This spacious 4 bedroom 2 bathroom house is located on a beautiful tree line street; near newly built shopping center on Cottle Rd and HWY 85. located in nice and quiet neighborhood, call LA for Home, Roof and wood destroying pests Inspections
Single-familyProperty Type
1972Year Built
6,000 sq ftLot Size
$891Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Listed by Luis Amezcua•DRE #01348341• Alliance Bay Realty
Contact: 408-858-4806
Bought with Spencer Yuan•DRE #01522071• Coldwell Banker Realty
Beautiful home on tree lined St. 40yr comp. roof, dual pane windows, A/C, newer furnace, water heater. Master bath newer tile and floor. Close to Taylor Elemen tary, 85 & 101. Spa in backyard. Floor plan flows nicely. Lots of rooms. Well
Public Records
Jul 26, 2005
Sold
$700,000
$407/sq ft
MLSListings #ML80534672
Jul 26, 2005
Listing Removed
—
Jun 30, 2005
Sold
$700,000
$407/sq ft
Jun 22, 2005
Listed
$685,000
$398/sq ft
+1
Beautiful home on tree-lined street. Well maintained. 40 yr comp roof. Dual Pane windows. AC, new furnace/water heater. Ceiling fans. Fresh paint. Master bath new tile and floor. Views of hills. close to 85 & 101.
Public Records
Sep 19, 1997
Sold
$250,000
$145/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$13,367 (+2.2%)
$643,586 + $275,820
$919,406
2024
$13,076 (+1.6%)
$630,967 + $270,412
$901,379
2023
$12,864 (+0.8%)
$618,596 + $265,110
$883,706
2022
$12,765 (+1.7%)
$606,467 + $259,912
$866,379
2021
$12,550 (+2.8%)
$594,576 + $254,816
$849,392
2020
$12,214 (+2.6%)
$582,918 + $249,820
$832,738
2019
$11,905 (+0.8%)
$576,941 + $247,259
$824,200
2018
$11,810 (+1.4%)
$565,629 + $242,411
$808,040
2017
$11,646 (+5.0%)
$543,666 + $232,999
$776,665
2016
$11,087 (+12.2%)
$543,666 + $232,999
$776,665
2015
$9,879 (+13.1%)
$533,006 + $228,431
$761,437
2014
$8,731 (+31.1%)
$430,300 + $230,700
$661,000
2012
$6,660 (−9.0%)
$369,100 + $197,900
$567,000
2011
$7,321 (+5.4%)
$318,300 + $170,700
$489,000
2010
$6,946 (+20.9%)
$355,000 + $191,000
$546,000
2009
$5,747 (−25.7%)
$339,100 + $181,900
$521,000
2008
$7,732
$396,400 + $212,600
$609,000
Tax history for Spode Way
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2025
$13,367 (+2.2%)
$643,586 + $275,820
$919,406
2024
$13,076 (+1.6%)
$630,967 + $270,412
$901,379
2023
$12,864 (+0.8%)
$618,596 + $265,110
$883,706
2022
$12,765 (+1.7%)
$606,467 + $259,912
$866,379
2021
$12,550 (+2.8%)
$594,576 + $254,816
$849,392
2020
$12,214 (+2.6%)
$582,918 + $249,820
$832,738
2019
$11,905 (+0.8%)
$576,941 + $247,259
$824,200
2018
$11,810 (+1.4%)
$565,629 + $242,411
$808,040
2017
$11,646 (+5.0%)
$543,666 + $232,999
$776,665
2016
$11,087 (+12.2%)
$543,666 + $232,999
$776,665
2015
$9,879 (+13.1%)
$533,006 + $228,431
$761,437
2014
$8,731 (+31.1%)
$430,300 + $230,700
$661,000
2012
$6,660 (−9.0%)
$369,100 + $197,900
$567,000
2011
$7,321 (+5.4%)
$318,300 + $170,700
$489,000
2010
$6,946 (+20.9%)
$355,000 + $191,000
$546,000
2009
$5,747 (−25.7%)
$339,100 + $181,900
$521,000
2008
$7,732
$396,400 + $212,600
$609,000
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Public record
Public record
Zoning
Beds
4
Baths
2
Stories
1
Lot width
—
Lot depth
—
Lot size
6,000 Sq. Ft.
Year renovated
1972
Sq. Ft.
1,720
Year built
1972
Style
Single Family Residential
County
Santa Clara County
APN
68955028
Parking Spaces
—
Basement
—
Accessible
—
HOA Dues
—
Garage
—
Features
—
Last updated by owner on Aug 22, 2026.
R-1-8
Residence District (8du per acre)
The purpose of the single-family residence district is to reserve land for the construction, use and occupancy of single-family subdivisions. The allowable density range for the R-1 districts is one to eight dwelling units per acre.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Community / recreation center
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Educational/school
Library
Museum / gallery
Park & open space
Property details
Parking
Parking Information
Garage (Minimum): 2
Garage (Maximum): 2
Parking Description: Attached Garage
Garage Spaces: 2
Interior
Bedroom Information
# of Bedrooms (Minimum): 4
# of Bedrooms (Maximum): 4
Bathroom Information
# of Baths (Full): 2
Room Information
Family Room Description: Kitchen/Family Room Combo
Dining Room Description: No Formal Dining Room
Fireplace Information
Has Fireplace
Fireplace Description: Wood-Burning
Fireplaces (Minimum): 1
Heating & Cooling Information
Cooling: Central Forced Air, Other (See Remarks)
Heating: Forced Air, Gas
Exterior
Exterior Features
Roof: Composition
Building Information
Subclass: Single Family Home
Post & Pier
Property Features
Living Sq. Ft.: 1,720
Property Information
Property Primary ID: 126363
Lot Information
Lot Acres: 0.138
Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Sq. Ft.
Lot Size Source: Assessor
Zoning: R1-8
Utilities
Utility Information
Sewer Septic: Sewer Connected, Sewer in Street
Utilities: Individual Gas Meters
Water Information
Water: Public
Location
Multi-Unit Information
# of Stories: 1
School Information
Elementary School District: Oak Grove Elementary
High School District: East Side Union High
Public facts
Beds: 4
Baths: 2.0
Sq. Ft.: 1,720
Stories: 1.0
Lot Size: 6,000 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1972
Year Renovated: 1972
County: Santa Clara County
APN: 68955028
Home facts updated by county records on Aug 22, 2026
Around this home
Schools
Taylor (Bertha) Elementary School
Public K-6 • Assigned • 0.3mi
9/10
Bernal Intermediate School
Public 7-8 • Assigned • 1.1mi
6/10
Santa Teresa High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.1mi
8/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
18 single family homes sold in June in Santa Teresa, median sales price was $1.44 M, median days on market was 7, with a list to sales price ratio of 104%, an avg sale price/sqft was $860. A year ago there were 19 homes sold with a median sales price...
San Jose's late summer market remains incredibly dynamic! While median prices hold steady around $1.5M, homes average 15 days on market, giving buyers a bit of breathing room on older properties. Yet, pristine turnkey gems still spark bidding wars....
San Jose's housing market continue to offer opportunities for both buyers and sellers. Rising inventory gives Buyar more choices and negotiating flexibility, while strong demand for well priced homes helps seller attract, qualified, buyers, maintain...
competitive pricing, and achieve successful sales.
The San Jose housing market remains slightly in favor of sellers. While about 16% of active listings have seen price reductions as sellers adjust expectations, demand remains strong in popular neighborhoods like Willow Glen, Almaden Valley, and...