Quiet location nestled in the rolling hills * * Beautiful views of the undeveloped canyon * * Elegant floor plan includes huge custom kitchen, seperate dining room and living room with high ceilings * * Downstairs den/office plus 4 bedrooms! * * Huge lot is professionally landscaped * * Luxurious master suite w/ walk-in closet * *
Single-familyProperty Type
1996Year Built
0.3 acresLot Size
$1,048Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
Listed by Brian Folden•DRE #01005729• Fireside Realty
BEAUTIFUL HOME IN TRANQUIL SETTING/LARGE B-YARD IS ENTERTAINERS PARADISE/GRANITE KITCHEN COUNTERS/MARBLE FIREPLACE/VAULTED CEILINGS/ PLANTATION SHUTTERS/3 CAR GARAGE/TRULY A MUST SEE/FOR ADDITONAL INFO
MLSListings #ML80000474
Feb 18, 2000
Sold
$695,000
$283/sq ft
Jan 14, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Jan 6, 2000
Listed
$679,950
$277/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 20, 1996
Sold
$420,500
$171/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$21,260 (+1.5%)
$803,865 + $736,877
$1,540,742
2024
$20,947 (+1.8%)
$788,103 + $722,429
$1,510,532
2023
$20,568 (+0.6%)
$772,650 + $708,264
$1,480,914
2022
$20,442 (+1.6%)
$757,500 + $694,377
$1,451,877
2021
$20,126 (+4.4%)
$742,648 + $680,762
$1,423,410
2020
$19,271 (+2.6%)
$728,087 + $667,414
$1,395,501
2019
$18,788 (+0.8%)
$720,622 + $660,571
$1,381,193
2018
$18,637 (+1.7%)
$706,493 + $647,619
$1,354,112
2017
$18,333 (+4.8%)
$679,060 + $622,472
$1,301,532
2016
$17,495 (+1.2%)
$679,060 + $622,472
$1,301,532
2015
$17,283 (+5.9%)
$665,746 + $610,267
$1,276,013
2014
$16,318 (+44.7%)
$642,901 + $589,327
$1,232,228
2012
$11,279 (−1.2%)
$513,400 + $470,600
$984,000
2011
$11,416 (−7.1%)
$423,700 + $388,300
$812,000
2010
$12,292 (+335.1%)
$433,000 + $396,000
$829,000
2009
$2,825 (−76.0%)
$464,300 + $425,700
$890,000
2008
$11,779
$365,192 + $547,789
$912,981
Tax history for 6086 RUNNING SPRINGS Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$21,260 (+1.5%)
$803,865 + $736,877
$1,540,742
2024
$20,947 (+1.8%)
$788,103 + $722,429
$1,510,532
2023
$20,568 (+0.6%)
$772,650 + $708,264
$1,480,914
2022
$20,442 (+1.6%)
$757,500 + $694,377
$1,451,877
2021
$20,126 (+4.4%)
$742,648 + $680,762
$1,423,410
2020
$19,271 (+2.6%)
$728,087 + $667,414
$1,395,501
2019
$18,788 (+0.8%)
$720,622 + $660,571
$1,381,193
2018
$18,637 (+1.7%)
$706,493 + $647,619
$1,354,112
2017
$18,333 (+4.8%)
$679,060 + $622,472
$1,301,532
2016
$17,495 (+1.2%)
$679,060 + $622,472
$1,301,532
2015
$17,283 (+5.9%)
$665,746 + $610,267
$1,276,013
2014
$16,318 (+44.7%)
$642,901 + $589,327
$1,232,228
2012
$11,279 (−1.2%)
$513,400 + $470,600
$984,000
2011
$11,416 (−7.1%)
$423,700 + $388,300
$812,000
2010
$12,292 (+335.1%)
$433,000 + $396,000
$829,000
2009
$2,825 (−76.0%)
$464,300 + $425,700
$890,000
2008
$11,779
$365,192 + $547,789
$912,981
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.3 Acres
Year renovated
1996
Sq. Ft.
2,246
Year built
1996
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
66048006
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
A(PD)
Planned Development Agriculture Base District
The purpose of the A Agricultural District is to provide for areas where agricultural uses are desirable. The regulations contained in this district are intended to provide for a wide range of agricultural uses as well as implementing the goals and policies of the general plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Dairy
Equestrian facility
Ranch
Day care facility
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Pastureland
Aug 6, 2016 • Final
1 & 2 family detached dwellings
ADU
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Energy Features: Ceiling Insulation, Insulation (Per Owner), Walls Insulated, Double Pane Windows
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 2
School Information
Elementary School District: Evergreen Elementary
High School: Evergreen Valley High
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 3
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,246
Stories: 2.0
Lot Size: 0.3 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1996
Year Renovated: 1996
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 66048006
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Silver Oak Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 1.2mi
9/10
Chaboya Middle School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 2.8mi
8/10
Evergreen Valley High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 4.0mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Jose's housing market remains somewhat competitive, with homes averaging 3 offers and selling in 22 days. The median sale price is $1.3M, down 5% year over year, while price per sq ft declined 5.6%. Buyers may find room to negotiate, while...
San Jose’s housing market is cooling slightly, with median sale prices down 3.6% year over year to $1.4 million. Buyers may gain negotiating opportunities, while sellers should price competitively and showcase their homes to attract strong offers