103 Madelia Pl is a 1,795 square foot house on a 7,125 square foot lot with 5 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. - it last sold on February 10, 2009 for $480,000. Based on Redfin's San Ramon data, we estimate the home's value is $1,273,976.
Single-familyProperty Type
1964Year Built
7,125 sq ftLot Size
$710Est. Price/Sq.Ft.
2 car garageParking
Source:Public Records
Redfin Estimate
$1,273,976
$794K since sold in February 2009$23K since October
Recently sold homes
Estimate history
Homes for sale
This home's estimate is 13% lower than the average sale price ($1.46M) of 5 comparable homes.
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40416062
Aug 20, 2009
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40400304
Apr 6, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Feb 10, 2009
Sold
$480,000
$267/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #40373640
Jan 9, 2009
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Jun 16, 2000
Sold
$410,000
$228/sq ft
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11053546
May 25, 2000
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11049857
May 21, 2000
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11046324
Apr 25, 2000
Listing Removed
—
bridgeMLS, Bay East AOR, or Contra Costa AOR #11046323
Mar 25, 2000
Listing Removed
—
Public Records
Feb 25, 1993
Sold
$220,000
$123/sq ft
Public Records
Sep 24, 1987
Sold
$178,000
$99/sq ft
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,788 (+3.3%)
$479,425 + $151,043
$630,468
2025
$7,540 (+2.0%)
$479,425 + $151,043
$630,468
2024
$7,392 (+1.7%)
$470,025 + $148,082
$618,107
2023
$7,270 (+0.7%)
$460,809 + $145,179
$605,988
2022
$7,218 (+2.0%)
$451,774 + $142,333
$594,107
2021
$7,078 (+0.7%)
$442,916 + $139,543
$582,459
2020
$7,028 (+1.4%)
$434,232 + $136,807
$571,039
2019
$6,931 (+3.8%)
$429,780 + $135,405
$565,185
2018
$6,676 (+3.7%)
$421,353 + $132,750
$554,103
2017
$6,436 (+1.3%)
$404,993 + $127,597
$532,590
2016
$6,354 (+1.0%)
$404,993 + $127,597
$532,590
2015
$6,294 (+1.2%)
$397,052 + $125,096
$522,148
2014
$6,221 (+1.0%)
$383,428 + $120,804
$504,232
2013
$6,158 (+8.9%)
$383,428 + $120,804
$504,232
2012
$5,655 (−4.0%)
$381,696 + $120,259
$501,955
2011
$5,892 (+2.8%)
$350,553 + $110,447
$461,000
2010
$5,731 (−1.5%)
$366,875 + $115,590
$482,465
2009
$5,818 (+3.8%)
$364,134 + $114,727
$478,861
2008
$5,607
$250,639 + $238,703
$489,342
Tax history for 103 Madelia Pl
Year
Property tax
Land + Additions
Assessment*
2026
$7,788 (+3.3%)
$479,425 + $151,043
$630,468
2025
$7,540 (+2.0%)
$479,425 + $151,043
$630,468
2024
$7,392 (+1.7%)
$470,025 + $148,082
$618,107
2023
$7,270 (+0.7%)
$460,809 + $145,179
$605,988
2022
$7,218 (+2.0%)
$451,774 + $142,333
$594,107
2021
$7,078 (+0.7%)
$442,916 + $139,543
$582,459
2020
$7,028 (+1.4%)
$434,232 + $136,807
$571,039
2019
$6,931 (+3.8%)
$429,780 + $135,405
$565,185
2018
$6,676 (+3.7%)
$421,353 + $132,750
$554,103
2017
$6,436 (+1.3%)
$404,993 + $127,597
$532,590
2016
$6,354 (+1.0%)
$404,993 + $127,597
$532,590
2015
$6,294 (+1.2%)
$397,052 + $125,096
$522,148
2014
$6,221 (+1.0%)
$383,428 + $120,804
$504,232
2013
$6,158 (+8.9%)
$383,428 + $120,804
$504,232
2012
$5,655 (−4.0%)
$381,696 + $120,259
$501,955
2011
$5,892 (+2.8%)
$350,553 + $110,447
$461,000
2010
$5,731 (−1.5%)
$366,875 + $115,590
$482,465
2009
$5,818 (+3.8%)
$364,134 + $114,727
$478,861
2008
$5,607
$250,639 + $238,703
$489,342
*Taxable value of land and structures on it ("additions") is determined regularly by local assessors and does not affect market price.
Zoning and permits
Zoning
Permits
RS-7
Single-Family Residential Zone
The RS zone is applied to areas of the City appropriate for single-family residential land uses in neighborhoods at a density of three to six units per net acre, subject to appropriate standards. The specific allowable density for each parcel is shown on the Zoning Map by a numerical suffix residential density designator (see Section D2-8). Minimum lot size for new parcels ranges from 3,500 to 12,000 sq ft. Depending upon the applicable residential density designator, the RS zone is consistent with and implements the Single Family Low Density, Single Family Low-Medium Density, and Single Family Medium Density land use classifications of the General Plan.
Permitted uses
Include but are not limited to:
Day care facility
Housing-Single unit
Housing-Senior
Housing-Student
Housing-Other
May 23, 2014 • Final
Miscellaneous - re-roof
Roofing
Jan 30, 2010 • Final
Building/residential/rp/repair
Remodel
Permit history is from public records and may be incomplete or inaccurate. Redfin and its agents make no representations about the property condition or permit status. Buyers should independently verify all information.
Property details
Interior
Heating & Cooling
Heating Type: Forced Air
Fireplace Information
# of Fireplaces: 1
Has Fireplace
Room Information
# of Rooms: 9
Exterior
Exterior Information
Physical Condition: Good
Building Style Type: Conventional
Construction Type: Frame
Building Construction Quality: Average
Exterior Wall: Stucco
Property Information
Living Sq. Ft: 1,795
Ground Floor Sq. Ft: 808
Building Sq. Ft: 1,795
# of Stories: 2
Legal Description: TRACT 3030 LOT 119 EX 1/2 MR
Parking & Garage Information
# of Parking Spaces: 2
Parking Type: Built-In Garage
Garage/Parking Sq. Ft: 449
Lot Information
# of Buildings: 1
Land Sq. Ft: 7,125
Legal Lot Number: 119
Acres: 0.1636
County Use Description: SINGLE FAMILY
Utility Information
Sewer Type: Public
Water Service Type: Public
Financial
Assessor Information
Assessment Year: 2026
Public facts
Beds: 5
Baths: 2.5
Sq. Ft.: 1,795
Stories: 2.0
Parking Spaces: 2
Basement: No
Accessible: No
Lot Size: 7,125 square feet
Style: Single Family Residential
Year Built: 1964
Year Renovated: 2023
County: Contra Costa County
APN: 2103300469
HOA Dues: —
Garage: Yes
Features: —
Home facts updated by owner on Mar 17, 2025
Around this home
Schools
K - 12
Preschool & daycare
Country Club Elementary School
Public K-5 • Assigned • 0.2mi
9/10
Pine Valley Middle School
Public 6-8 • Assigned • 0.7mi
10/10
California High School
Public 9-12 • Assigned • 1.4mi
10/10
Provided by GreatSchools
Lifestyle
Provided by Walk Score and Local Logic
Local insights from Redfin agents
San Ramon, Past 3 months,Median price $1.51M, down 4.5% YoY,Homes sold: 169 in July, up 1%,Days on market 20 days,Market Active but more balanced; slight seller advantage,Bottom line: Prices have softened, but homes are still selling relatively...