Fabulous Single Story Almaden Home w/ 4 bed, 3 bath, 2,546 sq. ft, 3 Car Garage on Huge 12,632 sq. ft Corner Lot. New Carpet, New Interior Paint, New Baseboard, New toilet. Formal Tile Entry leads to Spacious Living Rm w/ fireplace & Sizable Formal Dining Rm. Beautiful Family Rm w/ fireplace & Wet Bar. Large Kitchen w/ Island. Separate Laundry Rm w/ sink. Central A/C. Dual Pane window. Only 6 year old Roof. Private Backyard for Entertaining. Walking distance to School & Park. Desired Location & Excellent Schools.
Single-familyProperty Type
1980Year Built
0.29 acresLot Size
$875Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
3 car garageParking
Listed by John Lee•DRE #01255756• MRL Group Inc.
Contact: 510-505-9933
Bought with RECIP RECIP•DRE #00000000• Out of Area Office
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #ML89926423
Dec 15, 2016
Listing Removed
—
MLSListings #ML81460995
Jul 9, 2015
Sold
$1,180,000
$463/sq ft
Jun 2, 2015
Pending
—
May 24, 2015
Price Changed
$1,190,000
$467/sq ft
May 6, 2015
Price Changed
$1,255,000
$493/sq ft
Apr 21, 2015
Listed
$1,111,111
$436/sq ft
Public Records
Mar 8, 2000
Sold
$590,000
$232/sq ft
MLSListings #ML89947361
Mar 8, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Feb 2, 2000
Sold
$590,000
$232/sq ft
Nov 1, 1999
Listed
$595,000
$234/sq ft
Public Records
Oct 27, 1995
Sold
$338,000
$133/sq ft
Public Records
Nov 7, 1979
Sold
$170,300
$67/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$18,331 (+6.4%)
$926,128 + $498,683
$1,424,811
2024
$17,222 (+1.8%)
$907,969 + $488,905
$1,396,874
2023
$16,913 (+0.9%)
$890,166 + $479,319
$1,369,485
2022
$16,767 (+1.9%)
$872,712 + $469,921
$1,342,633
2021
$16,451 (+2.2%)
$855,600 + $460,707
$1,316,307
2020
$16,102 (+2.1%)
$838,824 + $451,674
$1,290,498
2019
$15,771 (+0.9%)
$830,223 + $447,043
$1,277,266
2018
$15,625 (+0.8%)
$813,945 + $438,278
$1,252,223
2017
$15,506 (+1.4%)
$782,340 + $421,260
$1,203,600
2016
$15,289 (+49.9%)
$782,340 + $421,260
$1,203,600
2015
$10,202 (+4.7%)
$767,000 + $413,000
$1,180,000
2014
$9,743 (+4.1%)
$463,901 + $275,830
$739,731
2012
$9,356 (+1.9%)
$461,805 + $274,584
$736,389
2011
$9,184 (+0.7%)
$452,750 + $269,200
$721,950
2010
$9,116 (+1.1%)
$443,873 + $263,922
$707,795
2009
$9,014 (+4.8%)
$440,556 + $261,950
$702,506
2008
$8,601
$432,945 + $257,425
$690,370
Tax history for 6432 Mcabee Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$18,331 (+6.4%)
$926,128 + $498,683
$1,424,811
2024
$17,222 (+1.8%)
$907,969 + $488,905
$1,396,874
2023
$16,913 (+0.9%)
$890,166 + $479,319
$1,369,485
2022
$16,767 (+1.9%)
$872,712 + $469,921
$1,342,633
2021
$16,451 (+2.2%)
$855,600 + $460,707
$1,316,307
2020
$16,102 (+2.1%)
$838,824 + $451,674
$1,290,498
2019
$15,771 (+0.9%)
$830,223 + $447,043
$1,277,266
2018
$15,625 (+0.8%)
$813,945 + $438,278
$1,252,223
2017
$15,506 (+1.4%)
$782,340 + $421,260
$1,203,600
2016
$15,289 (+49.9%)
$782,340 + $421,260
$1,203,600
2015
$10,202 (+4.7%)
$767,000 + $413,000
$1,180,000
2014
$9,743 (+4.1%)
$463,901 + $275,830
$739,731
2012
$9,356 (+1.9%)
$461,805 + $274,584
$736,389
2011
$9,184 (+0.7%)
$452,750 + $269,200
$721,950
2010
$9,116 (+1.1%)
$443,873 + $263,922
$707,795
2009
$9,014 (+4.8%)
$440,556 + $261,950
$702,506
2008
$8,601
$432,945 + $257,425
$690,370
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Permits
Beds
4
Baths
3
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
0.29 Acres
Year renovated
1980
Sq. Ft.
2,546
Year built
1980
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
57720057
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-5
Residence District (5du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Mar 20, 1979 • Final
Building
New construction
Feb 26, 1979 • Final
Building
New construction
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Amenities: Open Beam Ceiling, Skylight(s), Wet Bar
Living Sq. Ft.: 2,546
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 504410
Lot Information
Lot Acres: 0.29
Lot Description: Corners Marked
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R1B8
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Double Pane Windows, Other (See Remarks), Skylight(s)
Sewer Septic: Sewer (Public)
Utilities: Public Utilities
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School: Los Alamitos Elementary
Elementary School District: San Jose Unified
Middle School: Castillero Middle
High School: Leland High
High School District: San Jose Unified
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 3.0
Sq. Ft.: 2,546
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 0.29 acres
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1980
Year Renovated: 1980
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 57720057
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Los Alamitos Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.4mi
7/10
Castillero Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.2mi
7/10
Leland High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.8mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
On average, homes in Almaden Valley sell after 17 days on the market compared to 21 days last year. However, there were 86 homes sold just last August .
San Jose’s housing market is cooling slightly, with median sale prices down 3.6% year over year to $1.4 million. Buyers may gain negotiating opportunities, while sellers should price competitively and showcase their homes to attract strong offers
San Jose’s median sale price is approximately $1.4M, down 3.6% year over year. Homes sell in a median of 21 days, with a 101.5% sale-to-list ratio. Buyers may benefit from increased inventory & negotiating opportunities, while sellers should...