EXCELLENT LOCATION, NEAR TRANSPORTATION, SCHOOLS & SHOPPING. NEW INSIDE PAINT. DOUBLE PANE WINDOWS W/ NEW SHUTTER BLINDS. SOME NEW LIGHTING FIXTURES. COPPER PIPING. PARTLY UPDATED KITCHEN AND BATHS WITH SOME NEW FIXTURES. FP IN FAM RM
MLSListings #1
Nov 30, 2006
Price Changed
$639,500
$489/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,542 (+4.4%)
$320,468 + $213,755
$534,223
2024
$8,180 (+1.4%)
$314,185 + $209,564
$523,749
2023
$8,067 (+2.2%)
$308,025 + $205,455
$513,480
2022
$7,893 (+0.6%)
$301,986 + $201,427
$503,413
2021
$7,845 (+3.6%)
$296,065 + $197,478
$493,543
2020
$7,571 (+4.2%)
$290,260 + $193,606
$483,866
2019
$7,264 (+0.2%)
$287,284 + $191,621
$478,905
2018
$7,253 (+1.3%)
$281,651 + $187,864
$469,515
2017
$7,158 (+5.2%)
$270,715 + $180,570
$451,285
2016
$6,806 (+2.1%)
$270,715 + $180,570
$451,285
2015
$6,667 (+27.5%)
$265,407 + $177,030
$442,437
2014
$5,227 (+23.2%)
$211,200 + $140,800
$352,000
2012
$4,243 (−6.8%)
$198,000 + $132,000
$330,000
2011
$4,552 (+8.7%)
$161,400 + $107,600
$269,000
2010
$4,186 (−1.0%)
$179,000 + $120,000
$299,000
2009
$4,229 (−43.5%)
$164,400 + $109,600
$274,000
2008
$7,491
$345,800 + $230,500
$576,300
Tax history for SENTER Rd
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$8,542 (+4.4%)
$320,468 + $213,755
$534,223
2024
$8,180 (+1.4%)
$314,185 + $209,564
$523,749
2023
$8,067 (+2.2%)
$308,025 + $205,455
$513,480
2022
$7,893 (+0.6%)
$301,986 + $201,427
$503,413
2021
$7,845 (+3.6%)
$296,065 + $197,478
$493,543
2020
$7,571 (+4.2%)
$290,260 + $193,606
$483,866
2019
$7,264 (+0.2%)
$287,284 + $191,621
$478,905
2018
$7,253 (+1.3%)
$281,651 + $187,864
$469,515
2017
$7,158 (+5.2%)
$270,715 + $180,570
$451,285
2016
$6,806 (+2.1%)
$270,715 + $180,570
$451,285
2015
$6,667 (+27.5%)
$265,407 + $177,030
$442,437
2014
$5,227 (+23.2%)
$211,200 + $140,800
$352,000
2012
$4,243 (−6.8%)
$198,000 + $132,000
$330,000
2011
$4,552 (+8.7%)
$161,400 + $107,600
$269,000
2010
$4,186 (−1.0%)
$179,000 + $120,000
$299,000
2009
$4,229 (−43.5%)
$164,400 + $109,600
$274,000
2008
$7,491
$345,800 + $230,500
$576,300
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
5,400 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1959
Sq. Ft.
1,308
Year built
1959
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
49410090
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 21, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 4
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 4
Bedrooms: Primary Suite/Retreat
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
# of Baths (Minimum): 2
# of Baths (Maximum): 2
Bathroom Description: Tubs, Stall Shower
Room Information
Family Room Description: Separate Family Room
Dining Room Description: No Formal Dining Room, Eat in Kitchen
Kitchen Description: Garbage Disposal, Oven Range, 220 Volt Outlet
Interior Features
Laundry: 220 Volt Outlet
Flooring: Carpet (Area)
Fireplace Information
Fireplace Description: In Family Room, Wood-Burning, Fireplace Available
Heating & Cooling Information
Heating: Wall Furnace, Gas
Exterior
Exterior Features
View: Mountains, Local/Neighborhood
Roof: Shingle, Composition
Building Information
Style: Traditional
Subclass: Single Family Home
Building Type: Detached
Concrete Slab
Building Height (Minimum): 1
Building Height (Maximum): 1
Property Features
Communication: Cable TV Available
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,308
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 78725
Lot Information
Lot Description: Grade (Level)
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R18
Financial
Tax/Assessment Information
City Transfer Tax: Yes
Utilities
Utility Information
Energy Features: Insulation (Unknown)
Sewer Septic: Sewer in Street, Sewer Connected
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School: G. W. Hellyer Elementary
Elementary School District: Franklin-McKinley Elementary
Middle School: Sylvandale Junior High
High School: Andrew P. Hill High
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,308
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 5,400 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1959
Year Renovated: 1959
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 49410090
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 21, 2026
Other
Miscellaneous Information
Incorporated: Yes
Around this home
Schools
Lairon College Preparatory Academy
Public 4-8 • Assigned • 0.4mi
4/10
Andrew P. Hill High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.0mi
5/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
29 single family homes sold in June in South San Jose, median sales price was $1.08 M, median days on market was 14, with a list to sales price ratio of 105%, an avg sale price/sqft was $779. A year ago there were 20 homes sold with a median sales...
San Jose's late summer market is dynamic. Active listings are up, giving buyers breathing room. Still, median prices hold at $1.5M with turnkey homes pending in 15 days. Bring a clean offer for pristine gems, or target homes past 15 days for the best...
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...