Stunning remodeled home nestled in a quiet neighborhood w/ brand new kitchen w/ stone, granite, stainless steel appliances, large master suite, living rm w/ vaulted ceilings, family rm w/ stone frpl & much more!
Single-familyProperty Type
1983Year Built
6,500 sq ftLot Size
$1,197Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Audrey Sutton•DRE #01357242• Asante Real Estate Group
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80232903
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80226974
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80224695
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML80638580
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
MLSListings #ML80718840
May 30, 2007
Sold
$814,500
$519/sq ft
May 2, 2007
Listing Removed
—
Apr 12, 2007
Listed
$829,500
$529/sq ft
Apr 12, 2007
Listed
*
MLSListings #ML80240540
Sep 26, 2002
Sold
$512,500
$327/sq ft
Sep 4, 2002
Listing Removed
—
Aug 2, 2002
Listed
*
Aug 2, 2002
Listed
$519,950
$331/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML89936678
Sep 15, 1999
Sold
$388,000
$247/sq ft
Sep 15, 1999
Listing Removed
—
Aug 24, 1999
Sold
$388,000
$247/sq ft
Aug 16, 1999
Listed
*
Aug 16, 1999
Listed
$388,000
$247/sq ft
Public Records
Jan 10, 1994
Sold
$220,000
$140/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$15,502 (+2.7%)
$890,184 + $222,539
$1,112,723
2024
$15,093 (+2.1%)
$872,730 + $218,176
$1,090,906
2023
$14,789 (+2.1%)
$855,618 + $213,899
$1,069,517
2022
$14,486 (+1.9%)
$838,842 + $209,705
$1,048,547
2021
$14,209 (+2.1%)
$822,395 + $205,594
$1,027,989
2020
$13,921 (+1.7%)
$806,270 + $201,563
$1,007,833
2019
$13,683 (+2.5%)
$798,003 + $199,497
$997,500
2018
$13,346 (+2.0%)
$782,356 + $195,586
$977,942
2017
$13,086 (+4.9%)
$751,977 + $187,992
$939,969
2016
$12,472 (+1.6%)
$751,977 + $187,992
$939,969
2015
$12,272 (+5.3%)
$737,233 + $184,306
$921,539
2014
$11,656 (+30.6%)
$711,936 + $177,982
$889,918
2012
$8,926 (+3.2%)
$600,800 + $150,200
$751,000
2011
$8,647 (−10.2%)
$534,400 + $133,600
$668,000
2010
$9,626 (+13.2%)
$523,000 + $131,000
$654,000
2009
$8,501 (−12.3%)
$580,800 + $145,200
$726,000
2008
$9,695
$624,500 + $156,100
$780,600
Tax history for 5785 RUDY Ct
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$15,502 (+2.7%)
$890,184 + $222,539
$1,112,723
2024
$15,093 (+2.1%)
$872,730 + $218,176
$1,090,906
2023
$14,789 (+2.1%)
$855,618 + $213,899
$1,069,517
2022
$14,486 (+1.9%)
$838,842 + $209,705
$1,048,547
2021
$14,209 (+2.1%)
$822,395 + $205,594
$1,027,989
2020
$13,921 (+1.7%)
$806,270 + $201,563
$1,007,833
2019
$13,683 (+2.5%)
$798,003 + $199,497
$997,500
2018
$13,346 (+2.0%)
$782,356 + $195,586
$977,942
2017
$13,086 (+4.9%)
$751,977 + $187,992
$939,969
2016
$12,472 (+1.6%)
$751,977 + $187,992
$939,969
2015
$12,272 (+5.3%)
$737,233 + $184,306
$921,539
2014
$11,656 (+30.6%)
$711,936 + $177,982
$889,918
2012
$8,926 (+3.2%)
$600,800 + $150,200
$751,000
2011
$8,647 (−10.2%)
$534,400 + $133,600
$668,000
2010
$9,626 (+13.2%)
$523,000 + $131,000
$654,000
2009
$8,501 (−12.3%)
$580,800 + $145,200
$726,000
2008
$9,695
$624,500 + $156,100
$780,600
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,732 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1977
Sq. Ft.
1,569
Year built
1977
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
56720073
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Feb 3, 2022 • Final
1 & 2 family detached dwellings
Roofing
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Virtual Tour
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (Minimum): 2
# of Baths (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Description: Shower Over Tub, Tubs, Tub w/Jets
Amenities: Double Pane Windows(s), High Ceiling, Vaulted Ceiling
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,569
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 98963
Lot Information
Lot Description: Grade (Level)
Lot Location: Cul-de-Sac
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Zoning: R1B6
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: No
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Double Pane Windows
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Heater (Gas), Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Union Elementary
High School District: Campbell Union High
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,569
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,732 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1977
Year Renovated: 1977
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 56720073
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Guadalupe Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.6mi
8/10
Dartmouth Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
8/10
Leigh High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose’s housing market is cooling slightly, with median sale prices down 3.6% year over year to $1.4 million. Buyers may gain negotiating opportunities, while sellers should price competitively and showcase their homes to attract strong offers
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...