Welcome to this gorgeous 2 bed/ 2 bath home, a tranquil community surrounded by an exciting urban locale! It is upgraded for living of modern life style. Located at heart of Silicon Valley, near San Jose airport, Levi Stadium, Santa Clara Convention Center, and major high tech companies. Easy access to highway 237, 101, Central Expressway, and VTA Light Rail transportation.
CondoProperty Type
1993Year Built
$895Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
1 car garageParking
Listed by Lucille Liaw•DRE #00996058• Happy Real Estate Inc
Contact: 408-368-1152
Bought with Ellen Zhu•DRE #01945702• Coldwell Banker Realty
Regular Sale - Excellent, bright and airy upper level unit @ the rear of the complex. Perfect starter home or investment property. Prime location with a park like setting – centrally located in the heart of Silicon Valley, including Cisco, Intel & 3Com. Did we mention the new 49ers Stadium! Local amenities include the @First and McCarthy Ranch shopping centers, Rivermark, and much more.
MLSListings #ML80384769
May 14, 2004
Sold
$395,000
$465/sq ft
Apr 1, 2004
Listing Removed
—
Mar 22, 2004
Listed
$355,000
$418/sq ft
MANY UPGRADES- HARDWOOD FLOORS. ALL WOOD BLINDS. MARBLED COUNTERTOPS IN BATHS. SIDE-BY-SIDE FRIDGE, WSHR/DRYER, VAULTED CEILINGS. CNTRL A/C, AMPLE PKG. IMMACULATE CONDO WITH NEW ROOF/PAINT/CARPET. NEAR 101, 237, 880, 680, AIRPORT
Public Records
Jun 27, 2003
Sold
$308,000
$362/sq ft
Public Records
May 21, 2002
Sold
$330,000
$388/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80213887
May 30, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Apr 1, 2002
Sold
$330,000
$388/sq ft
Mar 25, 2002
Listed
$320,000
$376/sq ft
Public Records
Apr 29, 1994
Sold
$159,500
$188/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,005 (+1.7%)
$372,400 + $372,600
$745,000
2024
$9,836 (+1.3%)
$399,849 + $399,944
$799,793
2023
$9,711 (+1.4%)
$392,009 + $392,102
$784,111
2022
$9,578 (+42.8%)
$384,323 + $384,414
$768,737
2021
$6,706 (+2.0%)
$376,788 + $376,877
$753,665
2020
$6,575
$250,279 + $250,279
$500,558
2019
$6,577 (+7.0%)
$247,713 + $247,713
$495,426
2018
$6,146 (+0.5%)
$242,856 + $242,856
$485,712
2017
$6,113 (+1.8%)
$233,427 + $233,427
$466,854
2016
$6,005 (+0.7%)
$233,427 + $233,427
$466,854
2015
$5,965 (+5.4%)
$228,850 + $228,850
$457,700
2014
$5,661 (+33.2%)
$220,998 + $220,998
$441,996
2012
$4,250 (+10.3%)
$266,500 + $154,500
$421,000
2011
$3,853 (−16.6%)
$197,500 + $114,500
$312,000
2010
$4,617 (−9.3%)
$183,000 + $106,000
$289,000
2009
$5,092 (−4.4%)
$229,100 + $132,900
$362,000
2008
$5,325
$270,608 + $156,952
$427,560
Tax history for 4050 Rio Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$10,005 (+1.7%)
$372,400 + $372,600
$745,000
2024
$9,836 (+1.3%)
$399,849 + $399,944
$799,793
2023
$9,711 (+1.4%)
$392,009 + $392,102
$784,111
2022
$9,578 (+42.8%)
$384,323 + $384,414
$768,737
2021
$6,706 (+2.0%)
$376,788 + $376,877
$753,665
2020
$6,575
$250,279 + $250,279
$500,558
2019
$6,577 (+7.0%)
$247,713 + $247,713
$495,426
2018
$6,146 (+0.5%)
$242,856 + $242,856
$485,712
2017
$6,113 (+1.8%)
$233,427 + $233,427
$466,854
2016
$6,005 (+0.7%)
$233,427 + $233,427
$466,854
2015
$5,965 (+5.4%)
$228,850 + $228,850
$457,700
2014
$5,661 (+33.2%)
$220,998 + $220,998
$441,996
2012
$4,250 (+10.3%)
$266,500 + $154,500
$421,000
2011
$3,853 (−16.6%)
$197,500 + $114,500
$312,000
2010
$4,617 (−9.3%)
$183,000 + $106,000
$289,000
2009
$5,092 (−4.4%)
$229,100 + $132,900
$362,000
2008
$5,325
$270,608 + $156,952
$427,560
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
2
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1994
Sq. Ft.
850
Year built
1993
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
09774061
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
A(PD)
Planned Development Agriculture Base District
The purpose of the A Agricultural District is to provide for areas where agricultural uses are desirable. The regulations contained in this district are intended to provide for a wide range of agricultural uses as well as implementing the goals and policies of the general plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Dairy
Equestrian facility
Ranch
Day care facility
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Pastureland
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 1
Garage (Maximum): 1
Parking Description: Attached Garage, Common Parking Area, Guest/Visitor Parking
Garage Spaces: 1
Parking Spaces: 1
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 2
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Bathroom Description: 2+ Showers Over Tubs
Room Information
Dining Room Description: Dining Area
Kitchen Description: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven Range (Gas), Refrigerator(s)
Interior Features
Laundry: Electricity Hookup (220V), Washer/Dryer
Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Description: Gas Starter, In Living Room
Fireplaces (Minimum): 1
Heating & Cooling Information
Cooling: Central Forced Air
Heating: Central Forced Air
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Neighborhood
Roof: Tile
Yard/Grounds: Balcony/Patio
Building Information
Style: Mediterranean
Subclass: Condominium
Concrete Slab
Pool Information
Has Pool
Pool Description: Community Facility
Property Features
Amenities: High Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-In Closet
Communication: Cable TV
Living Sq. Ft.: 850
Property Information
Ownership Type: Condominium Ownership
Property Primary ID: 93444
Restrictions: Other (See Remarks)
Lot Information
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: A(PD)
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer (Public)
Utilities: Public Utilities
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
HOA Information
Has HOA
Fees Include: Common Area Electricity, Common Area Gas, Garbage, Maintenance (Common Area), Roof
HOA Amenities: Community Pool, Garden/ Greenbelt/ Trails, Sauna/ Spa/ Hot Tub
HOA Documents: Articles of Incorporation, Budget, Bylaws, CC&RS, Financial Statement, Minutes, Reserve Study, Rules & Regulations, Other (See Remarks)
HOA Fee: $370
HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
HOA Name: San Jose Renaissance
HOA Primary Phone: 707-646-2923
School Information
Elementary School District: Santa Clara Unified
High School District: Santa Clara Unified
Public facts
Beds: 2
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 850
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: —
Style: Condo/Co-op
Year Built: 1993
Year Renovated: 1994
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 09774061
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Abram Agnew Elementary
Public K-5 • Assigned • 1.5mi
8/10
Dolores Huerta Middle
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 1.4mi
4/10
Kathleen MacDonald High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.3mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....