Fully remodelled home in desirable Ruskin area of north San Jose; best schools (Ruskin Elementary - API 943, Sierramonte Middle, Piedmont Hills HS); spacious family room and living room; new paint, new kitchen with granite counter top; dual-pane windows; copper plumbing; double-door entry; garage is converted (with permit) into 1bedroom/1 bath; 5 min walk to light rail station; close to future BART
Single-familyProperty Type
1969Year Built
5,820 sq ftLot Size
$848Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Joseph Randazzo•DRE #00767346• Client First Realty
* Excellent floorplan 4/2 * Plus Garage is converted into 1 bedrm and a bath, included in Sq. ft. * * easly can be converted back * Priced competatively * Pergo floors * Sq ft includes garage buyer to confirm * permits unknown * Landscaped front. * elderly care liscence obtainable *
Public Records
Jun 28, 2005
Sold
$765,000
$371/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 26, 2002
Sold
$500,000
$242/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 8, 1981
Sold
$59,500
$29/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 1, 1976
Sold
$46,300
$22/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,723 (+1.7%)
$634,560 + $271,951
$906,511
2024
$12,514 (+1.8%)
$622,118 + $266,619
$888,737
2023
$12,295 (+0.5%)
$609,920 + $261,392
$871,312
2022
$12,236 (+3.3%)
$597,961 + $256,267
$854,228
2021
$11,846 (+3.1%)
$586,237 + $251,243
$837,480
2020
$11,489 (+4.0%)
$574,743 + $246,317
$821,060
2019
$11,052 (+1.4%)
$568,850 + $243,792
$812,642
2018
$10,896 (−0.6%)
$557,697 + $239,012
$796,709
2017
$10,967 (+4.3%)
$536,042 + $229,732
$765,774
2016
$10,514 (+1.2%)
$536,042 + $229,732
$765,774
2015
$10,394 (+8.7%)
$525,532 + $225,228
$750,760
2014
$9,565 (+26.9%)
$507,500 + $217,500
$725,000
2012
$7,538 (+2.7%)
$453,330 + $106,665
$559,995
2011
$7,343 (+1.1%)
$444,442 + $104,574
$549,016
2010
$7,262 (+26.5%)
$435,728 + $102,524
$538,252
2009
$5,743 (−35.3%)
$432,472 + $101,758
$534,230
2008
$8,872
$423,700 + $282,500
$706,200
Tax history for 2942 SIERRA Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$12,723 (+1.7%)
$634,560 + $271,951
$906,511
2024
$12,514 (+1.8%)
$622,118 + $266,619
$888,737
2023
$12,295 (+0.5%)
$609,920 + $261,392
$871,312
2022
$12,236 (+3.3%)
$597,961 + $256,267
$854,228
2021
$11,846 (+3.1%)
$586,237 + $251,243
$837,480
2020
$11,489 (+4.0%)
$574,743 + $246,317
$821,060
2019
$11,052 (+1.4%)
$568,850 + $243,792
$812,642
2018
$10,896 (−0.6%)
$557,697 + $239,012
$796,709
2017
$10,967 (+4.3%)
$536,042 + $229,732
$765,774
2016
$10,514 (+1.2%)
$536,042 + $229,732
$765,774
2015
$10,394 (+8.7%)
$525,532 + $225,228
$750,760
2014
$9,565 (+26.9%)
$507,500 + $217,500
$725,000
2012
$7,538 (+2.7%)
$453,330 + $106,665
$559,995
2011
$7,343 (+1.1%)
$444,442 + $104,574
$549,016
2010
$7,262 (+26.5%)
$435,728 + $102,524
$538,252
2009
$5,743 (−35.3%)
$432,472 + $101,758
$534,230
2008
$8,872
$423,700 + $282,500
$706,200
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,820 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1969
Sq. Ft.
2,064
Year built
1969
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
59103018
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Apr 16, 2021 • Final
Solar installation and/or stationary storage battery
Battery
Electrical
Solar
Sep 12, 2016 • Final
1 & 2 family detached dwellings
Upgrade the electrical panel to 200 amps.
Electrical
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Dining Room Description: No Formal Dining Room, Breakfast Nook
Interior Features
Flooring: Tile, Laminate
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Description: In Family Room, Wood-Burning, Fireplace Available
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Forced Air
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Composition
Building Information
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Exterior: Stucco
Concrete Perimeter
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 2,064
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 81543
Lot Information
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R1B6
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School: Ruskin Elementary
Elementary School District: Berryessa Union Elementary
Middle School: Sierramont Middle
High School: Piedmont Hills High
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,064
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,820 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1969
Year Renovated: 1969
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 59103018
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Ruskin Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Sierramont Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
8/10
Piedmont Hills High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....