Immaculate home with sparkling pool including removable safety fence. 4bd/2ba upstairs, 1bd/1ba downstairs. Plenty of roomy living space, updated bathrooms, kitchen with granite counters, hardwood floors…just lovely! Yard includes established fruit trees, raised vegetable beds and easy-care landscaping. Dual pane windows, air conditions, great schools, wonderful commuter location.
Single-familyProperty Type
1963Year Built
6,370 sq ftLot Size
$1,425Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Aileen La Bouff•DRE #01392043• Coldwell Banker Realty
Spacious & Bright home in the Happy Valley neighborhood. 2-Story home has 4 bedrooms/2 baths upstairs plus 1 bedroom & full bath on the first floor. Kitchen w/ granite countertop adjacent to Family Rm ; both rooms have views of the backyard w/ fruit trees & pool w/ fence. Master Bedrm with high ceiling & big bath. Dual pane windows; tile, wood & carpet floors. EDS School w/ API score of871.Open on Sun
Public Records
Apr 12, 2006
Sold
$820,000
$443/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80611193
Apr 12, 2006
Listing Removed
—
Mar 15, 2006
Sold
$820,000
$443/sq ft
Mar 1, 2006
Listed
$798,000
$432/sq ft
+4
Attractively priced home in nice neighborhood. 4BD/3BA/Den. Separate family room New Berber carpet over hardwood floor. Double pane window. New paint inside out Many fruit trees. Easterbrook Discovery Elem. Easy access to freeway & shopping.
Public Records
May 16, 2000
Sold
$570,000
$308/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80010343
May 16, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Apr 5, 2000
Sold
$570,000
$308/sq ft
Mar 21, 2000
Listed
$550,000
$297/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,766 (+2.6%)
$964,038 + $350,099
$1,314,137
2024
$17,325 (+1.3%)
$945,136 + $343,235
$1,288,371
2023
$17,105 (+1.6%)
$926,604 + $336,505
$1,263,109
2022
$16,839 (+1.7%)
$908,436 + $329,907
$1,238,343
2021
$16,560 (+2.0%)
$890,624 + $323,439
$1,214,063
2020
$16,238 (+3.7%)
$873,161 + $317,098
$1,190,259
2019
$15,656 (+2.5%)
$864,208 + $313,847
$1,178,055
2018
$15,278 (+1.2%)
$847,263 + $307,694
$1,154,957
2017
$15,098 (+5.4%)
$814,363 + $295,747
$1,110,110
2016
$14,322 (+0.7%)
$814,363 + $295,747
$1,110,110
2015
$14,216 (+29.2%)
$798,396 + $289,949
$1,088,345
2014
$11,007 (+9.4%)
$629,328 + $209,844
$839,172
2012
$10,057 (−10.9%)
$626,484 + $208,896
$835,380
2011
$11,283 (+10.5%)
$576,800 + $192,200
$769,000
2010
$10,208 (+17.9%)
$655,997 + $218,665
$874,662
2009
$8,658 (−11.4%)
$643,500 + $214,500
$858,000
2008
$9,771
$589,600 + $196,500
$786,100
Tax history for 4659 DOYLE Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$17,766 (+2.6%)
$964,038 + $350,099
$1,314,137
2024
$17,325 (+1.3%)
$945,136 + $343,235
$1,288,371
2023
$17,105 (+1.6%)
$926,604 + $336,505
$1,263,109
2022
$16,839 (+1.7%)
$908,436 + $329,907
$1,238,343
2021
$16,560 (+2.0%)
$890,624 + $323,439
$1,214,063
2020
$16,238 (+3.7%)
$873,161 + $317,098
$1,190,259
2019
$15,656 (+2.5%)
$864,208 + $313,847
$1,178,055
2018
$15,278 (+1.2%)
$847,263 + $307,694
$1,154,957
2017
$15,098 (+5.4%)
$814,363 + $295,747
$1,110,110
2016
$14,322 (+0.7%)
$814,363 + $295,747
$1,110,110
2015
$14,216 (+29.2%)
$798,396 + $289,949
$1,088,345
2014
$11,007 (+9.4%)
$629,328 + $209,844
$839,172
2012
$10,057 (−10.9%)
$626,484 + $208,896
$835,380
2011
$11,283 (+10.5%)
$576,800 + $192,200
$769,000
2010
$10,208 (+17.9%)
$655,997 + $218,665
$874,662
2009
$8,658 (−11.4%)
$643,500 + $214,500
$858,000
2008
$9,771
$589,600 + $196,500
$786,100
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
5
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,370 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1963
Sq. Ft.
1,849
Year built
1963
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
38135183
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Jan 12, 1998 • Final
1 & 2 family detached dwellings
Repair the chimney from the roof line up.
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Easterbrook Discovery
Public K-8 • Assigned • 0.1mi
10/10
Prospect High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.2mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose's late summer market is dynamic. Active listings are up, giving buyers breathing room. Still, median prices hold at $1.5M with turnkey homes pending in 15 days. Bring a clean offer for pristine gems, or target homes past 15 days for the best...
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...