Traditional Sale! Nice single story home on almost 1/2 acre lot with 3 bedrooms/2 bathrooms, 1606sf living space, 2 car garage built in 1964. Both bathrooms have been updated with tile floors, large shower stalls and jetted tub. Kitchen with stainless appliances and indoor BBQ. Large Family room with pellet stove fireplace. Circle driveway in front and large backyard with mature trees. A must see!
Single-familyProperty Type
1964Year Built
0.48 acresLot Size
$1,244Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Erik Seierup•DRE #01722957• BHG Reliance Partners
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40628128
Sep 23, 2013
Sold
$840,000
$523/sq ft
Aug 29, 2013
Pending
—
Aug 18, 2013
Listed
$874,900
$545/sq ft
+6
Traditional Sale! Nice single story home on almost 1/2 acre lot with 3 bedrooms/2 bathrooms, 1606sf living space, 2 car garage built in 1964. Both bathrooms have been updated with tile floors, large shower stalls and jetted tub. Kitchen with stainless appliances and indoor BBQ. A must see!
MLSListings #ML81330414
Sep 20, 2013
Sold
$840,000
$523/sq ft
Aug 29, 2013
Pending
—
Aug 18, 2013
Listed
$874,900
$545/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,868 (+1.5%)
$687,704 + $362,603
$1,050,307
2024
$14,643 (+1.9%)
$674,220 + $355,494
$1,029,714
2023
$14,370 (+0.6%)
$661,000 + $348,524
$1,009,524
2022
$14,287 (+1.7%)
$648,040 + $341,691
$989,731
2021
$14,051 (+4.4%)
$635,334 + $334,992
$970,326
2020
$13,454 (+2.5%)
$622,877 + $328,424
$951,301
2019
$13,120 (+0.9%)
$616,491 + $325,057
$941,548
2018
$13,006 (+1.6%)
$604,403 + $318,684
$923,087
2017
$12,803 (+4.8%)
$580,934 + $306,310
$887,244
2016
$12,213 (+1.3%)
$580,934 + $306,310
$887,244
2015
$12,058 (+8.2%)
$569,544 + $300,304
$869,848
2014
$11,147 (+602.2%)
$550,000 + $290,000
$840,000
2012
$1,588 (+1.5%)
$17,987 + $60,012
$77,999
2011
$1,564 (+1.2%)
$17,635 + $58,836
$76,471
2010
$1,546 (+2.6%)
$17,290 + $57,683
$74,973
2009
$1,506 (+15.3%)
$17,161 + $57,252
$74,413
2008
$1,306
$16,865 + $56,264
$73,129
Tax history for 2952 FOWLER Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$14,868 (+1.5%)
$687,704 + $362,603
$1,050,307
2024
$14,643 (+1.9%)
$674,220 + $355,494
$1,029,714
2023
$14,370 (+0.6%)
$661,000 + $348,524
$1,009,524
2022
$14,287 (+1.7%)
$648,040 + $341,691
$989,731
2021
$14,051 (+4.4%)
$635,334 + $334,992
$970,326
2020
$13,454 (+2.5%)
$622,877 + $328,424
$951,301
2019
$13,120 (+0.9%)
$616,491 + $325,057
$941,548
2018
$13,006 (+1.6%)
$604,403 + $318,684
$923,087
2017
$12,803 (+4.8%)
$580,934 + $306,310
$887,244
2016
$12,213 (+1.3%)
$580,934 + $306,310
$887,244
2015
$12,058 (+8.2%)
$569,544 + $300,304
$869,848
2014
$11,147 (+602.2%)
$550,000 + $290,000
$840,000
2012
$1,588 (+1.5%)
$17,987 + $60,012
$77,999
2011
$1,564 (+1.2%)
$17,635 + $58,836
$76,471
2010
$1,546 (+2.6%)
$17,290 + $57,683
$74,973
2009
$1,506 (+15.3%)
$17,161 + $57,252
$74,413
2008
$1,306
$16,865 + $56,264
$73,129
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.48 Acres
Year renovated
1964
Sq. Ft.
1,606
Year built
1964
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
66023009
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-5
Residence District (5du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Mar 5, 2002 • Final
1 & 2 family detached dwellings
Bathroom
Dec 13, 1996 • Final
1 & 2 family detached dwellings
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Fireplace Description: In Family Room, Pellet Stove, Fireplace Available
Heating & Cooling Information
Cooling: Window/Wall Unit
Heating: None
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Mountains
Roof: Tile
Yard/Grounds: Patio(s)/Deck(s) (Covered), Deck, Dog Run/Kennel, Fenced
Building Information
Style: Ranch
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Exterior: Wood, Brick
Concrete Slab
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Amenities: Double Pane Windows(s), BBQ (Indoor)
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,606
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 371157
Lot Information
Lot Description: Grade (Level)
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R110
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Double Pane Windows, Ceiling Fan(s)
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Heater (Gas), Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Evergreen Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Location Information
Capital Expressway to Aborn to San Felipe to Fowler
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,606
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.48 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1964
Year Renovated: 1964
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 66023009
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Evergreen Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.1mi
9/10
Chaboya Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
8/10
Evergreen Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.9mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
This community and surrounded by scenic trails and peaceful open space, it’s truly a wonderful place centered around comfort, connection, and entertaining. It feels like the perfect spot for gatherings and holidays.
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....