THIS HOME HAS HUGE POTENTIAL. 4 BEDROOMS 2.5 BATHS. .. ROOM FOR BOAT /RV. . LARGE LOT * * * 2 CAR ATTACHED GARAGE * * * * HOME DOES NOT QAULIFY FOR FINANCING DUE TO CONDITION OF PROPERTY. THIS PROPERTY IS A FIXER-UPPER. .MOST WINDOWS HAVE BEEN BOARDED AND THERE ARE MISSING/ BROKEN KITCHEN APPLIANCES AND HOLES IN WALLS * * * THANKS
Single-familyProperty Type
1977Year Built
8,176 sq ftLot Size
$679Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Robert Mackey•DRE #00708107• Coldwell Banker-San Jose-Almaden
Contact: (408) 445-5123
Bought with Sarah Rios•DRE #01514532• Coldwell Banker-San Jose-Almaden
Desirable Shapbell Home Collection in quiet neighborhood. Newer Carpet, Newer Flooring, Newly Painted Interior. Huge Huge Lot Size. The Best Price. Please call Tammy at 408-218-2461 any questions. Pls fax offer at 408-528-8461. Thank
MLSListings #1
Jul 17, 2006
Price Changed
$748,888
$409/sq ft
May 31, 2006
Price Changed
$758,000
$414/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 8, 1996
Sold
$230,000
$126/sq ft
Public Records
Dec 22, 1992
Sold
$215,000
$117/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 5, 1989
Sold
$240,000
$131/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,344 (+4.5%)
$365,130 + $160,138
$525,268
2024
$7,982 (+1.4%)
$357,971 + $156,999
$514,970
2023
$7,868 (+2.2%)
$350,952 + $153,921
$504,873
2022
$7,698 (+0.7%)
$344,071 + $150,903
$494,974
2021
$7,646 (+3.7%)
$337,325 + $147,945
$485,270
2020
$7,375 (+4.3%)
$330,711 + $145,045
$475,756
2019
$7,074 (+0.2%)
$327,320 + $143,558
$470,878
2018
$7,060 (+1.4%)
$320,902 + $140,744
$461,646
2017
$6,966 (+5.2%)
$308,442 + $135,280
$443,722
2016
$6,622 (+2.1%)
$308,442 + $135,280
$443,722
2015
$6,486 (+7.9%)
$302,395 + $132,628
$435,023
2014
$6,012 (−7.9%)
$292,019 + $128,078
$420,097
2012
$6,530 (−3.7%)
$290,700 + $127,500
$418,200
2011
$6,778 (+6.6%)
$265,800 + $177,200
$443,000
2010
$6,357 (+7.3%)
$283,000 + $189,000
$472,000
2009
$5,926 (−23.8%)
$266,400 + $177,600
$444,000
2008
$7,777
$384,200 + $256,100
$640,300
Tax history for 3498 TUERS Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,344 (+4.5%)
$365,130 + $160,138
$525,268
2024
$7,982 (+1.4%)
$357,971 + $156,999
$514,970
2023
$7,868 (+2.2%)
$350,952 + $153,921
$504,873
2022
$7,698 (+0.7%)
$344,071 + $150,903
$494,974
2021
$7,646 (+3.7%)
$337,325 + $147,945
$485,270
2020
$7,375 (+4.3%)
$330,711 + $145,045
$475,756
2019
$7,074 (+0.2%)
$327,320 + $143,558
$470,878
2018
$7,060 (+1.4%)
$320,902 + $140,744
$461,646
2017
$6,966 (+5.2%)
$308,442 + $135,280
$443,722
2016
$6,622 (+2.1%)
$308,442 + $135,280
$443,722
2015
$6,486 (+7.9%)
$302,395 + $132,628
$435,023
2014
$6,012 (−7.9%)
$292,019 + $128,078
$420,097
2012
$6,530 (−3.7%)
$290,700 + $127,500
$418,200
2011
$6,778 (+6.6%)
$265,800 + $177,200
$443,000
2010
$6,357 (+7.3%)
$283,000 + $189,000
$472,000
2009
$5,926 (−23.8%)
$266,400 + $177,600
$444,000
2008
$7,777
$384,200 + $256,100
$640,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
8,176 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1977
Sq. Ft.
1,830
Year built
1977
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
49454001
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
May 16, 1977 • Final
Building
New construction
Mar 2, 1977 • Final
Building
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, Tubs, Stall Shower
Room Information
Formal Entry
Family Room Description: Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: Dining Area in Living Room, Eat in Kitchen
Interior Features
Flooring: Carpet (Wall-to-Wall)
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Description: In Family Room, Wood-Burning, Fireplace Available
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Forced Air
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Local/Neighborhood
Roof: Tile
Yard/Grounds: Patio(s), Fenced
Building Information
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Exterior: Stucco
Concrete Perimeter and Slab
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Communication: Cable TV Available
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,830
Property Information
Level (Street/Main): Bedroom(s)
Property Primary ID: 17971
Lot Information
Lot Description: Grade (Level)
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R1B6
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Heater (Gas), Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,830
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 8,176 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: 1977
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49454001
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Ramblewood Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.5mi
6/10
Sylvandale Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 0.6mi
4/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 0.6mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
29 single family homes sold in June in South San Jose, median sales price was $1.08 M, median days on market was 14, with a list to sales price ratio of 105%, an avg sale price/sqft was $779. A year ago there were 20 homes sold with a median sales...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...