEE!! OPEN HOUSE WILL BE ON 5-13-06 FROM 1:00-4:00PM. UPGRADED BATHROOM & WALK TO PRK. LUXURY. 7405 SQ FT, LG B/YARD OF MANY FRUIT TREES. NEW RED TILE RF W/ GOOD
Public Records
Feb 3, 1997
Sold
$220,000
$149/sq ft
Public Records
Aug 23, 1990
Sold
$254,000
$172/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,040 (+1.6%)
$597,978 + $398,651
$996,629
2024
$13,824 (+1.9%)
$586,253 + $390,835
$977,088
2023
$13,563 (+0.5%)
$574,758 + $383,172
$957,930
2022
$13,493 (+1.7%)
$563,489 + $375,659
$939,148
2021
$13,268 (+4.5%)
$552,441 + $368,294
$920,735
2020
$12,701 (+2.6%)
$541,609 + $361,073
$902,682
2019
$12,385 (+0.9%)
$536,056 + $357,371
$893,427
2018
$12,274 (+1.6%)
$525,546 + $350,364
$875,910
2017
$12,080 (+4.9%)
$505,140 + $336,760
$841,900
2016
$11,520 (+1.3%)
$505,140 + $336,760
$841,900
2015
$11,372 (+12.6%)
$495,236 + $330,157
$825,393
2014
$10,099 (+51.3%)
$457,000 + $304,600
$761,600
2012
$6,675 (−7.1%)
$384,000 + $256,000
$640,000
2011
$7,185 (−13.2%)
$288,000 + $192,000
$480,000
2010
$8,281 (+13.2%)
$313,000 + $209,000
$522,000
2009
$7,315 (−7.8%)
$364,200 + $242,800
$607,000
2008
$7,933
$373,800 + $249,200
$623,000
Tax history for 2840 Riedel Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,040 (+1.6%)
$597,978 + $398,651
$996,629
2024
$13,824 (+1.9%)
$586,253 + $390,835
$977,088
2023
$13,563 (+0.5%)
$574,758 + $383,172
$957,930
2022
$13,493 (+1.7%)
$563,489 + $375,659
$939,148
2021
$13,268 (+4.5%)
$552,441 + $368,294
$920,735
2020
$12,701 (+2.6%)
$541,609 + $361,073
$902,682
2019
$12,385 (+0.9%)
$536,056 + $357,371
$893,427
2018
$12,274 (+1.6%)
$525,546 + $350,364
$875,910
2017
$12,080 (+4.9%)
$505,140 + $336,760
$841,900
2016
$11,520 (+1.3%)
$505,140 + $336,760
$841,900
2015
$11,372 (+12.6%)
$495,236 + $330,157
$825,393
2014
$10,099 (+51.3%)
$457,000 + $304,600
$761,600
2012
$6,675 (−7.1%)
$384,000 + $256,000
$640,000
2011
$7,185 (−13.2%)
$288,000 + $192,000
$480,000
2010
$8,281 (+13.2%)
$313,000 + $209,000
$522,000
2009
$7,315 (−7.8%)
$364,200 + $242,800
$607,000
2008
$7,933
$373,800 + $249,200
$623,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
A(PD)
Planned Development Agriculture Base District
The purpose of the A Agricultural District is to provide for areas where agricultural uses are desirable. The regulations contained in this district are intended to provide for a wide range of agricultural uses as well as implementing the goals and policies of the general plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Dairy
Equestrian facility
Ranch
Day care facility
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Pastureland
May 16, 1990 • Final
Building
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Room Information
# of Rooms: 7
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Average
Building Style Type: U-Shape
Construction Type: Wood
Building Construction Quality: Average
Roof Framing Type: Wood
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,481
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 1,481
Building Sq. Ft: 1,481
# of Stories: 1
Legal Description: TRACT 7232 LOT 72
Parking & Garage Information
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 470
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,410
Legal Lot Number: 72
Municipality Name: SAN JOSE CITY
Acres: 0.1701
Depth Footage: 114
Front Footage: 65
Zoning Code: A-PD
County Use Description: RESID SINGLE FAMILY
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Tax Area: SAN JOSE CITY
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,481
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 7,410 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1985
Year Renovated: 1985
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 65934009
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Evergreen Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.4mi
9/10
Chaboya Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.3mi
8/10
Evergreen Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
This community and surrounded by scenic trails and peaceful open space, it’s truly a wonderful place centered around comfort, connection, and entertaining. It feels like the perfect spot for gatherings and holidays.
23 single family homes sold in June in Evergreen, median sales price was $1.73 M, median days on market was 9, with a list to sales price ratio of 103%, an avg sale price/sqft was $964. A year ago there were 42 homes sold with a median sales price of...
San Jose's late summer market is dynamic. Active listings are up, giving buyers breathing room. Still, median prices hold at $1.5M with turnkey homes pending in 15 days. Bring a clean offer for pristine gems, or target homes past 15 days for the best...
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...