QUIET COUNTRY ATMOSPHERE! BEAUT. WOOD ENTRY FLOWS THROUGH KIT & NOOK FP IN LIVING RM, GRANITE KITCHEN COUNTER W/ MAPLE CAB, LG. PATIO OFF NOOK, OVER- SIZED MASTER SUITE, CUSTOM WINDOW COVERINGS, CEIL FANS, A/C, H20 SOFTENER
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,129 (+2.4%)
$180,809 + $519,853
$700,662
2024
$8,916 (+1.4%)
$177,264 + $509,660
$686,924
2023
$8,797 (+0.5%)
$173,789 + $499,667
$673,456
2022
$8,754 (+1.1%)
$170,382 + $489,870
$660,252
2021
$8,661 (+1.6%)
$167,042 + $480,265
$647,307
2020
$8,528 (+2.1%)
$163,767 + $470,849
$634,616
2019
$8,353 (+0.5%)
$162,088 + $466,022
$628,110
2018
$8,313 (+0.2%)
$158,910 + $456,885
$615,795
2017
$8,298 (+5.2%)
$152,741 + $439,145
$591,886
2016
$7,891 (+3.6%)
$152,741 + $439,145
$591,886
2015
$7,619 (+5.2%)
$149,747 + $430,535
$580,282
2014
$7,245 (+35.5%)
$144,609 + $415,762
$560,371
2012
$5,346 (−11.1%)
$143,956 + $413,883
$557,839
2011
$6,014 (+1.8%)
$104,000 + $299,000
$403,000
2010
$5,910 (+3.0%)
$119,000 + $341,000
$460,000
2009
$5,740 (−11.8%)
$117,600 + $338,400
$456,000
2008
$6,507
$134,961 + $388,017
$522,978
Tax history for 870 Chagall Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$9,129 (+2.4%)
$180,809 + $519,853
$700,662
2024
$8,916 (+1.4%)
$177,264 + $509,660
$686,924
2023
$8,797 (+0.5%)
$173,789 + $499,667
$673,456
2022
$8,754 (+1.1%)
$170,382 + $489,870
$660,252
2021
$8,661 (+1.6%)
$167,042 + $480,265
$647,307
2020
$8,528 (+2.1%)
$163,767 + $470,849
$634,616
2019
$8,353 (+0.5%)
$162,088 + $466,022
$628,110
2018
$8,313 (+0.2%)
$158,910 + $456,885
$615,795
2017
$8,298 (+5.2%)
$152,741 + $439,145
$591,886
2016
$7,891 (+3.6%)
$152,741 + $439,145
$591,886
2015
$7,619 (+5.2%)
$149,747 + $430,535
$580,282
2014
$7,245 (+35.5%)
$144,609 + $415,762
$560,371
2012
$5,346 (−11.1%)
$143,956 + $413,883
$557,839
2011
$6,014 (+1.8%)
$104,000 + $299,000
$403,000
2010
$5,910 (+3.0%)
$119,000 + $341,000
$460,000
2009
$5,740 (−11.8%)
$117,600 + $338,400
$456,000
2008
$6,507
$134,961 + $388,017
$522,978
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
3
Baths
3
Stories
2
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
—
Year renovated
1999
Sq. Ft.
1,705
Year built
1999
Style
Condo/Co-op
County
Santa Clara County
APN
67882122
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 22, 2026.
A(PD)
Planned Development Agriculture Base District
The purpose of the A Agricultural District is to provide for areas where agricultural uses are desirable. The regulations contained in this district are intended to provide for a wide range of agricultural uses as well as implementing the goals and policies of the general plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Dairy
Equestrian facility
Ranch
Day care facility
Communications tower
Agriculture-Cropland
Agriculture-Pastureland
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 3
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 3
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (1/2): 1
Room Information
Family Room Description: Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Dining Room Description: Dining Area in Family Room
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 22, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: No
Around this home
Schools
Ledesma (Rita) Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Bernal Intermediate School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.9mi
6/10
Oak Grove High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 3.1mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
18 single family homes sold in June in Santa Teresa, median sales price was $1.44 M, median days on market was 7, with a list to sales price ratio of 104%, an avg sale price/sqft was $860. A year ago there were 19 homes sold with a median sales price...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...